Bitterroot Early Learning Network
To empower children and families within a secure, respectful, and celebratory learning environment, while strengthening our wider community.
Bitterroot Early Learning Network at a glance
In short: Bitterroot Early Learning Network gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,332
- -59.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,332
- -59.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,332
- Total assets
- $533,229
- +850.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Bitterroot Early Learning Network
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Bitterroot Early Learning Network
BELN Scholarship
Bitterroot Early Learning Network
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Best Beginnings Scholarship
Bitterroot Early Learning Network
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ravalli Child Care Advantage Scholarships
Bitterroot Early Learning Network
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Bitterroot Early Learning Network funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bitterroot Ecological Awareness Resource (Bear) ($17K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2025) to $43K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bitterroot Ecological Awareness Resource (Bear) Hamilton, MT | Contracting Summer Camps for Older Children. | $17,332 |
Ready to take the next step with Bitterroot Early Learning Network?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $533,229 | $527,752 | $401,812 | $17,332 | 1 | $353 |
| 2024 | $56,122 | $300,893 | $270,001 | $42,641 | 1 | $1 |
| 2023 | $68,965 | $209,196 | $177,292 | $21,376 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $37,964 | $821 | $34,122 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $46,052 | $47,719 | $75,608 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $61,266 | $60,946 | $58,420 | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $54,072 | $40,646 | $37,525 | — | — | — |
About Bitterroot Early Learning Network
Based on IRS filings
Bitterroot Early Learning Network is a public charity, based in Hamilton, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $533K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17K. Net investment income was $353.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bitterroot Early Learning Network is led by Ariella Fabra, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ariella Fabra
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $51K (2025)
Erin Hurst
President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chelsea Yoder
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Ray
Secretary
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Hathaway Angst
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mallory James
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mara Luther
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roch Turner
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Syble Solomon
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Andrea Walker (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Ashley Peterson (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Gabby C0ffee (2024) — Vice Presedent
- Former: Hannah Gimpel (2022–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jennifer Lucco (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Rebecca Mann (2022–2023) — Vice Presedent
- Former: Valerie Aerni (2022–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Aurora Sommers (2023) — Board Member
- Former: April Weinberger (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Janeen Curtis (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Kori Butler (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kayla Imoe (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Erin Steuer (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $51K, to Ariella Fabra (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Bitterroot Early Learning Network
How much does Bitterroot Early Learning Network give each year?
Bitterroot Early Learning Network gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $43K across 1 grant.
How large is Bitterroot Early Learning Network?
Bitterroot Early Learning Network reported $533K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $528K.
Where does Bitterroot Early Learning Network operate?
Bitterroot Early Learning Network has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Bitterroot Early Learning Network's EIN?
Bitterroot Early Learning Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3630200. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bitterroot Early Learning Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Bitterroot Early Learning Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Bitterroot Early Learning Network down — hundreds of funders to go?