Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 31-4387575

To enable young people to reach their full potential

Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc at a glance

Total assets
$25,781,318
+0.2% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$6,865,463
+19.2% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$197,876
-7.1% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$6,436,118
+13.6% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc

Who Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Columbus

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 0 grants2024

From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $175K (2023) to $1.0M (2021). In 2023 it reported $175K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
BGCCO Milo-Grogan Holding Company Columbus, OHTo maintain and operate facilities for youth development programming for the benefit of the boys and girls clubs of columbus, inc.$323,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$25,781,318$6,865,463$6,436,118——$197,876
2023$25,720,390$5,761,667$5,665,883$175,250Total only$212,991
2022$26,021,223$5,292,770$5,173,246$323,0001$-204,561
2021$15,417,478$6,309,664$4,552,671$1,038,0331$-1,326
2020$13,015,568$9,577,980$3,621,649——$-295,398

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc

Based on IRS filings

Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $25.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $198K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc is led by Douglas Wolf, Chief Executive Officer since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 26 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Douglas Wolf

    Chief Executive Officer

    Chief Programs Officer → Chief Executive Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2020) → $199K (2024)

  • Johnathan Northup

    President

    1st Vice President → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Germaine McAlpine

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2022) → $112K (2024)

  • Julie Kriss

    Chief Advancement Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2024)

  • Bob Brokaw

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Kennedy

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Boyd

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Goldstein

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raj Bellani

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Wallace

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Infante

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tani Mann

    Board Member

    Board Member → Lifetime Member, 2021

    Lifetime Member → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhea Cunningham

    1st Vice President

    2nd Vice President → 1st Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Trierweiler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandy Sullivan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Trachtenberg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lashanna Potts

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandt Quinn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Worley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Timmerman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Lane

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nate Updyke

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Turner

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gabrielle Whittaker

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Misty Kuamoo

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Briggs

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Laurie Kamerer (2020–2023) — 1st Vice President
  • Former: Sandra Rich (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Angela Shock (2021–2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Melissa Crum (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tony Garrison (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tammy Craig (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Anthony Reilly (2020–2022) — Lifetime Member
  • Former: Bryan Carson (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: David Hatcher (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Gene Smith (2020–2022) — Lifetime Member
  • Former: George Arnold (2020–2022) — Lifetime Member
  • Former: James Randolph (2020–2022) — Lifetime Member
  • Former: Kimberly L. Hall (2020–2022) — Lifetime Member
  • Former: Mark Johnson (2020–2022) — Lifetime Member
  • Former: Randy Dupler (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Renee Hawkins (2020–2022) — Lifetime Member
  • Former: Steve Weis (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Chris Suel (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jonica Armstrong (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Schott (2020–2021) — 3rd Vice President
  • Former: Juliann Garrett (2021) — Chief Advancement Officer
  • Former: Aaron Weir (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Matt Gerhardt (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Rebecca Asmo (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: William Reynolds (2020) — Chief Financial Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Douglas Wolf — Chief Executive Officer: $199KDouglas WolfChief Executive Officer$199KJulie Kriss — Chief Advancement Officer: $137KJulie KrissChief Advancement Officer$137KGermaine McAlpine — Chief Operating Office: $112KGermaine McAlpineChief Operating Office$112K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $199K, to Douglas Wolf (Chief Executive Officer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc

How large is Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc?

Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc reported $25.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.9M.

What is Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc?

Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $25.8M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc operate?

Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc's EIN?

Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4387575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 9, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 25, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Boys and Girls Clubs of Columbus Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?