Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 01-6028696

Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw is a private foundation based in Brooklyn, Ohio. In its 2024 filing, it reported making 13 grants totaling $2,492 to charitable organizations in Maine.

Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw at a glance

In short: Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw gave $2K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $191.692), mostly in Maine. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$2,492
+6.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
13
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$192
+6.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$152
Total assets
$44,130
+1.9% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 13, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Maine (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 4900 Tiedeman Road Oh-01-49-0381, Brooklyn, OH 44144
Phone: (216) 813-4618

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Limerick Congregational Church: $788Limerick Congregational Church$788Sanford Emblem Club 139: $311Sanford Emblem Club 139$311Whitetibbetts Post 55: $254Whitetibbetts Post 55$254Treasurer Aux Shepley Camp: $173Treasurer Aux Shepley Camp$173Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War: $152Sons of Union Veterans of theCivil War$152Limerick Academy Alumni Assoc: $152Limerick Academy Alumni Assoc$152Eastern Star Church: $152Eastern Star Church$152Research Club of Limerick: $85Research Club of Limerick$85Pine Tree Council BSA Inc: $85Pine Tree Council BSA Inc$85Girl Scout Council: $85Girl Scout Council$85

The largest 2024 recipient was Limerick Congregational Church ($788). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

66 grants across all recorded years

66<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 66 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Maine.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

States

Cities

LimerickSanfordRaymondSacoSo PortlandSpringvaleDovr FoxcroftPortlandGorham

Is Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 0 of 13 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. How we count

  • 92% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 881% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 133% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K15 grants2020 12 grants2021 13 grants2022 13 grants2023 13 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $254 (2021) to $7K (2022). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Limerick Congregational Church Limerick, MEGeneral Operating$788
Sanford Emblem Club 139 Sanford, MECharitable Purposes$311
Whitetibbetts Post 55 Limerick, MECharitable Purposes$254
Treasurer Aux Shepley Camp Portland, MEGeneral Operating$173
Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War Dovr Foxcroft, MECharitable Purposes$152
Limerick Academy Alumni Assoc Limerick, MECharitable Purposes$152
Eastern Star Church Springvale, MEGeneral Operating$152
Research Club of Limerick Limerick, MECharitable Purposes$85
Pine Tree Council BSA Inc Raymond, MEGeneral Operating$85
Girl Scout Council So Portland, MEGeneral Operating$85
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$44,130$5,724$5,662$2,49213$4,812$4,899$3,617
2023$43,312$4,991$4,520$2,33813$3,658$4,122$3,314
2022$42,408$2,907$8,320$7,07613$7,350$2,070$3,196
2021$47,889$2,909$2,037$25412$1,186$2,058$3,591
2020$47,036$3,240$2,386$68915—$2,450$2,375

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $2,492. Grants ranged from $85 to $788, with a median of $152. Its largest listed grants were $788 to Limerick Congregational Church for general operating support, $311 to Sanford Emblem Club 139 for charitable purposes, and $254 to Whitetibbetts Post 55 for charitable purposes.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists KeyBank N.A. as trustee.

Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on the 2024 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Keybank NA (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $1KKeybank N aTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw

How much does Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw give each year?

Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw gave $2K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $2K across 13 grants.

What is Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw's typical grant size?

Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw's median grant in 2024 was $152, and its average grant was $192, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw give grants?

Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Limerick, ME (5 grants) and Sanford, ME (2 grants).

Who are Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw's largest grantees?

Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw's largest 2024 grantees include Limerick Congregational Church ($788), Sanford Emblem Club 139 ($311) and Whitetibbetts Post 55 ($254), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw?

Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw reported $44K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

How do I apply for a grant from Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw's EIN?

Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6028696. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The William G Pomeroy Foundation

Syracuse, NY

The William G. Pomeroy Foundation funds community-history projects, especially cast-aluminum historical markers, and initiatives that help blood cancer patients find donor matches or treatments. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $900,000, with a median award of $1,950; it funds projects across the U.S., with the largest share of 2024 grant dollars going to New York.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$114.9M

Grants

203

Total Given

$4.2M

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hayes H (Public Svcs) Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?