Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc
Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Lake Bluff, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $276K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $22K. Net investment income was $21K.
Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc gave $22K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,444
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $276,390
- -0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Spero Family Services ($4K). Together the top 9 received $22K.
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 143% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $22K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $22K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Spero Family Services Mt Vernon, IL | Program support | $3,500 |
| YMCA of Jefferson County Broadway, IL | Program support | $3,500 |
| Girl Scouts of Southern Illinois Glen Carbon, IL | Program support | $3,000 |
| The Cradle Foundation Evanston, IL | Program support | $3,000 |
| Semper Fi America's Fund Oceanside, CA | Program support | $3,000 |
| PADS Lake County Waukegan, IL | Program support | $2,000 |
| Paws For Patrick Lake Forest, IL | Program support | $2,000 |
| Clinic for the Rehabilitation of Wi Sanibel, FL | Program support | $1,000 |
| FISH of Sanibel-Captiva Inc Sanibel, FL | Program support | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $276,390 | $24,570 | $26,863 | $22,000 | 9 | $23,384 | $21,102 | $16,333 |
| 2024 | $278,874 | $17,312 | $26,681 | $22,000 | 9 | $22,924 | $13,569 | $16,059 |
| 2023 | $288,049 | $13,795 | $24,854 | $20,000 | 8 | $21,480 | $10,463 | $14,979 |
| 2022 | $299,135 | $9,439 | $25,237 | $20,000 | 8 | $21,648 | $6,924 | $15,899 |
| 2021 | $313,681 | $9,566 | $25,396 | $20,000 | 6 | $21,634 | $17,998 | $17,650 |
| 2020 | $317,075 | $6,920 | $25,221 | $20,000 | 7 | — | $8,655 | $16,947 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc is led by Helen B Simon, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Helen B Simon
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alision S Badger
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Anne D Geocaris
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Samuel Badger Jr.
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc
How much does Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc give each year?
Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc gave $22K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 9 grants.
What is Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,444, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc give grants?
Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc gives mostly in Illinois: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (14%) and Florida (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Sanibel, FL (2 grants).
Does Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program support" (9 grants).
Who are Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Spero Family Services ($3,500), YMCA of Jefferson County ($3,500) and Girl Scouts of Southern Illinois ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc?
Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc reported $276K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $23K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc's EIN?
Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7030162. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Illumina Corporate Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Illumina Corporate Foundation funds STEM education, access to genomics, and community impact, including programs that build pathways to life-science careers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $881,989, with a median of $10,000; it has a global focus and prioritizes U.S. communities where Illumina employees live and work. It accepts applications through a form on a rolling basis.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
40
Total Given
$3.0M
George M Eisenberg Foundation
Arlington Heights, IL
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations in areas including health care, disability services, youth services, and hunger relief, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Illinois and the rest to Minnesota. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to $1,275,000. It accepts requests by letter rather than a formal application; requests are due by April 30 for consideration the following calendar year.
Assets
$39.8M
Grants
150
Total Given
$4.0M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bridewell-Henning Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?