Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 45-3952896

Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $6.8M. Net investment income was $251K.

Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation gave $6.8M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3.4M), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,757,808
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$3,378,904
Median grant
$3,378,904
Total assets
$5,366,300
-47.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

David and Coreen Dooley Charitable Fund: $6.8M across 2 grantsDavid and Coreen DooleyCharitable Fund$6.8M · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was David and Coreen Dooley Charitable Fund ($6.8M across 2 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 14 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaClarkesvilleSummervilleFloyds KnobsJeffersonvilleTrion

How Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 17228% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 0 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2020) to $6.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $6.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
David and Coreen Dooley Charitable Fund Floyds Knobs, TNAny Charitable Purpose$6,741,299
David and Coreen Dooley Charitable Fund Floyds Knobs, TNAny Charitable Purpose$16,509
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$5,366,300$302,379$6,800,531$6,757,8082$6,757,808$251,254$368,203
2024$10,120,965$12,233,178$21,610———$312,816$271,557
2023$635,459$46,473$41,626$40,0004$40,000$29,565$42,580
2022$630,612$28,163$39,800$39,0004$39,000$18,218$43,720
2021$934,042$148,231$39,402$39,0004$39,000$33,699—
2020$825,213$45,508$39,475$39,0004—$28,927—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $368K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation is led by Denise Tillman Rowland, CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Denise Tillman Rowland

    CEO

    Secretary → CEO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Boyce Dooley

    CFO

    Treasurer → CFO, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bonnie Grace Tillman

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Gail Dooley (2020–2021) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation

How much does Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation give each year?

Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation gave $6.8M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation?

Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $368K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation operate?

Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia, Indiana, Tennessee.

What is Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation's EIN?

Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3952896. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 18, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 22, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 30, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

The Ra Bowen Trust

Macon, GA

The RA Bowen Trust funds scholarships for undergraduates and grants to educational institutions and local nonprofits, with most recent grantmaking concentrated in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $31,250, with a median of $2,500; scholarship applications are accepted, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

67

Total Given

$421K

Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Inc

Brunswick, GA

The foundation supports community needs and nonprofit capacity in areas such as housing, homelessness, education, and social services, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; competitive Community Impact Fund awards provide operational support. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$54.5M

Grants

121

Total Given

$5.4M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

Croul Family Foundation

Irvine, CA

The foundation primarily supports K–12 education and organizations serving people who are economically disadvantaged or homeless, with priorities also including veterans, food banks, and shelters; its focus is Orange County, California. Typical grants are around $10,000 (2024 median), though published grant categories are $1,000–$14,999 and $15,000–$50,000. Its materials conflict on unsolicited requests: one says it does not accept them, while another says it accepts them but has very limited funds for general grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

72

Total Given

$1.4M

The Savannah Community Foundation Inc

Savannah, GA

The Savannah Community Foundation supports public charities across civic, education, health and human services, and other charitable fields, with grants guided by donor recommendations and its board; it can fund organizations anywhere in the U.S., though most 2025 grant dollars went to Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $534,363, with a median of $19,450; its Immediate Needs Fund typically awards less than $1,500 and normally no more than $5,000 per grant. It accepts requests for that fund by email, fax, or mail.

Assets

$103.6M

Grants

109

Total Given

$5.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Boyce and Gail Dooley Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?