Bill C & Patricia P Brown
Bill C & Patricia P Brown is a private foundation based in Sarasota, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, most of the grant dollars going to recipients in Indiana.
Key facts about Bill C & Patricia P Brown
In short: Bill C & Patricia P Brown gave $30K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Indiana. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 65-0193746
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $29,525
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $2,271
- Median grant
- $1,125
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $541,783
- Primary geography
- Indiana (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$542K
+3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$30K
-7.7% YoY
Grant Count
13
-35.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+41.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bill C & Patricia P Brown reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Bill C & Patricia P Brown open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $750; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $888 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Middle Way House, whose stated mission is to empower survivors of domestic abuse, sexual violence, and human trafficking through supportive services and advocacy. Carmel Dads Club describes its mission as fostering youth development through sports programs. The Indiana University Foundation says it seeks to maximize private philanthropic support for Indiana University through relationship-building, advancement leadership, and fundraising services.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 13 grants totaling $29,525. Grants ranged from $100 to $12,000, with a median grant of $1,125. Notable grants included $12,000 to Indiana University, $4,500 to Middle Way House, and $4,500 to Second Presbyterian Church. The filing lists each of these grants as unrestricted support.
Ready to take the next step with Bill C & Patricia P Brown?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana, 4% to Missouri, and 4% to Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2019) to $70K (2020). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $30K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Indiana University ($12K). Together the top 10 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Indiana University Bloomington, IN | Unrestricted Support | $12,000 |
| Middle Way House Bloomington, IN | Unrestricted Support | $4,500 |
| Second Presbyterian Church Indinapolis, IN | Unrestricted Support | $4,500 |
| Harvesters Community Food Network Kansas City, MO | Unrestricted Support | $1,150 |
| Misericordia Heart of Mercy Chicago, IL | Unrestricted Support | $1,125 |
| Youth for Christ Southern Hills Bloomington, IN | Unrestricted Support | $1,125 |
| Behold and Become Zionsville, IN | Unrestricted Support | $1,125 |
| Carmel Dads Club Carmel, IN | Unrestricted Support | $1,000 |
| Carmel Young Life Carmel, IN | Unrestricted Support | $750 |
| Hands of Hope Noblesville, IN | Unrestricted Support | $750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $541,783 | $56,327 | $40,276 | $29,525 (13 grants) |
| 2024 | $525,732 | $39,582 | $44,418 | $32,000 (20 grants) |
| 2023 | $530,568 | $36,608 | $48,124 | $30,400 (19 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $541,783 | $525,732 | $530,568 |
| Revenue | $56,327 | $39,582 | $36,608 |
| Expenses | $40,276 | $44,418 | $48,124 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $33,170 | $37,496 | $38,646 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,276 | $23,227 | $23,215 |
| Distributable Amount | $40,264 | $37,092 | $33,641 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bill C Brown as chairman; Carol Brown Remak as director/secretary; Lisa Gonzalez as director/president; Melissa Clark as co-treasurer; Mark Bower as director/vice chair; and Griffin Gonzalez as director/co-officer.
Bill C & Patricia P Brown is led by Lisa Gonzalez, Director & President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); all 6 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Gonzalez
Director & President
Director & Vice → Director & President, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$800 (2019) → $800 (2025)
Bill C. Brown
Chairman
President & Director → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$800 (2019) → $800 (2025)
Carol Brown Remak
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$800 (2019) → $800 (2025)
Mark Bower
Director & Vice
Director → Director & Vice, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$800 (2021) → $800 (2025)
Griffin Gonzalez
Director & Co-
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$800 (2022) → $800 (2025)
Melissa Clark
Co-Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$800 (2019) → $800 (2025)
Former officers (4)
- Former: Claire Brown Baker (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Emily Nocton (2024) — Director
- Former: Daniel C. Brown (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Patricia P. Brown (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $800, to Bill C Brown (Chairman). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1543 Palmetto Lane, Sarasota, FL 34236
Phone: (812) 322-5514
Frequently asked questions about Bill C & Patricia P Brown
How much does Bill C & Patricia P Brown give each year?
Bill C & Patricia P Brown gave $30K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $32K across 20 grants.
What is Bill C & Patricia P Brown's typical grant size?
Bill C & Patricia P Brown's median grant in 2025 was $1,125, and its average grant was $2,271, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bill C & Patricia P Brown that year got $750 on average.
Where does Bill C & Patricia P Brown give grants?
Bill C & Patricia P Brown gives mostly in Indiana: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bloomington, IN (4 grants), Carmel, IN (3 grants) and Noblesville, IN (2 grants).
Does Bill C & Patricia P Brown give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Bill C & Patricia P Brown's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Bill C & Patricia P Brown's largest grantees?
Bill C & Patricia P Brown's largest 2025 grantees include Indiana University ($12,000), Middle Way House ($4,500) and Second Presbyterian Church ($4,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bill C & Patricia P Brown?
Bill C & Patricia P Brown reported $542K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Bill C & Patricia P Brown fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Middle Way House, whose stated mission is to empower survivors of domestic abuse, sexual violence, and human trafficking through supportive services and advocacy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bill C & Patricia P Brown?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bill C & Patricia P Brown's EIN?
Bill C & Patricia P Brown's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-0193746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Bill C & Patricia P Brown accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bill C & Patricia P Brown by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bill C & Patricia P Brown's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Eugene & Marilyn Glick Foundation
Indianapolis, IN
The foundation supports affordable housing, democracy, Jewish cultural life, arts, education, basic needs, and economic mobility, primarily in central Indiana and communities where Glick-managed properties are located. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $17.51 million, with a median of $2,500; current grants are by invitation only, so it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$298.1M
Grants
210
Total Given
$21.3M
Hamilton County Community Foundation Inc
Fishers, IN
Hamilton County Community Foundation supports nonprofits and charitable causes serving Hamilton County, Indiana, across areas including health, education, parks, and community well-being. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,500 and ranged from $5,432 to $1,103,015. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$129.3M
Grants
169
Total Given
$7.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More Funders in Florida
Bill C & Patricia P Brown down — hundreds of funders to go?