Bitterroot Early Learning Network logo

Bitterroot Early Learning Network

Public charity · Grantmaker Hamilton, MT EIN: 36-3630200 Website

To empower children and families within a secure, respectful, and celebratory learning environment, while strengthening our wider community.

Bitterroot Early Learning Network at a glance

In short: Bitterroot Early Learning Network gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$17,332
-59.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$17,332
-59.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,332
Total assets
$533,229
+850.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Bitterroot Early Learning Network

Who Bitterroot Early Learning Network funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Bitterroot Ecological Awareness Resource (Bear): $17KBitterroot EcologicalAwareness Resource (Bear)$17K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bitterroot Ecological Awareness Resource (Bear) ($17K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Hamilton

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2025) to $43K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bitterroot Ecological Awareness Resource (Bear) Hamilton, MTContracting Summer Camps for Older Children.$17,332
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bitterroot Early Learning Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$533,229$527,752$401,812$17,3321$353
2024$56,122$300,893$270,001$42,6411$1
2023$68,965$209,196$177,292$21,3761—
2022$37,964$821$34,122———
2021$46,052$47,719$75,608———
2020$61,266$60,946$58,420———
2019$54,072$40,646$37,525———

About Bitterroot Early Learning Network

Based on IRS filings

Bitterroot Early Learning Network is a public charity, based in Hamilton, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $533K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17K. Net investment income was $353.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bitterroot Early Learning Network is led by Ariella Fabra, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ariella Fabra

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $17K (2023) → $51K (2025)

  • Erin Hurst

    President

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chelsea Yoder

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Ray

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooke Hathaway Angst

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mallory James

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mara Luther

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roch Turner

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Syble Solomon

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Andrea Walker (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ashley Peterson (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Gabby C0ffee (2024) — Vice Presedent
  • Former: Hannah Gimpel (2022–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jennifer Lucco (2022–2023) — President
  • Former: Rebecca Mann (2022–2023) — Vice Presedent
  • Former: Valerie Aerni (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Aurora Sommers (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: April Weinberger (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Janeen Curtis (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Kori Butler (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kayla Imoe (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Erin Steuer (2019) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ariella Fabra — Executive Director: $51KAriella FabraExecutive Director$51K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $51K, to Ariella Fabra (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Bitterroot Early Learning Network

How much does Bitterroot Early Learning Network give each year?

Bitterroot Early Learning Network gave $17K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $43K across 1 grant.

How large is Bitterroot Early Learning Network?

Bitterroot Early Learning Network reported $533K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $528K.

Where does Bitterroot Early Learning Network operate?

Bitterroot Early Learning Network has awarded grants in Montana.

What is Bitterroot Early Learning Network's EIN?

Bitterroot Early Learning Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3630200. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 10, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 6, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bitterroot Early Learning Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Montana

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

Montana Community Foundation Inc

Helena, MT

Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.5M

Grants

316

Total Given

$7.7M

Hawkins Scholarship Foundation

Great Falls, MT

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

290

Total Given

$256K

Gianforte Family Charitable Trust

Bozeman, MT

The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$231.1M

Grants

256

Total Given

$12.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bitterroot Early Learning Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bitterroot Early Learning Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?