The Harrington Family Foundation logo

The Harrington Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Key Largo, FL EIN: 83-0343509 Website

The Harrington Family Foundation is identified in a 2024 Form 990-PF filing as a private foundation located in Key Largo, Florida. The foundation’s website describes a Harrington Family Foundation established in 2002 that supports Oregon students through need-based scholarships and mentorship. The filing lists EIN 83-0343509, while the website lists Tax ID 03-0461030; the available information does not establish whether these records refer to the same legal entity.

Key facts about The Harrington Family Foundation

In short: The Harrington Family Foundation gave $879K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $46K), mostly in Ohio. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
83-0343509
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$878,910
Grants made (2024)
19
Average grant
$46,258
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
53% first-time grantees (10 of 19, 2024)
Total assets
$7,202,795
Primary geography
Ohio (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$7.2M

+2.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$879K

-32.6% YoY

Grant Count

19

-13.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$46K

-21.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Harrington Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $457K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Harrington Family Foundation open to new grantees?

53%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 10 of 19 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $91K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $13K repeat.

  • 42% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 81% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 192% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The website describes the foundation’s mission as cultivating the next generation of leaders in Oregon through need-based scholarships, mentorship, and a community network. Its Oregon Community Leadership Scholarship is for Oregon high school seniors planning to attend an Oregon college, university, or trade school. The website says the scholarship considers community involvement rather than academic or athletic performance and includes mentorship support. It is a program for scholarship recipients, not a grant program for outside organizations.

The 2024 filing lists grants to organizations working in varied areas. For example, Lawrence School describes its mission as using diverse learning strategies to support students’ academic, personal, and social success. A Special Wish Foundation says it grants wishes to seriously or terminally ill children; the Military Order of the Purple Heart describes its mission as improving the quality of life of Purple Heart recipients, other honorably discharged veterans, and their families. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated focus areas of the foundation.

Grantmaking

The 2024 filing reports 19 grants totaling $878,910. Individual grants ranged from $1,500 to $670,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest award was $670,000 to University Hospitals in Cleveland, Ohio, for general support. Other notable grants included $55,000 to Lawrence School in Broadview Heights, Ohio; $30,000 to Boston College in Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts; and $25,000 to the Horatio Alger Association in Alexandria, Virginia. The filing lists general support as the purpose for these grants.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Harrington Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing shows that 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 5% to Massachusetts, 3% to Virginia, and 1% each to Iowa and Michigan. The listed grants also include recipients in Florida, Louisiana, Texas, and Wyoming. Separately, the website describes the scholarship program as serving students who plan to attend school in Oregon and aims to support leaders in Oregon communities.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

ClevelandHudsonJacksonChagrin FallsAkronKey LargoAlexandriaBroadview HeightsChestnut HillNew YorkArlingtonFraminghamGambierGrand IsleHillsdaleWilsonBathCuyahoga FallsKentAvon

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M25 grants2020 28 grants2021 23 grants2022 22 grants2023 19 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $879K (2024) to $4.6M (2021). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $879K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

University Hospitals: $670KUniversity Hospitals$670KLawrence School: $55KLawrence School$55KBoston College: $30KBoston College$30KHoratio Alger Association: $25KHoratio Alger Association$25KHoly Trinity Angelican Church: $13KHoly Trinity Angelican Church$13KALS Therapy Development Institute: $13KALS Therapy DevelopmentInstitute$13KAmerican Red Cross: $10KAmerican Red Cross$10KFieldstone Farm Therapeutic Riding Center: $10KFieldstone Farm TherapeuticRiding Center$10KHillsdale College: $10KHillsdale College$10KNational World War II Museum: $10KNational World War II Museum$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was University Hospitals ($670K). Together the top 10 received $846K.

Grant Size Distribution

117 grants across all recorded years

94<$50K11$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K3$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 94 grants of 117 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University Hospitals Cleveland, OHGeneral Support$670,000
Lawrence School Broadview Heights, OHGeneral Support$55,000
Boston College Chestnut Hill, MAGeneral Support$30,000
Horatio Alger Association Alexandria, VAGeneral Support$25,000
Holy Trinity Angelican Church Hudson, OHGeneral Support$13,250
ALS Therapy Development Institute Watertown, MAGeneral Support$12,500
American Red Cross Boone, IAGeneral Support$10,000
Fieldstone Farm Therapeutic Riding Center Chagrin Falls, OHGeneral Support$10,000
Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIGeneral Support$10,000
National World War II Museum New Orleans, LAGeneral Support$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $7,202,795 $1,018,356 $902,560 $878,910
2023 $7,052,586 $914,888 $1,336,366 $1,303,100
2022 $7,474,128 $1,156,044 $1,380,935 $1,302,294
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$7,202,795$7,052,586$7,474,128
Revenue$1,018,356$914,888$1,156,044
Expenses$902,560$1,336,366$1,380,935
Qualifying Distributions$879,110$1,303,100$1,302,294
Net Investment Income$394,912$281,622$174,471
Distributable Amount$456,967$440,728$510,086

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Ronald G. Harrington, Nancy A. Harrington, Ronald M. Harrington, and Jill A. Harrington as trustees. The website identifies Joey Harrington as the founder of the Harrington Family Foundation it describes.

The Harrington Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Jill A. Harrington

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy A. Harrington

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald M. Harrington

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 13 Sail Point Road, Key Largo, FL 33037
Phone: (305) 367-8980
Website: https://harringtonfamilyfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about The Harrington Family Foundation

How much does The Harrington Family Foundation give each year?

The Harrington Family Foundation gave $879K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 22 grants.

What is The Harrington Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Harrington Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $46,258, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Harrington Family Foundation that year got $6K on average.

Where does The Harrington Family Foundation give grants?

The Harrington Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (5%).

Does The Harrington Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Harrington Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Harrington Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Harrington Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University Hospitals ($670,000), Lawrence School ($55,000) and Boston College ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Harrington Family Foundation?

The Harrington Family Foundation reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $879K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $457K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Harrington Family Foundation fund?

The website describes the foundation’s mission as cultivating the next generation of leaders in Oregon through need-based scholarships, mentorship, and a community network. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Harrington Family Foundation?

The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Harrington Family Foundation's EIN?

The Harrington Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0343509. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Harrington Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Harrington Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Harrington Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Ron & Lydia Harrington Family

Hudson, OH

The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in education, health and human services, religion, conservation, and the arts, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and some support in Wyoming, New Hampshire, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $830,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$82K

Grants

15

Total Given

$1.3M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

CSX Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

607

Total Given

$13.7M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

More Funders in Florida

The Harrington Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?