Bill C & Patricia P Brown

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sarasota, FL EIN: 65-0193746
EducationReligionHuman services

Bill C & Patricia P Brown is a private foundation based in Sarasota, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, most of the grant dollars going to recipients in Indiana.

Key facts about Bill C & Patricia P Brown

In short: Bill C & Patricia P Brown gave $30K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Indiana. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
65-0193746
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$29,525
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$2,271
Median grant
$1,125
New grantees (estimate)
31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025)
Total assets
$541,783
Primary geography
Indiana (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$542K

+3.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$30K

-7.7% YoY

Grant Count

13

-35.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+41.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bill C & Patricia P Brown reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Bill C & Patricia P Brown open to new grantees?

31%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $750; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $888 first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Middle Way House, whose stated mission is to empower survivors of domestic abuse, sexual violence, and human trafficking through supportive services and advocacy. Carmel Dads Club describes its mission as fostering youth development through sports programs. The Indiana University Foundation says it seeks to maximize private philanthropic support for Indiana University through relationship-building, advancement leadership, and fundraising services.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 13 grants totaling $29,525. Grants ranged from $100 to $12,000, with a median grant of $1,125. Notable grants included $12,000 to Indiana University, $4,500 to Middle Way House, and $4,500 to Second Presbyterian Church. The filing lists each of these grants as unrestricted support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bill C & Patricia P Brown?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana, 4% to Missouri, and 4% to Illinois.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

BloomingtonIndianapolisCarmelChicagoNoblesvilleKansas CityDanvilleEllettsvilleWestfieldZionsvilleBedfordCarmalCrawfordsvilleDallasFishersIndinapolisLittletonMartinsvilleMendenhallNew York

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K11 grants2019 14 grants2020 14 grants2021 20 grants2022 19 grants2023 20 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2019) to $70K (2020). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $30K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Indiana University: $12KIndiana University$12KMiddle Way House: $5KMiddle Way House$5KSecond Presbyterian Church: $5KSecond Presbyterian Church$5KHarvesters Community Food Network: $1KHarvesters Community FoodNetwork$1KMisericordia Heart of Mercy: $1KMisericordia Heart of Mercy$1KYouth for Christ Southern Hills: $1KYouth for Christ SouthernHills$1KBehold and Become: $1KBehold and Become$1KCarmel Dads Club: $1KCarmel Dads Club$1KCarmel Young Life: $750Carmel Young Life$750Hands of Hope: $750Hands of Hope$750

The largest 2025 recipient was Indiana University ($12K). Together the top 10 received $28K.

Grant Size Distribution

86 grants across all recorded years

86<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Indiana University Bloomington, INUnrestricted Support$12,000
Middle Way House Bloomington, INUnrestricted Support$4,500
Second Presbyterian Church Indinapolis, INUnrestricted Support$4,500
Harvesters Community Food Network Kansas City, MOUnrestricted Support$1,150
Misericordia Heart of Mercy Chicago, ILUnrestricted Support$1,125
Youth for Christ Southern Hills Bloomington, INUnrestricted Support$1,125
Behold and Become Zionsville, INUnrestricted Support$1,125
Carmel Dads Club Carmel, INUnrestricted Support$1,000
Carmel Young Life Carmel, INUnrestricted Support$750
Hands of Hope Noblesville, INUnrestricted Support$750

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $541,783 $56,327 $40,276 $29,525 (13 grants)
2024 $525,732 $39,582 $44,418 $32,000 (20 grants)
2023 $530,568 $36,608 $48,124 $30,400 (19 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$541,783$525,732$530,568
Revenue$56,327$39,582$36,608
Expenses$40,276$44,418$48,124
Qualifying Distributions$33,170$37,496$38,646
Net Investment Income$23,276$23,227$23,215
Distributable Amount$40,264$37,092$33,641

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bill C Brown as chairman; Carol Brown Remak as director/secretary; Lisa Gonzalez as director/president; Melissa Clark as co-treasurer; Mark Bower as director/vice chair; and Griffin Gonzalez as director/co-officer.

Bill C & Patricia P Brown is led by Lisa Gonzalez, Director & President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lisa Gonzalez

    Director & President

    Director & Vice → Director & President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $800 (2019) → $800 (2025)

  • Bill C. Brown

    Chairman

    President & Director → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $800 (2019) → $800 (2025)

  • Carol Brown Remak

    Director & Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2019) → $800 (2025)

  • Mark Bower

    Director & Vice

    Director → Director & Vice, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2021) → $800 (2025)

  • Griffin Gonzalez

    Director & Co-

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2022) → $800 (2025)

  • Melissa Clark

    Co-Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2019) → $800 (2025)

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Claire Brown Baker (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Emily Nocton (2024) — Director
  • Former: Daniel C. Brown (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Patricia P. Brown (2019–2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bill C Brown — Chairman: $800Bill C BrownChairman$800Carol Brown Remak — Director/Sec: $800Carol Brown RemakDirector/Sec$800Lisa Gonzalez — Director/Pre: $800Lisa GonzalezDirector/Pre$800Melissa Clark — Co-Treasurer: $800Melissa ClarkCo-Treasurer$800Mark Bower — Director/Vic: $800Mark BowerDirector/Vic$800Griffin Gonzalez — Director/Co-: $800Griffin GonzalezDirector/Co-$800

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $800, to Bill C Brown (Chairman). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1543 Palmetto Lane, Sarasota, FL 34236
Phone: (812) 322-5514

Frequently asked questions about Bill C & Patricia P Brown

How much does Bill C & Patricia P Brown give each year?

Bill C & Patricia P Brown gave $30K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 20 grants.

What is Bill C & Patricia P Brown's typical grant size?

Bill C & Patricia P Brown's median grant in 2025 was $1,125, and its average grant was $2,271, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bill C & Patricia P Brown that year got $750 on average.

Where does Bill C & Patricia P Brown give grants?

Bill C & Patricia P Brown gives mostly in Indiana: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bloomington, IN (4 grants), Carmel, IN (3 grants) and Noblesville, IN (2 grants).

Does Bill C & Patricia P Brown give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Bill C & Patricia P Brown's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Bill C & Patricia P Brown's largest grantees?

Bill C & Patricia P Brown's largest 2025 grantees include Indiana University ($12,000), Middle Way House ($4,500) and Second Presbyterian Church ($4,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Bill C & Patricia P Brown?

Bill C & Patricia P Brown reported $542K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Bill C & Patricia P Brown fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Middle Way House, whose stated mission is to empower survivors of domestic abuse, sexual violence, and human trafficking through supportive services and advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bill C & Patricia P Brown?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bill C & Patricia P Brown's EIN?

Bill C & Patricia P Brown's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0193746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Bill C & Patricia P Brown accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Bill C & Patricia P Brown by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bill C & Patricia P Brown's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation

Indianapolis, IN

The foundation supports affordable housing, democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility, primarily in central Indiana and communities where Glick-managed properties are located. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $17.51 million, with a median of $2,500; current grants are by invitation only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$298.1M

Grants

210

Total Given

$21.3M

Hamilton County Community Foundation Inc

Fishers, IN

Hamilton County Community Foundation supports nonprofits and charitable causes serving Hamilton County, Indiana, across areas including health, education, parks, and community well-being. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,500 and ranged from $5,432 to $1,103,015. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$129.3M

Grants

169

Total Given

$7.3M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

More Funders in Florida

Bill C & Patricia P Brown down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?