BPOE Lodge 647

Public charity · Grantmaker Atchison, KS EIN: 23-7131575

To provide charitable support to our community, to children and to veterans. To provide a lodge for members.

BPOE Lodge 647 at a glance

In short: BPOE Lodge 647 reported $22K in grants paid in 2026 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2026)
$22,414 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+237.1% vs 2025
Total assets
$673,699
+1.5% vs 2025
Revenue (2026)
$190,457
+2.1% vs 2025
Net investment income (2026)
$40,121
+16.6% vs 2025
Expenses (2026)
$185,075
-0.5% vs 2025
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Who BPOE Lodge 647 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Atchison

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025 Total only2026

From 2024 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $22K (2026). In 2026 it reported $22K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Drug Awareness - Law Enforcem Atchison, KSDrug Awareness$6,650
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with BPOE Lodge 647?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2026$673,699$190,457$185,075$22,414Total only$40,121
2025$663,606$186,612$185,956$6,6501$34,402
2024$660,588$196,903$174,715$8,300Total only$58,429
2023$633,065$166,993$172,634———
2022$711,798$200,376$149,852——$27,139
2021$652,461$212,072$120,613——$93,456

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About BPOE Lodge 647

Based on IRS filings

BPOE Lodge 647 is a public charity, based in Atchison, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $674K in total assets. In 2026, it reported $22K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $40K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

BPOE Lodge 647's 2026 filing lists 15 officers; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Roger Denton

    Year Trustee

    Exalted Ruler → Year Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Betts

    Year Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Senecal

    Year Trustee

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Hager

    Year Trustee

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Donaldson

    Year Trustee

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Denton

    Secretary

    Exalted Rule → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    $3K (2024) → $0 (2026)

  • Cassie Callahan

    Treasurer

    New on the 2026 filing

    $3K (2026)

  • Bob Cobleigh

    Esquire

    Year Trustee → Esquire, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Downs

    Chaplain

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Petesch

    Tiler

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Burton

    Inner Guard

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Ober-Watts

    Ding Knight

    Est Lecturin → Lecturing Knigh, 2025

    Lecturing Knigh → Ding Knight, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Hundley

    Exalted Ruler

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Crouch

    Loyal Knight

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Prudence Gwartney

    Lecturing Knight

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Aldie Ensminger (2021–2025) — Year Trustee
  • Former: Deborah Betts (2021–2025) — Treasurer
  • Former: Andy Hundley (2023–2025) — Ding Knight
  • Former: Justin Seager (2023–2025) — Loyal Knight
  • Former: Kathy Butler (2023–2025) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Melanie Brungardt (2023–2025) — Esquire
  • Former: Dan Senecal (2024–2025) — Year Trustee
  • Former: Robert Cobleigh (2024–2025) — Year Trustee
  • Former: Debbie Betts (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Venita Ruhnke (2021–2023) — Year Trustee
  • Former: Beverly Ensminger (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Steve Brull (2023) — Inner Guard
  • Former: Stephen Brull (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: A. Ensminger (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: C. Quick (2022) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: J. Denton (2022) — Leading Knight
  • Former: K. Butler (2022) — Loyal Knight
  • Former: M. Brungardt (2022) — Esquire
  • Former: M. Regenstine (2022) — Lecture Knight
  • Former: R. Denton (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: R. Keller (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: S. Betts (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: V. Ruhnke (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: David Blasi (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Ron Keller (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephen Betts (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Cassie Callahan — Treasurer: $3KCassie CallahanTreasurer$3K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $3K, to Cassie Callahan (Treasurer).

Frequently asked questions about BPOE Lodge 647

How much does BPOE Lodge 647 give each year?

BPOE Lodge 647 reported $22K in grants paid in 2026 on its 2026 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2025 it gave $7K across 1 grant.

How large is BPOE Lodge 647?

BPOE Lodge 647 reported $674K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $190K.

Where does BPOE Lodge 647 operate?

BPOE Lodge 647 has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is BPOE Lodge 647's EIN?

BPOE Lodge 647's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7131575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in BPOE Lodge 647's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from BPOE Lodge 647's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

BPOE Lodge 647 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?