American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake

Public charity · Grantmaker Madison Lake, MN EIN: 41-6029321
Military personnelPublic affairsNational securityNational defenseHuman services

To enhance the well-being of America's veterans, their families, our military, and our communities by or devotion to mutual helpfulness, with community events and fundraisers.

American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake at a glance

Total assets
$150,526
+6.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$13,363
-97.4% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$2,291
+62.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$27,840
-94.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Madison Lake

How American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake gives

  • Giving grew 164% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2020) to $41K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $29K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
City of Madison Lake Madison Lake, MNFor police body cams and July 4th celebration$28,984
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$150,526$13,363$27,840——$2,291
2024$140,762$505,407$469,947——$1,410
2023$109,416$168,626$180,051$28,9841$225
2022$108,293$177,106$185,971$40,9842$303
2021$131,738$135,255$124,625$30,6741$505
2020$120,032$134,146$140,267$10,9791$487
2019$126,153$126,014$126,863——$453

About American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake

Based on IRS filings

American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake is a public charity focused on Military personnel, based in Madison Lake, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $151K in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.

Focus Areas

Military personnelPublic affairsNational securityNational defenseHuman services

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; 3 of 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Chuck Hottinger

    Secretary

    Gambling Manager → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $17K (2021) → $12K (2025)

  • Timothy Austad Sr.

    Post Commander

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Kathleen McGraw

    Assistant Gambling

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $12K (2025)

  • Oris Ostgarden

    Chaplain

    Commander → Chaplain, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Chuck Peterson

    Adjutant

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Sheppard

    Vice Commander

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Mike McLaughlin (2019–2022) — Adjutant
  • Former: Chuck Peterson (2021–2022) — Finance Officer
  • Former: Kathleen Hottinger-McGraw (2022) — Gambling Manger Assistant
  • Former: James Sheppard (2019–2020) — Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kathleen McGraw — Asst Gambling: $12KKathleen McGrawAsst Gambling$12KChuck Hottinger — Secretary: $12KChuck HottingerSecretary$12KTimothy Austad — Post Commander: $1KTimothy AustadPost Commander$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Kathleen McGraw (Asst Gambling). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake

How large is American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake?

American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake reported $151K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13K.

What is American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake?

American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake is a public charity focused on Military personnel, based in Madison Lake, MN. It holds $151K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake operate?

American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake's EIN?

American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6029321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Legion Post 269 Madison Lake down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?