Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers
The purpose of the organization is to provide for, protect and improve the general welfare of its members and the employees represented by it, both directly and indirectly, by all lawful means and methods.
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers at a glance
In short: Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,319
- -78.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,319
- -78.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $9,319
- Total assets
- $2,866,231
- -11.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was International Masonry Institute ($9K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 6 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers gives
- Giving fell 88% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2025) to $77K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $9K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International Masonry Institute Bowie, MD | Operating Support | $9,319 |
Ready to take the next step with Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,866,231 | $2,863,785 | $3,424,373 | $9,319 | 1 | $104,195 |
| 2024 | $3,237,733 | $2,917,314 | $3,113,289 | $43,616 | 1 | $152,088 |
| 2023 | $3,524,332 | $2,865,277 | $3,607,630 | $61,092 | 1 | $89,125 |
| 2022 | $3,974,954 | $3,294,564 | $3,299,060 | $77,354 | 2 | $111,607 |
| 2021 | $4,295,132 | $2,946,779 | $2,694,167 | $39,430 | 1 | $127,383 |
| 2020 | $3,823,033 | $3,001,954 | $2,710,795 | $54,913 | 1 | $100,208 |
| 2019 | $3,382,850 | $3,192,855 | $2,944,502 | $46,557 | 1 | $87,265 |
About Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers
Based on IRS filings
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $104K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers is led by Douglas Schroeder, President, Secretary & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; 8 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Douglas Schroeder
President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$116K (2019) → $141K (2025)
Keith Stebleton
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
$86K (2024) → $100K (2025)
Cory Willeck
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
$70K (2025)
Brett Finifrock
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Strate
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jess Blasing
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Hanks
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Stonehouse
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Althaus
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Vik
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$93K (2019) → $113K (2025)
Matthew Hopkins
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$51K (2022) → $111K (2025)
Brian Sunderman
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$79K (2023) → $113K (2025)
Michael Ganz
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2025)
Nick Musech
Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$64K (2025)
Joe Vanek
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Mike Ganz (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Stan Paczynski (2019–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Scott Holtaus (2024) — Director
- Former: Douglas Severson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Randy Carlson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Shawn Barclay (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Rob Luukkonen (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Terry Wong (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $141K, to Douglas Schroeder (Pres., Sec. & Treas.). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers
How much does Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers give each year?
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $44K across 1 grant.
How large is Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers?
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.
What is Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers?
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers is a public charity focused on Community and economic development, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers operate?
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers has awarded grants in Maryland, Minnesota.
What is Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers's EIN?
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1716458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
International Union of Bricklayers
Indianapolis, IN
To organize all workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$31K
Int'l Union of Bricklayers & Allied
Elmhurst, IL
The purpose of the local is to organize all workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
2
Total Given
$33K
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers down — hundreds of funders to go?