Bob and Evelyn Veach Found

Private foundation · Grantmaker Eagan, MN EIN: 47-6109545

Bob and Evelyn Veach Found is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $105K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $825K. Net investment income was $198K.

Bob and Evelyn Veach Found at a glance

In short: Bob and Evelyn Veach Found gave $825K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $413K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$825,000
+3200.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$412,500
+1550.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$412,500
Total assets
$105,035
-85.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Bob and Evelyn Veach Found funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

University of Nebraska Foundation: $800KUniversity of NebraskaFoundation$800KThe Rose Theater: $25KThe Rose Theater$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Nebraska Foundation ($800K). Together the top 2 received $825K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 7 (71%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

OmahaLincolnHouston

How Bob and Evelyn Veach Found gives

  • Giving grew 986% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2024) to $825K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $825K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Nebraska Foundation Lincoln, NEGeneral Operating$800,000
The Rose Theater Omaha, NEGeneral Operating$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bob and Evelyn Veach Found?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$105,035$211,822$841,660$825,0002$827,949$197,561$39,944
2024$735,727$32,852$41,112$25,0001$27,887$19,919$42,992
2023$743,990$34,542$40,566$26,0001$28,750$22,102$39,128
2022$750,017$32,396$92,997$76,0002$78,906$19,302$41,868
2021$810,986$75,957$44,022$26,0001$29,032$61,778$47,337
2020$779,054$54,255$40,063$26,0001—$41,245$41,037
2019$764,973$24,882$44,054$30,0001—$12,344$40,788

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bob and Evelyn Veach Found reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bob and Evelyn Veach Found's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • US Bank N A

    Trustee

    Corp Trustee → Trustee, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $13K (2019) → $14K (2025)

  • Barbara Veach Weitz

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Robert R. Veach Jr. (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: US Bank NA (2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

US Bank N a — Trustee: $14KUS Bank N aTrustee$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Bob and Evelyn Veach Found

How much does Bob and Evelyn Veach Found give each year?

Bob and Evelyn Veach Found gave $825K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

How large is Bob and Evelyn Veach Found?

Bob and Evelyn Veach Found reported $105K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $828K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does Bob and Evelyn Veach Found operate?

Bob and Evelyn Veach Found has awarded grants in Nebraska, Texas.

What is Bob and Evelyn Veach Found's EIN?

Bob and Evelyn Veach Found's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-6109545. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bob and Evelyn Veach Found's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

The Lozier Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.

Assets

$437.1M

Grants

450

Total Given

$49.2M

The Hawks Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Education

Assets

$413.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$32.6M

The Sunderland Foundation

Overland Park, KS

The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.

Assets

$927.0M

Grants

25

Total Given

$102.1M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

Parker Family Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations and government entities working in civic, cultural, health, education, and social services, primarily serving Nebraska and southwest Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $200,000, with a median of $31,250. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$52.8M

Grants

28

Total Given

$1.2M

Shirley and Leonard Goldstein Supporting Foundation

Omaha, NE

The foundation primarily supports the Jewish Federation of Omaha and related agencies, including Jewish education, cultural programs, scholarships, and assistance for people in need, while also funding other charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $92,767, with a median of $8,000; 91% of grant dollars went to Nebraska, with smaller amounts to Illinois and Massachusetts. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.6M

Grants

14

Total Given

$227K

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bob and Evelyn Veach Found's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bob and Evelyn Veach Found down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?