Blkhlth advances health equity in black communities through antiracist education, advocacy, research, and programs.
Key facts about Blkhlth Inc
- EIN
- 83-2805741
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $869,730
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$870K
+77.1% YoY
Revenue
$954K
+21.4% YoY
Expenses
$587K
-31.4% YoY
About Blkhlth Inc
Based on IRS filings
Blkhlth Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in College Park, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $870K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Blkhlth Inc
Ready to take the next step with Blkhlth Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $35K (2021). In 2022 it reported $25K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $869,730 | $491,176 | $566,105 |
| Revenue | $953,546 | $785,257 | $1,011,429 |
| Expenses | $587,265 | $855,592 | $626,332 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 4, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blkhlth Inc is led by Matthew McCurdy, Co-Founder & Executive Director since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 4 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Matthew McCurdy
Co-Founder & Executive Director
Officers → Co-Founder & Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$15K (2021) → $86K (2024)
Khadijah Ameen
Co-Founder & Director of P
Officers → Co-Founder, Director of Policy & Research, 2022
Co-Founder, Director of Policy & Research → Co-Founder & Director of P, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$15K (2021) → $86K (2024)
Mercilla Ryan-Harris
Co-Founder & Director of O
Officers → Co-Founder & Director of Operations, 2022
Co-Founder & Director of Operations → Co-Founder & Director of O, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$15K (2021) → $86K (2024)
Paulah Wheeler
Co-Founder & Director of C
Officers → Co-Founder & Director of Creative Operations, 2022
Co-Founder & Director of Creative Operations → Co-Founder & Director of C, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$15K (2021) → $86K (2024)
Ashani Johnson-Turbes PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Alford
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Namon Freeman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natasha A. Harrison
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tayla Mahmud
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nate Jester
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Brittany Marshall Drph (2023) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $86K, to Khadijah Ameen (Co-Founder & Director of P). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Blkhlth Inc
How large is Blkhlth Inc?
Blkhlth Inc reported $870K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $954K.
What is Blkhlth Inc?
Blkhlth Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in College Park, GA. It holds $870K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Blkhlth Inc operate?
Blkhlth Inc has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Michigan, Pennsylvania, Texas.
What is Blkhlth Inc's EIN?
Blkhlth Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2805741. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Blkhlth Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blkhlth Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Enterprise Community Partners Inc
Columbia, MD
Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing production and preservation, community organizations, capacity building, and related resident services. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $45,000, with awards ranging from $5,500 to about $13.6 million, and its work spans the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$941.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$61.8M
The Coca-Cola Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Coca-Cola Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working on water access and conservation, recycling, disaster response, economic prosperity, education and youth development, arts and culture, women’s empowerment, and community well-being. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $5 million, with a median of about $257,000, supporting communities worldwide where Coca-Cola operates and its employees live and work, including Atlanta. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$533.9M
Grants
246
Total Given
$117.2M
The Bomhoff Family Foundation
Okarche, OK
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$8K
Robert Bollinger Foundation Inc
Allison Park, PA
The Robert Bollinger Foundation supported community services, including health and human services, youth support, food assistance, animal rescue, and libraries, with 2025 grants of $5,000–$112,000 (median $25,000). Its grants went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania, Michigan, and New York. It funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; its 2025 filing was marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
11
Total Given
$367K
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
Ally Charitable Foundation
Charlotte, NC
Ally Charitable Foundation supports nonprofit work in affordable housing, financial education, and workforce development, with particular emphasis on equitable healthcare career pathways for people from historically marginalized communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000, and giving is concentrated in Charlotte and Detroit. It accepts online proposals and says it does not limit grants to preselected organizations.
Assets
$89.6M
Grants
182
Total Given
$6.9M
Metro Health Foundation
Plymouth, MI
The foundation funds health-related services and capacity building, including clinic improvements, insurance navigation, medical supplies, and family support, for programs serving residents of Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb counties in metro Detroit. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,884 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; it says requests must be discussed with staff before applying, so unsolicited requests are not clearly addressed.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$408K
McGregor Fund
Detroit, MI
McGregor Fund supports nonprofits serving teens and adults affected by poverty, focusing on basic needs and housing, recovery and restoration, and skill building and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $650,000, with a median of $55,000, and it serves Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb counties in Michigan. It uses an online inquiry process and invites selected organizations to apply; its current notice says it is focusing on existing partners and organizations already in its pipeline, including those seeking emergency support.
Assets
$235.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$13.5M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
More Funders in Georgia
Blkhlth Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?