C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund
The C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund is a private foundation based in Columbus, Ohio. Established as a trust in 1925 in Michigan, it operates as an independent family foundation managed by Huntington National Bank, which serves as trustee.
Key facts about C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund
In short: C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund gave $482K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $54K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 38-6040506
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $481,729
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $53,525
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Primary geography
- Michigan (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2025; updated September 2026.
Quick answers about C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund
How much does C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund give each year?
C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund gave $482K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2024 it gave $844K across 7 grants.
What is C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund's typical grant size?
C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $53,525, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund give grants?
C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund gives mostly in Michigan: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (21%) and Pennsylvania (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Saginaw, MI (4 grants) and Flint, MI (2 grants).
Does C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing.
Who are C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund's largest grantees?
C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Saginaw Eddy Concert Band ($146,000), Saginaw Community Foundation ($131,797) and United Way Worldwide ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund gives
- Giving fell 46% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Next steps with C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund
- How to evaluate C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$482K
-42.9% YoY
Grant Count
9
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$54K
-55.6% YoY
Mission & Focus Areas
The fund gives primarily for student loans and community programs. The foundation does not specify particular subject areas of focus in its funding activities beyond these general categories.
Grantmaking
The foundation is open to new applicants, with approximately 12% of new applicants receiving funding. Recent grant activity includes support for organizations such as the Saginaw Eddy Concert Band, which received $146,000 for general operating support.
Grant Range
$517
Average Grant
$517
Ready to take the next step with C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation supports communities across multiple states:
- Illinois
- Michigan
- Pennsylvania
- Virginia
Specific cities receiving support include Alexandria, Chicago, Flint, Mt Pleasant, Pittsburgh, Reese, and Saginaw.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 9 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
40 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SAGINAW EDDY CONCERT BAND Saginaw, MI | GENERAL OPERATING | $146,000 |
| SAGINAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Saginaw, MI | GENERAL OPERATING | $131,797 |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE Alexandria, VA | GENERAL OPERATING | $100,000 |
| CMU MEDICAL EDUCATION PARTNERS Pittsburgh, PA | GENERAL OPERATING | $43,932 |
| A&D CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Saginaw, MI | GENERAL OPERATING | $20,000 |
| SAGINAW SPIRIT FOUNDATION Saginaw, MI | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| FOOD BANK OF EASTERN MICHIGAN Flint, MI | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| OPERATION WARM INC Glen Mills, PA | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| COMMUNITIES FIRST INC Flint, MI | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$137K (2021) → $146K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact Information
Mailing Address: PO Box 1558, Dept Ea5w86 Columbus, OH 43216-1558
Telephone: 989-776-1416
EIN: 38-6040506
Frequently Asked Questions
What does C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund fund?
The fund gives primarily for student loans and community programs. The foundation does not specify particular subject areas of focus in its funding activities beyond these general categories.
How do I apply for a grant from C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund?
**Assets & Annual Activity:** • Total assets: $10.5 million (as of 2024) • Annual grants distributed: $844,000 • Average grant size: $517 • Total grants awarded in 2024: 7 grants • Annual expenses: $996,434 • Annual revenue: $807,660 **Grant Activity:** The foundation is open to new applicants, with approximately 12% of new applicants receiving funding. Recent grant activity includes support for organizations such as the Saginaw Eddy Concert Band, which received $146,000 for general operating s…
What is C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund's EIN?
C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6040506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in C K Eddy Family Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Margaret Jane Stoker Charitable Trust
Columbus, OH
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$55K
Frankenmuth Insurance Foundation
Frankenmuth, MI
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
96
Total Given
$389K
Alice E Turner Memorial Trust
Saginaw, MI
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$34K
Arthur H Webster Jr Endowment Fund
Columbus, OH
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$65K
Saginaw Community Foundation
Saginaw, MI
Assets
$105.7M
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.9M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
10,334
Total Given
$202.5M
More Funders in Ohio
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.