Sinclair Community College Foundation
To keep higher education accessible to the regions residents through student scholarships and program support and to help Sinclair Community College remain among the nations leading community colleges.
Sinclair Community College Foundation at a glance
In short: Sinclair Community College Foundation gave $1.2M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $408K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,223,176
- +22.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $407,725
- +22.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $259,369
- Total assets
- $50,729,002
- +9.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sinclair Community College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sinclair Community College ($1.2M across 3 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 6 grants of 15 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sinclair Community College Foundation gives
- Giving grew 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $872K (2022) to $1.4M (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sinclair Community College Dayton, OH | Program Support | $854,663 |
| Sinclair Community College Dayton, OH | Classroom Equipment | $259,369 |
| Sinclair Community College Dayton, OH | Program Support | $109,144 |
Ready to take the next step with Sinclair Community College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50,729,002 | $5,529,842 | $3,614,016 | $1,223,176 | 3 | $2,951,406 |
| 2024 | $46,285,670 | $2,787,077 | $2,962,787 | $999,797 | 3 | $728,094 |
| 2023 | $42,478,441 | $2,558,112 | $2,749,127 | $1,011,682 | 3 | $1,066,050 |
| 2022 | $39,306,689 | $4,584,110 | $2,594,712 | $871,891 | 3 | $3,147,387 |
| 2021 | $46,955,488 | $5,105,192 | $3,181,734 | $1,378,144 | 3 | $1,479,766 |
| 2020 | $36,350,576 | $2,495,456 | $3,329,342 | $1,120,590 | 4 | $275,370 |
About Sinclair Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Sinclair Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dayton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $50.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $3.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sinclair Community College Foundation is led by William R Whistler, Board Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William R Whistler
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David L Bodary
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry A ORyan
Trustee
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa E Hanauer
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Sciabica
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Valerie N Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Hollingsworth
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren E White
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori E Zakel
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie P Wolff
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Grice
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas S Rasor
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin C Morgan
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Ponitz
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa A Tolle
Trustee Ex-Officio Non-Voting
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Siefring
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy G Cook
Trustee Emeritus Non-Voting
Trustee → Trustee Emeritus Non-Voting, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda S Parenti
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023
Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael R Miller
Board Vice Chair
Trustee → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven L Johnson
Secretary Ex-Officio Voting
Secretary → Secretary Ex-Officio Voting, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madeline J Iseli
Trustee Ex-Officio Former
Trustee Ex-Officio Non-Voting → Trustee Ex-Officio Former, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael D Barhorst
Treasurer Ex-Officio Voting
Treasurer → Treasurer Ex-Officio Voting, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerome F Tatar
Trustee Emeritus Non-Voting
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Eric Horstman (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Sarah W Finch (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas E Burkhardt (2020–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: David Poff (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Whistler (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bobbie Grice (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jerry Tatar (2020–2022) — Trustee Emeritus Non-Voting
- Former: Penny Wolff (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rob Connelly (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Jon Hollingsworth (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bear Monita (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: William Boudouris (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Erin Ruef (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence Porter (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sinclair Community College Foundation
How much does Sinclair Community College Foundation give each year?
Sinclair Community College Foundation gave $1.2M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1000K across 3 grants.
What is Sinclair Community College Foundation's typical grant size?
Sinclair Community College Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $259,369, and its average grant was $407,725, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sinclair Community College Foundation give grants?
Sinclair Community College Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dayton, OH (3 grants).
Does Sinclair Community College Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Sinclair Community College Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Sinclair Community College Foundation?
Sinclair Community College Foundation reported $50.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.
What is Sinclair Community College Foundation?
Sinclair Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Dayton, OH. It holds $50.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sinclair Community College Foundation's EIN?
Sinclair Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7032312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sinclair Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sinclair Community College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sinclair Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?