Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc
To enrich education in the bozeman school district by enhancing educational opportunities and experiences through community support.
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc gave $245K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $123K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $245,069
- +22.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $122,535
- +22.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $122,535
- Total assets
- $1,170,713
- +12.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bozeman School District #7 ($218K). Together the top 2 received $245K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 7 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 393% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2019) to $245K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $245K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bozeman School District #7 Bozeman, MT | — | $217,569 |
| Human Resource Development CO Bozeman, MT | — | $27,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,170,713 | $737,785 | $697,651 | $245,069 | 2 | $39,536 |
| 2024 | $1,045,364 | $532,946 | $512,913 | $200,190 | 2 | $27,560 |
| 2023 | $974,902 | $480,865 | $361,026 | $63,506 | 1 | $26,492 |
| 2022 | $783,507 | $422,242 | $314,715 | $49,745 | 1 | $25,328 |
| 2021 | $737,520 | $279,451 | $255,779 | $54,870 | 1 | $13,868 |
| 2020 | $614,674 | $291,727 | $297,886 | $43,060 | 1 | $13,727 |
| 2019 | $632,696 | $270,344 | $258,661 | $33,257 | 1 | $16,839 |
About Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Bozeman, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $245K. Net investment income was $40K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc is led by Jennifer Lammers, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Lammers
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$10K (2022) → $66K (2025)
Paige Wyatt
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gavin Tasker
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leah Kreitinger
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Sowers
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristy Johns
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Drew Jenkins
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Hall
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Schell
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandy Wilson
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laney Langlas
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mykal Aageson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Bell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Candace Pratt
Past Chair
Director → Chairman, 2020
Chairman → Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roland Macnichol
Vice Chair
Treasurer → Co Vice Chair, 2024
Co Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Todd
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hilary Klug
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Angie Johnson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Melissa Moran (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Sara Callow (2019–2024) — Co Vice Chair
- Former: Steve Langlas (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Sandra Wilson (2023) — Director
- Former: Ann Bernard (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Dianne Corneer (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Greg Neil (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Judith Slate (2022) — Former Executive Director
- Former: Bill Mills (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Judy Slate (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Mandie Leipheimer (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jim Mitchell (2021) — Director
- Former: James Mitchell (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Callie Kazakoff (2019) — Director
- Former: Melissa Casper MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Toni O'Berry (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $66K, to Jennifer Lammers (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc
How much does Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc give each year?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc gave $245K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $200K across 2 grants.
How large is Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $738K.
Where does Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc operate?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc's EIN?
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1645473. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in Montana
Montana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bozeman Public Schools Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?