The Harrington Family Foundation
The Harrington Family Foundation is identified in a 2024 Form 990-PF filing as a private foundation located in Key Largo, Florida. The foundation’s website describes a Harrington Family Foundation established in 2002 that supports Oregon students through need-based scholarships and mentorship. The filing lists EIN 83-0343509, while the website lists Tax ID 03-0461030; the available information does not establish whether these records refer to the same legal entity.
Key facts about The Harrington Family Foundation
In short: The Harrington Family Foundation gave $879K across 19 grants in 2024 (avg $46K), mostly in Ohio. 53% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-0343509
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $878,910
- Grants made (2024)
- 19
- Average grant
- $46,258
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (10 of 19, 2024)
- Total assets
- $7,202,795
- Primary geography
- Ohio (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.2M
+2.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$879K
-32.6% YoY
Grant Count
19
-13.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$46K
-21.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Harrington Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $457K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Harrington Family Foundation open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 10 of 19 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $91K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 42% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 81% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 192% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The website describes the foundation’s mission as cultivating the next generation of leaders in Oregon through need-based scholarships, mentorship, and a community network. Its Oregon Community Leadership Scholarship is for Oregon high school seniors planning to attend an Oregon college, university, or trade school. The website says the scholarship considers community involvement rather than academic or athletic performance and includes mentorship support. It is a program for scholarship recipients, not a grant program for outside organizations.
The 2024 filing lists grants to organizations working in varied areas. For example, Lawrence School describes its mission as using diverse learning strategies to support students’ academic, personal, and social success. A Special Wish Foundation says it grants wishes to seriously or terminally ill children; the Military Order of the Purple Heart describes its mission as improving the quality of life of Purple Heart recipients, other honorably discharged veterans, and their families. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not stated focus areas of the foundation.
Grantmaking
The 2024 filing reports 19 grants totaling $878,910. Individual grants ranged from $1,500 to $670,000, with a median of $10,000. The largest award was $670,000 to University Hospitals in Cleveland, Ohio, for general support. Other notable grants included $55,000 to Lawrence School in Broadview Heights, Ohio; $30,000 to Boston College in Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts; and $25,000 to the Horatio Alger Association in Alexandria, Virginia. The filing lists general support as the purpose for these grants.
Ready to take the next step with The Harrington Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing shows that 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 5% to Massachusetts, 3% to Virginia, and 1% each to Iowa and Michigan. The listed grants also include recipients in Florida, Louisiana, Texas, and Wyoming. Separately, the website describes the scholarship program as serving students who plan to attend school in Oregon and aims to support leaders in Oregon communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $879K (2024) to $4.6M (2021). In 2024 it made 19 grants totaling $879K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University Hospitals ($670K). Together the top 10 received $846K.
Grant Size Distribution
117 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 94 grants of 117 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University Hospitals Cleveland, OH | General Support | $670,000 |
| Lawrence School Broadview Heights, OH | General Support | $55,000 |
| Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | General Support | $30,000 |
| Horatio Alger Association Alexandria, VA | General Support | $25,000 |
| Holy Trinity Angelican Church Hudson, OH | General Support | $13,250 |
| ALS Therapy Development Institute Watertown, MA | General Support | $12,500 |
| American Red Cross Boone, IA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Fieldstone Farm Therapeutic Riding Center Chagrin Falls, OH | General Support | $10,000 |
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | General Support | $10,000 |
| National World War II Museum New Orleans, LA | General Support | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,202,795 | $1,018,356 | $902,560 | $878,910 |
| 2023 | $7,052,586 | $914,888 | $1,336,366 | $1,303,100 |
| 2022 | $7,474,128 | $1,156,044 | $1,380,935 | $1,302,294 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,202,795 | $7,052,586 | $7,474,128 |
| Revenue | $1,018,356 | $914,888 | $1,156,044 |
| Expenses | $902,560 | $1,336,366 | $1,380,935 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $879,110 | $1,303,100 | $1,302,294 |
| Net Investment Income | $394,912 | $281,622 | $174,471 |
| Distributable Amount | $456,967 | $440,728 | $510,086 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Ronald G. Harrington, Nancy A. Harrington, Ronald M. Harrington, and Jill A. Harrington as trustees. The website identifies Joey Harrington as the founder of the Harrington Family Foundation it describes.
The Harrington Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jill A. Harrington
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy A. Harrington
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald M. Harrington
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 13 Sail Point Road, Key Largo, FL 33037
Phone: (305) 367-8980
Website: https://harringtonfamilyfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about The Harrington Family Foundation
How much does The Harrington Family Foundation give each year?
The Harrington Family Foundation gave $879K across 19 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 22 grants.
What is The Harrington Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Harrington Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $46,258, across 19 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Harrington Family Foundation that year got $6K on average.
Where does The Harrington Family Foundation give grants?
The Harrington Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (5%).
Does The Harrington Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Harrington Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Harrington Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Harrington Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University Hospitals ($670,000), Lawrence School ($55,000) and Boston College ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Harrington Family Foundation?
The Harrington Family Foundation reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $879K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $457K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Harrington Family Foundation fund?
The website describes the foundation’s mission as cultivating the next generation of leaders in Oregon through need-based scholarships, mentorship, and a community network. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Harrington Family Foundation?
The foundation states on its 2024 filing that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Harrington Family Foundation's EIN?
The Harrington Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0343509. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does The Harrington Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Harrington Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Harrington Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Ron & Lydia Harrington Family
Hudson, OH
The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in education, health and human services, religion, conservation, and the arts, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and some support in Wyoming, New Hampshire, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $830,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$82K
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.3M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Florida
The Harrington Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?