Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc
Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Blackwell, Oklahoma. In its 2024 filing, it reported 12 grants totaling $41,207, all to recipients in Oklahoma; listed recipients were in Blackwell.
Key facts about Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc
In short: Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc gave $41K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 73-1388218
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $41,207
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $3,434
- Median grant
- $625
- Total assets
- $624,652
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$625K
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$41K
-39.5% YoY
Grant Count
12
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
-49.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+12%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided in the available information. The 2024 grants included support for school activities and programs, scholarships, a football team, a local festival, hospital employees, rental assistance, medical travel, and swimming-pool passes.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $41,207. Grant amounts ranged from $136 to $29,647, with a median grant of $625. The largest awards included $29,647 to BHS Jr Class Parents for junior and senior after-prom activities, $5,000 to the Quarterback Club for assistance for the football team, and $1,500 to Blackwell High School for its music program. The foundation also awarded $1,500 to the Jerry Mann Scholarship and $500 each to the Lesa Ward Scholarship and Neil Kahle Scholarship, each for a scholarship to a high school senior.
Ready to take the next step with Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma. The listed 2024 recipients were in Blackwell, Oklahoma.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $35K (2020) to $68K (2023). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $41K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was BHS Jr Class Parents ($30K). Together the top 10 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
72 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 72 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| BHS Jr Class Parents Blackwell, OK | Jr. & Sr. After-prom activities | $29,647 |
| Quarterback Club Blackwell, OK | Assistance for the football team | $5,000 |
| Blackwell High School Blackwell, OK | Blackwell High School music program | $1,500 |
| Jerry Mann Scholarship Blackwell, OK | Scholarship to High School Sr. | $1,500 |
| Blackwell Tourism Blackwell, OK | Donation | $1,000 |
| Tulips of Bloom Blackwell, OK | Tulips of Bloom Festival | $750 |
| Lesa Ward Scholarship Blackwell, OK | Scholarship to High School Sr. | $500 |
| Neil Kahle Scholarship Blackwell, OK | Scholarship to High School Sr. | $500 |
| Blackwell Regional Hospital Blackwell, OK | Hospital employees cookies | $252 |
| Jessica Crawford Blackwell, OK | Rental Assistance | $222 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $624,652 | $54,303 | $50,007 | $41,207 | 12 |
| 2023 | $600,455 | $107,695 | $76,836 | $68,115 | 10 |
| 2022 | $553,136 | $92,063 | $75,331 | $66,998 | 12 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $624,652 | $600,455 | $553,136 |
| Revenue | $54,303 | $107,695 | $92,063 |
| Expenses | $50,007 | $76,836 | $75,331 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $41,207 | $68,115 | $66,998 |
| Net Investment Income | $33,401 | $28,594 | $4,323 |
| Distributable Amount | $34,937 | $32,136 | $31,065 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists James R Rodgers as president. Trustees listed are Jim Willis, Mike Jeffers, Jim Corbin, Jim McBride, TJ Greenfield, Kim Loftis, Emily Fruits, Patricia Hullet, and Dan Hutton.
Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc is led by James R Rodgers, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James R Rodgers
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim McBride
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Willis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Loftis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Jeffers
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Hullet
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Hutton
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
TJ Greenfield
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Fruits
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Corbin
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Bianca Short (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dick Blagden (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Emily Shields (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Emily Jantz (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Charlene Flanery (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Clark Bishop (2020) — Trustee
- Former: John Robertson (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 105 N Main St, Blackwell, OK 74631-2226
Phone: (580) 363-3684
Frequently asked questions about Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc
How much does Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc gave $41K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $68K across 10 grants.
What is Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $625, and its average grant was $3,434, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Blackwell, OK (12 grants).
Does Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship to High School Sr." (3 grants).
Who are Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include BHS Jr Class Parents ($29,647), Quarterback Club ($5,000) and Blackwell High School ($1,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc?
Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc reported $625K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement is provided in the available information. The 2024 grants included support for school activities and programs, scholarships, a football team, a local festival, hospital employees, rental assistance, medical travel, and swimming-pool passes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1388218. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Zarrow Families Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Zarrow Families Foundation’s Commemoration Fund supports collaborative efforts to address disparities rooted in systemic racism, including operating, program, capital, and capacity-building work. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $19,875; giving is primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. The foundation states that it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.1M
HJ Brody Foundation
Greenville, NC
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
26
Total Given
$231K
The Clementine Foundation
Nichols Hills, OK
Assets
$199K
Grants
17
Total Given
$26K
Para Resources Foundation Inc
Burlington, VT
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$671K
Northwest Oklahoma Osteopathic
Enid, OK
The foundation supports community health and wellness, osteopathic medicine, and physician recruitment in northwest Oklahoma, with recent grants also covering scholarships, medical equipment, and community activities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $14,460, with a median of $1,000. It accepts written applications; the profile lists a March 1 deadline for a past cycle.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$37K
TW Doshie B Brown-Charitable
Chicago, IL
Assets
$745K
Grants
3
Total Given
$43K
Mercy Hospital Oklahoma City
Oklahoma City, OK
Mercy Hospital Oklahoma City funds healthcare access and community services, with 2025 grants also supporting areas such as respite care, recreation, and basic needs. Its 15 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1,384,758, with a median of $20,000, and went primarily to organizations in its Oklahoma City-area service region. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$619.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$2.4M
Carson-Myre Charitable Foundation
Paducah, KY
The foundation funds cultural programs, health care, Christian ministries and education, and human services, with most 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in Kentucky and some support in other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.27 million, with a median award of $25,000. The profile says to contact Clay Howerton and consult the foundation’s guidelines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$55.9M
Grants
152
Total Given
$8.9M
The Harold Hamm Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The Harold Hamm Foundation funds education and healthcare, with most of its giving going to organizations in Oklahoma. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,500 to $1,544,339, with a median of $30,000. It accepts requests by letter stating the intended use and amount requested; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$1.7M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Blackwell Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?