Brentwood Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cleveland, OH EIN: 34-1783117

Brentwood Foundation is a private foundation, based in Cleveland, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $1.5M.

Brentwood Foundation at a glance

In short: Brentwood Foundation gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.4M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,412,876
+31.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,412,876
+162.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,412,876
Total assets
$23,078,023
-0.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Brentwood Foundation

Who Brentwood Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Cleveland Clinic South Pointe Hospital: $1.4MCleveland Clinic South PointeHospital$1.4M

The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland Clinic South Pointe Hospital ($1.4M).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 6 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Warrensville HTSAlexandriaWarrensville Heights

How Brentwood Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $864K (2021) to $1.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cleveland Clinic South Pointe Hospital Warrensville Heights, OHOsteopathic Programs$1,412,876
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Brentwood Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$23,078,023$1,525,596$4,009,205$1,412,8761$1,556,829$1,477,335$1,373,824
2024$23,275,933$1,782,334$852,691$1,076,4142$1,220,902$1,690,142$1,295,142
2023$22,758,619$418,071$441,871$1,063,1481$1,208,564$570,162$1,191,188
2022$23,578,980$1,119,207$-3,011,493$1,011,9381$1,154,730$1,089,207$1,204,243
2021$23,683,464$2,502,024$214,563$863,8381$1,000,112$2,472,024$1,302,553
2020$22,235,594$1,420,703$329,433$1,127,8021—$1,420,403$1,087,448

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brentwood Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Brentwood Foundation is led by David Krahe DO, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Krahe DO

    President

    Trustee → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Gibbons

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $50K (2020) → $50K (2025)

  • Brenda R. Saridakis

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory P. Kurtz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey A. Stanley DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin J. Burke Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael J. Merriman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael McClain DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Barone

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas D. Rooney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Brent Classen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Silko DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffery Neurock DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renee Holcomb Hardwick

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert J. Hampton DO

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • George A. Kappos Jr.

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael F. Killeen

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond J. Grabow

    Vice President

    Vice Chair → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Vincent F. Decrane (2020–2023) — Trustee Emeritus

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Christine Gibbons — Director: $50KChristine GibbonsDirector$50K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $50K, to Christine Gibbons (Director).

Frequently asked questions about Brentwood Foundation

How much does Brentwood Foundation give each year?

Brentwood Foundation gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 2 grants.

How large is Brentwood Foundation?

Brentwood Foundation reported $23.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Brentwood Foundation operate?

Brentwood Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio, Virginia.

What is Brentwood Foundation's EIN?

Brentwood Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1783117. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Brentwood Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

American College of Osteopathic Surgeons

Alexandria, VA

Educate osteopathic surgeons-specific disciplines.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$30K

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Brentwood Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Brentwood Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?