BPOE Lodge 1241
To support the national and state elks and local charitable organizations.
BPOE Lodge 1241 at a glance
- Total assets
- $252,375
- +4.4% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $138,014
- +10.3% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $8
- -100.7% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $127,825
- +23.3% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who BPOE Lodge 1241 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seminole County Public Schools Sanford, FL | Youth Programs | $9,000 |
| The Foundation for SCPS Sanford, FL | Tools for Schools | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with BPOE Lodge 1241?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $252,375 | $138,014 | $127,825 | — | — | $8 |
| 2025 | $241,795 | $125,134 | $103,704 | — | — | $-1,182 |
| 2024 | $225,202 | $140,118 | $114,075 | — | — | $22 |
| 2023 | $194,721 | $106,753 | $97,283 | — | — | $14 |
| 2022 | $185,003 | $93,979 | $93,105 | $11,500 | 2 | $6 |
| 2021 | $176,682 | $51,532 | $60,532 | — | — | $5 |
| 2020 | $184,806 | $79,113 | $74,072 | — | — | $-6,004 |
About BPOE Lodge 1241
Based on IRS filings
BPOE Lodge 1241 is a public charity, based in Sanford, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $252K in total assets. Net investment income was $8.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
BPOE Lodge 1241's 2026 filing lists 15 officers; none of the 15 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
A. Bart Peterson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bill Klinefelter
Trustee
Inner Guard → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Lisa Lindstrom
Trustee
Leading Knight → Exalted Rule, 2023
Exalted Rule → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bert Wofford
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Bo Lindstrom
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Alex McKibbin
Treasurer
Tresurer → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeff Rumler
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Pam Vanness
Chaplain
Trustee → Lecturing Kn, 2024
Lecturing Kn → Chaplain, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Larry Carver
Leading Knig
Leading Knig → Exalted Rule, 2025
Exalted Rule → Leading Knig, 2026
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Davina Watercutter
Lecturing Kn
Chaplain → Lecturing Kn, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Donald Soderblom
Exalted Rule
Trustee → Leading Knig, 2025
Leading Knig → Exalted Rule, 2026
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Tom Hopp
Esquire
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Clint Earley
Loyal Knight
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
James Raburn
Inner Guard
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Sam Rivera
Tiler
New on the 2026 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Donna Naikus (2024–2025) — Inner Guard
- Former: Monica Shaffer (2024–2025) — Tiler
- Former: Andy Burger (2021–2024) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Tom Fendley (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: David Doudney (2020–2023) — Chaplin
- Former: Garry Conway (2020–2023) — Esquire
- Former: James Lindstrom (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Libby Jett (2020–2023) — Tiler
- Former: Eddie Payne (2021–2023) — Loyal Knight
- Former: Patricia Kalinchak (2020–2022) — Bar Server
- Former: Paul Osborne (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Wofford (2020) — Exalted Ruler
- Former: Ted Newsom (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Fendley (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about BPOE Lodge 1241
How large is BPOE Lodge 1241?
BPOE Lodge 1241 reported $252K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $138K.
Where does BPOE Lodge 1241 operate?
BPOE Lodge 1241 has awarded grants in Florida.
What is BPOE Lodge 1241's EIN?
BPOE Lodge 1241's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0651146. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Florida
Florida Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in BPOE Lodge 1241's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from BPOE Lodge 1241's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
BPOE Lodge 1241 down — hundreds of funders to go?