Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main
Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $740K.
Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main at a glance
In short: Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main gave $1.3M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $325K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,300,000
- +24.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $325,000
- +24.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $310,673
- Total assets
- $16,462,214
- -3.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bloss Memorial Healthcare District ($650K). Together the top 4 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 8 grants of 20 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2024) to $1.3M (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bloss Memorial Healthcare District Atwater, CA | General Operating | $650,000 |
| Merced Union High School District Merced, CA | General Operating | $556,346 |
| Nonnewaug High School Woodbury, CT | Genral Operating | $65,000 |
| Legrand Union High School Dist Le Grand, CA | General Operating | $28,654 |
Ready to take the next step with Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,462,214 | $900,150 | $1,483,051 | $1,300,000 | 4 | $1,316,158 | $740,354 | $1,366,481 |
| 2024 | $17,038,157 | $709,403 | $1,209,285 | $1,043,046 | 4 | $1,058,303 | $562,922 | $1,259,372 |
| 2023 | $17,551,393 | $347,198 | $1,480,950 | $1,325,000 | 4 | $1,358,848 | $540,094 | $1,163,917 |
| 2022 | $18,689,522 | $1,013,462 | $1,460,645 | $1,286,260 | 4 | $1,322,763 | $884,203 | $1,274,480 |
| 2021 | $19,137,115 | $1,230,113 | $1,308,357 | $1,145,908 | 4 | — | $1,088,462 | $1,300,844 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main reported a distributable amount of $1.4M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$137K (2021) → $144K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $144K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main
How much does Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main give each year?
Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main gave $1.3M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 4 grants.
What is Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main's typical grant size?
Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main's median grant in 2025 was $310,673, and its average grant was $325,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main give grants?
Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main gives mostly in California: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Connecticut (5%).
Does Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main?
Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main reported $16.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.4M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main's EIN?
Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6278318. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Elks Park Scholarship & Charity Fun
Merced, CA
The foundation supports scholarships, schools, youth groups, and other charitable organizations, primarily in California, with most listed recipients in the Merced area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $280 to $6,754, with a median grant of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$806K
Grants
37
Total Given
$53K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bloss Christine T Tuw-Main down — hundreds of funders to go?