R & M Clark Family Foundation
The R & M Clark Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Edina, Minnesota. It makes grants to charitable organizations, with 55 grants totaling $300,000 reported for 2025.
Key facts about R & M Clark Family Foundation
In short: R & M Clark Family Foundation gave $300K across 55 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Oregon. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 86-0778653
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 55
- Average grant
- $5,455
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (4 of 54, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,451,001
- Primary geography
- Oregon (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.5M
+8.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$300K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
55
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, R & M Clark Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $304K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is R & M Clark Family Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 54 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No formal mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations working in varied areas. For example, DePauw University describes its mission as developing leaders through a commitment to the liberal arts, and Living Well Disability Services says it transforms the lives of people impacted by disabilities through exceptional services. Bridging Inc says it helps people thrive in their homes by providing furniture and household goods to people pursuing housing stability. Relief Nursery Inc describes its work as preventing child abuse and neglect through early intervention, while Eugene Mission Inc says it provides emergency services and long-term solutions for homeless neighbors.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 55 grants totaling $300,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. In 2024 it made 55 grants totaling $300,000; in 2023 it made 57 grants totaling $342,000.
Among its 2025 grants, Baucom Elementary PTA received $25,000, Alzheimer’s Association and Big Brothers Big Sisters each received $20,000, and DePauw University and Eastern Local School District each received $10,000. Living Well Disability Services and Port Washington Medical Clinic also received $10,000 each. The listed grant purposes were “GENERAL FUND.”
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with R & M Clark Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to organizations in Oregon (34%), Minnesota (27%), Ohio (12%), North Carolina (8%), and Florida (4%). Its grants also included recipients in Indiana and Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 55 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $251K (2020) to $360K (2021). In 2025 it made 55 grants totaling $300K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alzheimer's Association ($25K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $134K.
Grant Size Distribution
285 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 285 grants of 285 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baucom Elementary PTA Apex, NC | General Fund | $25,000 |
| Alzheimer's Association Minnetonka, MN | General Fund | $20,000 |
| Big Brothersbig Sisters Newark, OH | General Fund | $20,000 |
| Depauw University Greencastle, IN | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Eastern Local School District Reedsville, OH | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Living Well Disability Services Mendota Heights, MN | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Port Washington Medical Clinic Santa Rosa Beach, FL | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Meetinghouse Church Edina, OR | General Fund | $8,000 |
| Minneapolis Young Life Minneapolis, MN | General Fund | $8,000 |
| Southdale YMCA Edina, MN | General Fund | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $300,000 | 55 |
| 2024 | $300,000 | 55 |
| 2023 | $342,000 | 57 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,451,001 | $5,945,084 | $5,488,638 |
| Revenue | $853,793 | $787,323 | $444,892 |
| Expenses | $347,876 | $330,877 | $401,172 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $302,750 | $302,500 | $344,950 |
| Net Investment Income | $828,444 | $762,817 | $422,395 |
| Distributable Amount | $304,408 | $281,372 | $255,072 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Carole Lee Randall as President/Director, Thomas E Clark as Vice President/Director, and James W Clark as Secretary/Treasurer/Director.
R & M Clark Family Foundation is led by Carole Lee Randall, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Carole Lee Randall
President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
James W. Clark
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Thomas E. Clark
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5565 W 70Th Street, Edina, MN 55439
Phone: (480) 483-1170
Frequently asked questions about R & M Clark Family Foundation
How much does R & M Clark Family Foundation give each year?
R & M Clark Family Foundation gave $300K across 55 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $300K across 55 grants.
What is R & M Clark Family Foundation's typical grant size?
R & M Clark Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,455, across 55 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from R & M Clark Family Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does R & M Clark Family Foundation give grants?
R & M Clark Family Foundation's top state is Oregon, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (27%) and Ohio (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Eugene, OR (18 grants), Minneapolis, MN (6 grants), Edina, MN (2 grants) and St. Paul, MN (2 grants).
Does R & M Clark Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of R & M Clark Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (55 of 55) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are R & M Clark Family Foundation's largest grantees?
R & M Clark Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Alzheimer's Association ($25,000 across 2 grants), Baucom Elementary PTA ($25,000) and Big Brothersbig Sisters ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is R & M Clark Family Foundation?
R & M Clark Family Foundation reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $303K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $304K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does R & M Clark Family Foundation fund?
No formal mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations working in varied areas. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from R & M Clark Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is R & M Clark Family Foundation's EIN?
R & M Clark Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0778653. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does R & M Clark Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching R & M Clark Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in R & M Clark Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Chambers Family Foundation
Eugene, OR
The Chambers Family Foundation funds arts, education, medical, health, and community initiatives, with priority for projects serving Lane and Benton counties, Oregon. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $301,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; applications may be submitted year-round and are generally reviewed in June and December.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
125
Total Given
$1.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to students from northern Minnesota pursuing approved mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, with eligibility depending on the scholarship pathway. Its typical award is $2,500 (2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $3,000), and the high-school pathway is limited to students from ten Minnesota counties. It uses applications available through its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Minnesota
R & M Clark Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?