Pajeau Children's Foundation
Pajeau Children's Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including education, youth services, child nutrition, and housing and support services.
Key facts about Pajeau Children's Foundation
In short: Pajeau Children's Foundation gave $52K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-6026415
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $51,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- Average grant
- $1,985
- Median grant
- $2,064
- Total assets
- $887,259
- Primary geography
- Illinois (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$887K
+1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$52K
+7.5% YoY
Grant Count
26
+23.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-13.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pajeau Children's Foundation reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Pajeau Children's Foundation gives
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees illustrate the range of organizations it supports. North Side Housing and Supportive describes its mission as ending homelessness through housing and supportive services; Ignite works with youth experiencing homelessness; and The Harbour provides shelter and transitional housing for adolescents. San Miguel Febres Cordero School says it provides education to young people in Chicago’s underserved Back of the Yards neighborhood, while Marillac St. Vincent Family Services describes programs including child care, early childhood education, and after-school services.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $51,600. Grants ranged from $1,548 to $3,096, with a median of $2,064.
Among the 2025 grants, National-Louis University received $3,096 for literacy work. Lawrence Hall Youth Services, Casa Central Social Services, Ignite, North Side Housing and Supportive, San Miguel Febres Cordero School, and Oak-Layden Center each received $2,580. Marillac St. Vincent Family Services, Brightpoint, The Harbour, Northern Illinois, and Illinois Science and Technology Institute each received $2,064.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Pajeau Children's Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Illinois accounted for 85% of grant dollars. The remaining grant dollars went to organizations in Michigan (5%), Utah (4%), Indiana (3%), and Minnesota (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2023) to $55K (2022). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $52K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was National-Louis University ($3K). Together the top 10 received $25K.
Grant Size Distribution
90 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 90 grants of 90 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National-Louis University Wheeling, IL | The Literacy Work IN | $3,096 |
| Lawrence Hall Youth Services Chicago, IL | General Support | $2,580 |
| CASA Central Social Services Chicago, IL | After School Programs for | $2,580 |
| Ignite Chicago, IL | Residential Program for | $2,580 |
| North Side Housing and Supportive Chicago, IL | Permanent Housing Program | $2,580 |
| San Miguel Febres Cordero School Chicago, IL | Support of the Middle | $2,580 |
| Oak-Layden Center Inc Waterford, MI | Children's Program | $2,580 |
| Marillac St Vincent Family Services Inc Chicago, IL | To Support Child | $2,064 |
| Brightpoint Chicago, IL | General Support | $2,064 |
| The Harbour Park Ridge, IL | General Support | $2,064 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $887,259 | $80,172 | $70,163 | $51,600 | 26 |
| 2024 | $877,362 | $67,562 | $67,229 | $48,000 | 21 |
| 2023 | $876,979 | $67,690 | $58,554 | $42,999 | 21 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $887,259 | $877,362 | $876,979 |
| Revenue | $80,172 | $67,562 | $67,690 |
| Expenses | $70,163 | $67,229 | $58,554 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $63,655 | $59,916 | $53,381 |
| Net Investment Income | $74,914 | $62,078 | $62,560 |
| Distributable Amount | $68,244 | $63,798 | $58,246 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Northern Trust Company is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Pajeau Children's Foundation's only listed officer is Northern Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Northern Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to Northern Trust Company (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 803878, Chicago, IL 60680
Phone: (312) 630-6000
Frequently asked questions about Pajeau Children's Foundation
How much does Pajeau Children's Foundation give each year?
Pajeau Children's Foundation gave $52K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $48K across 21 grants.
What is Pajeau Children's Foundation's typical grant size?
Pajeau Children's Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,064, and its average grant was $1,985, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Pajeau Children's Foundation give grants?
Pajeau Children's Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (10 grants) and Palatine, IL (2 grants).
Does Pajeau Children's Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 54% of Pajeau Children's Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 26) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Pajeau Children's Foundation's largest grantees?
Pajeau Children's Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include National-Louis University ($3,096), Lawrence Hall Youth Services ($2,580) and CASA Central Social Services ($2,580), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 16% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Pajeau Children's Foundation?
Pajeau Children's Foundation reported $887K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Pajeau Children's Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees illustrate the range of organizations it supports. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Pajeau Children's Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Pajeau Children's Foundation's EIN?
Pajeau Children's Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6026415. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Pajeau Children's Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Pajeau Children's Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pajeau Children's Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
George M Eisenberg Foundation
Arlington Heights, IL
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations in areas including health care, disability services, youth services, and hunger relief, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Illinois and the rest to Minnesota. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to $1,275,000. It accepts requests by letter rather than a formal application; requests are due by April 30 for consideration the following calendar year.
Assets
$39.8M
Grants
150
Total Given
$4.0M
Visiting Nurse Association of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The VNA Foundation supports Chicago-area nonprofits providing home- and community-based health services to medically underserved people, with priorities including healthcare access, mental health, maternal and reproductive health, and organizational resiliency. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests for FY 2027, though eligible prior grantees may apply for renewals.
Assets
$65.3M
Grants
64
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofits addressing basic needs and community priorities such as health care, housing, food assistance, early learning, workforce development, and legal services across greater Chicago, including targeted support for Chicago’s South and West Sides and south suburbs. In 2025, grants ranged from about $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $25,000. The stated 2026 Impact Grants process was limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application was closed; no open unsolicited application process is stated.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.
Assets
$592.0M
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Pajeau Children's Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/pajeau-children-s-foundation-morg_f3694af3712e459baa7687ca596379c1
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_366026415_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Pajeau Children's Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/pajeau-children-s-foundation-morg_f3694af3712e459baa7687ca596379c1},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Pajeau Children's Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pajeau Children's Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?