Montana Credit Union League logo

Montana Credit Union League

501(c)(6) organization Helena, MT EIN: 81-0240316 Website

To foster the vitality of affiliated credit unions by providing programs and services to enhance their ability to successfully meet the members needs.

Montana Credit Union League at a glance

In short: Montana Credit Union League gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $50K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$50,402
+1.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$50,402
+1.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,402
Total assets
$3,027,908
+0.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Montana Credit Union League funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Montana Credit Unions for Community Development: $50KMontana Credit Unions forCommunity Development$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Montana Credit Unions for Community Development ($50K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Helena

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2024) to $74K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Montana Credit Unions for Community Development Helena, MTOperational Use$50,402
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Montana Credit Union League?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,027,908$2,416,557$2,259,078$50,4021$99,945
2024$3,000,819$2,363,884$2,188,511$49,8201$94,915
2023$2,555,134$2,053,012$1,979,941$74,1601$85,542
2022$2,126,366$1,916,426$1,684,316——$41,115
2021$1,858,528$1,802,838$1,732,458——$11,881
2020$1,660,309$1,644,805$1,580,154——$20,605
2019$1,541,294$1,745,568$1,604,839——$33,450

About Montana Credit Union League

Based on IRS filings

Montana Credit Union League is a public charity, based in Helena, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K. Net investment income was $100K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Montana Credit Union League is led by Gerry Singleton, CEO on every filing since 2023; 5 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gerry Singleton

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2023) → $336K (2025)

  • Jeremy Presta

    Chairman

    Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2021

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Lawson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Boos

    Director

    Chair → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annamarie Deyoung

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darci Parsons

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Hagadone

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Smith

    Svp-Chief Advocacy Officer

    Senior Vice President - Chief Advocacy Officer → Svp-Chief Advocacy Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2020) → $124K (2025)

  • Ranel Smith

    Vp-Relationship Management

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2023) → $104K (2025)

  • Donya Parrish

    Vp-Risk Management

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Mara Rayner

    Human Resource Benefits

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2025)

  • Leslie Womack

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsay Beaty

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Tracie Kenyon (2019–2023) — CEO
  • Former: Bernie Neibauer (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Darla Card (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Rhonda Diefenderfer (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Gerry Singleton — CEO: $336KGerry SingletonCEO$336KKaren Smith — SVP-Chief Advocacy Officer: $124KKaren SmithSVP-Chief Advocacy Officer$124KMara Rayner — Human Resource Benefits: $107KMara RaynerHuman Resource Benefits$107KRanel Smith — VP-Relationship Mgmt: $104KRanel SmithVP-Relationship Mgmt$104KDonya Parrish — VP-Risk Management: $101KDonya ParrishVP-Risk Management$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $336K, to Gerry Singleton (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Montana Credit Union League

How much does Montana Credit Union League give each year?

Montana Credit Union League gave $50K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $50K across 1 grant.

How large is Montana Credit Union League?

Montana Credit Union League reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.4M.

Where does Montana Credit Union League operate?

Montana Credit Union League has awarded grants in Montana.

What is Montana Credit Union League's EIN?

Montana Credit Union League's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0240316. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 5, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Other open foundation grants in Montana

Montana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Montana Credit Union League's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Montana

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Hawkins Scholarship Foundation

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

290

Total Given

$256K

Gianforte Family Charitable Trust

Bozeman, MT

The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231.1M

Grants

256

Total Given

$12.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Montana Credit Union League's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Montana Credit Union League down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?