BRCC FUND is a public charity based in Salt Lake City, Utah, formed in 2021. It supports veterans, first responders, and their families, and works to conserve the outdoors through programs and grants.
Key facts about BRCC Fund
In short: BRCC Fund gave $912K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $34K), top state Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 86-3269131
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $911,999
- Grants made (2024)
- 27
- Average grant
- $33,778
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,832,928
- Primary geography
- Florida (16% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
-2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$912K
+812.0% YoY
Grant Count
27
+350.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$34K
+102.7% YoY
How BRCC Fund gives
- Giving grew 1389% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
BRCC FUND states that it is dedicated to serving and defending the principles of the country by supporting veterans, first responders, and their families while helping conserve the American outdoors. It says it develops and supports programs intended to communicate, educate, entertain, and inspire its community.
Its 2024 grants included organizations with a range of missions. For example, Rescue 22 Foundation says it pairs rescued working-breed dogs with military veterans, while The Folded Flag Foundation says it provides scholarships and educational support to spouses and children of military and government personnel who died as a result of hostile action or an accident related to combat operations. The Honor Foundation says it assists U.S. Special Operations Forces members transitioning to private-sector careers. Big Fish Foundation describes its work as supporting veterans’ mental health, transition, social connection, and physical activity.
Grantmaking
In 2024, BRCC FUND reported 27 grants totaling $911,999. Grants ranged from $9,999 to $125,000, with a median of $25,000. The grants listed in the filing were for general support. The fund reported no grants in 2023; in 2022, it reported eight grants totaling $180,704.
Ready to take the next step with BRCC Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The largest shares of 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (16%), Rhode Island (14%), California (13%), Colorado (12%), and Nevada (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $61K (2021) to $912K (2024). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $912K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hunter Seven ($125K). Together the top 10 received $555K.
Grant Size Distribution
48 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 48 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hunter Seven Providence, RI | General Support | $125,000 |
| Rescue 22 Foundation St Petersburg, FL | General Support | $75,000 |
| Special Forces Foundation Falcon, CO | General Support | $60,000 |
| Big Fish Foundation Boulder, CO | General Support | $50,000 |
| Permission to Start Dreaming Foundation Gig Harbor, WA | General Support | $50,000 |
| The Folded Flag Foundation Las Vegas, NV | General Support | $50,000 |
| The Honor Foundation San Diego, CA | General Support | $50,000 |
| All Secure Foundation St. Louis, MO | General Support | $35,000 |
| Special Forces Charitable Trust Southern Pines, NC | General Support | $35,000 |
| Beyond the Call Nashville, TN | General Support | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,832,928 | $1,016,380 | $1,061,331 | $911,999; 27 grants |
| 2023 | $1,877,880 | $3,495,156 | $394,763 | 0 grants |
| 2022 | $56,390 | $399,933 | $372,219 | $180,704; 8 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,832,928 | $1,877,880 | $56,390 |
| Revenue | $1,016,380 | $3,495,156 | $399,933 |
| Expenses | $1,061,331 | $394,763 | $372,219 |
| Net Investment Income | $-219,985 | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Evan Hafer, Clint Trial, Mat Best, Samantha Beenher, and Steve Kadenacy as directors. It states that Authentic Brands, LLC is the corporation’s sole member and that the member elects the board and sets its size.
BRCC Fund's 2024 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Clint Trial
Director
Director & Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan Hafer
Director
Director & President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mat Best
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Beenher
Director
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Kadenacy
Director
New on the 2024 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Bert Sorin (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tom Davin (2021–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Tanner Doss (2023) — Director
- Former: Amanda Thomas (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Igor Borisevich (2021–2022) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Jay Fain (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Nichole Scaraglino (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Tyr Symank (2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1144 S 500 W Attn Tax Dept, Salt Lake City, UT 84101-3018
Phone: (801) 875-1835
Website: https://brccfund.org
Frequently asked questions about BRCC Fund
How much does BRCC Fund give each year?
BRCC Fund gave $912K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $100K across 6 grants.
What is BRCC Fund's typical grant size?
BRCC Fund's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $33,778, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does BRCC Fund give grants?
BRCC Fund's top state is Florida, with 16% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Rhode Island (14%) and California (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (2 grants), Las Vegas, NV (2 grants) and Southern Pines, NC (2 grants).
Does BRCC Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of BRCC Fund's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are BRCC Fund's largest grantees?
BRCC Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Hunter Seven ($125,000), Rescue 22 Foundation ($75,000) and Special Forces Foundation ($60,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is BRCC Fund?
BRCC Fund reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.0M.
What does BRCC Fund fund?
BRCC FUND states that it is dedicated to serving and defending the principles of the country by supporting veterans, first responders, and their families while helping conserve the American outdoors. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from BRCC Fund?
BRCC Fund has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check brccfund.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is BRCC Fund's EIN?
BRCC Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-3269131. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching BRCC Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in BRCC Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
—
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
Mountain America Foundation
Sandy, UT
Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
237
Total Given
$1.5M
Making a Difference Foundation
Midvale, UT
The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
229
Total Given
$828K
More Funders in Utah
BRCC Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?