Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program
Bhgh academy program is a type I supporting organization for boys hope girls hope of northeastern Ohio (BHGHNO). Its primary mission is to construct a building/gymnasium for BHGHNO to operate its academy program.
Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program at a glance
In short: Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program gave $242K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $242K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $242,052
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $242,052
- +2.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $242,052
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys Hope Girls Hope of Northeastern Ohio ($242K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $218K (2021) to $242K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $242K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys Hope Girls Hope of Northeastern Ohio Garfield HTS, OH | General | $242,052 |
Ready to take the next step with Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $6,371,781 | $470,675 | $242,052 | 1 | $6,073,680 |
| 2024 | $4,820,772 | $292,257 | $467,831 | $235,257 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $4,993,846 | $286,526 | $462,100 | $229,526 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $5,166,920 | $280,908 | $456,482 | $223,908 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $5,339,994 | $275,400 | $450,975 | $218,400 | 1 | — |
| 2020 | $5,513,069 | $270,000 | $447,213 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $5,584,446 | — | $133,622 | — | — | — |
About Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program
Based on IRS filings
Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program is a public charity focused on Education, based in Garfield HTS, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $242K. Net investment income was $6.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program is led by William T. Beargie, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William T. Beargie
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John McBride
Executive Director
Exec.dir. → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Grady
Director of Strategic Grow
Exec.dir. → Director of Strategic Growth, 2024
Director of Strategic Growth → Director of Strategic Grow, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Moock
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Catanzarite
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Eby
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program
How much does Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program give each year?
Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program gave $242K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $235K across 1 grant.
What is Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program?
Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program is a public charity focused on Education, based in Garfield HTS, OH.
Where does Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program operate?
Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program's EIN?
Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5125123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 12, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Boys Hope Girls Hope Academy Program down — hundreds of funders to go?