Paola Free Library Foundation
Paola Free Library Foundation is a private foundation, based in Paola, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $883K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $132K.
Paola Free Library Foundation at a glance
In short: Paola Free Library Foundation gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $37,443
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $37,443
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $37,443
- Total assets
- $883,421
- +2.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Paola Free Library Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Paola Free Library ($37K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Paola Free Library Foundation gives
- Giving grew 410% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $37K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Paola Free Library Paola, KS | To Support the Function of the Library | $37,443 |
Ready to take the next step with Paola Free Library Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $883,421 | $118,950 | $38,481 | $37,443 | 1 | $36,986 | $132,096 | $39,111 |
| 2023 | $861,698 | $4,218 | $40,867 | $37,443 | 1 | $39,392 | $23,301 | $39,870 |
| 2022 | $770,556 | $33,236 | $72,203 | $20,038 | 1 | $68,372 | $33,352 | $37,352 |
| 2021 | $790,565 | $184,466 | $50,817 | $7,345 | 1 | $48,853 | $182,091 | $40,897 |
| 2020 | $642,993 | $23,886 | $37,266 | $7,032 | 1 | — | $18,079 | $39,577 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Paola Free Library Foundation reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Paola Free Library Foundation is led by Harold Homrighausen, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Harold Homrighausen
President
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Morgan Menefee
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Cassandra Boehm
Vice President
Vie President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jody Garrison
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Amy Winterscheid
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Emily Burgdorf (2020–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Kevin Brown (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Lori Schlegel (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Betty Hewitt (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Paola Free Library Foundation
How much does Paola Free Library Foundation give each year?
Paola Free Library Foundation gave $37K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $37K across 1 grant.
How large is Paola Free Library Foundation?
Paola Free Library Foundation reported $883K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Paola Free Library Foundation operate?
Paola Free Library Foundation has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Paola Free Library Foundation's EIN?
Paola Free Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1113666. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Kansas
Kansas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Paola Free Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kansas
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Paola Free Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Paola Free Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?