Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Reston, VA EIN: 32-6176792

Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn is a private foundation based in Reston, Virginia. It makes grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in Jewish and Israeli community and education, health services, food assistance, and other areas.

Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn at a glance

In short: Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn gave $3K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $93.103), top state New York. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,700
+4.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
29
+7.4% vs 2024
Average grant
$93
-2.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$75
Total assets
$42,385
-1.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
10% first-time grantees (3 of 29, 2025)
Primary geography
New York (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 12015 Canter Lane, Reston, VA 20190
Phone: (703) 620-0366

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Jewish National Fund: $285Jewish National Fund$285Chabad of Reston-Herndon: $250Chabad of Reston-Herndon$250World Food Program: $206World Food Program$206American Friends of Magen David Adom: $135American Friends of MagenDavid Adom$135Colel Chabad: $129Colel Chabad$129Friends of Israel Defense Forces: $118Friends of Israel DefenseForces$118Prager University: $114Prager University$114Yiddish Book Center: $108Yiddish Book Center$108Birthright Israel Fdn: $104Birthright Israel Fdn$104Caringbridge: $100Caringbridge$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish National Fund ($285). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

148 grants across all recorded years

148<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 148 grants of 148 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, New York organizations received 48% of grant dollars, Virginia 14%, California 10%, Washington, DC 9%, and Massachusetts 4%.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonBrooklynRestonLos AngelesAmherstJacksonvilleStaten IslandCentrevilleChicagoViennaAlexandriaFairfaxFalls ChurchHenricoMonseyRoanokeSherman OaksArlingtonBoone

Is Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn open to new grantees?

10%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 29 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $87; repeat grants $94. How we count

Medians: $87 first-time, $75 repeat.

  • 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K31 grants2020 39 grants2021 33 grants2022 20 grants2023 27 grants2024 29 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $3K (2022). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jewish National Fund New York, NYEducation Andcommunity Programs$285
Chabad of Reston-Herndon Reston, VAReligious Homefor Jewish Life& Learning$250
World Food Program Washington, DCProvide Foodto Sudan$206
American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NYHealth Services$135
Colel Chabad Brooklyn, NYSocial Servicesin Israel$129
Friends of Israel Defense Forces New York, NYSupport Educationof the IDF$118
Prager University Sherman Oaks, CAPromoteamericanvalues$114
Yiddish Book Center Amherst, MAAdvance Yiddishlanguage$108
Birthright Israel Fdn New York, NYEducational Travelto Israel$104
Caringbridge Bloomington, MNSupport to Caregivers$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$42,385$2,479$3,064$2,70029$2,700$2,335$2,041
2024$42,970$2,464$2,607$2,57327$2,573$2,430$2,106
2023$43,113$2,448$2,329$2,30320$2,303$2,422$2,094
2022$42,994$1,886$3,037$3,00933$3,009$1,858$2,170
2021$44,145$2,030$2,760$2,72439$2,724$1,994$2,467
2020$45,768$2,623$2,465$2,41131—$2,569$2,397

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations whose stated missions address a range of needs. For example, Jewish National Fund says it works to help build a prosperous future for Israel and its people; American Friends of Magen David Adom says it supports the lifesaving efforts of Magen David Adom in Israel; and American Friends of Meir Panim says it works to alleviate poverty through food and social-service programs.

Other supported organizations describe work in international humanitarian aid, support for Jewish communities, local assistance for people and families in need, veterans’ well-being, and remembrance and education about military service.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $2,700. Grants ranged from $35 to $285, with a median of $75. Among the largest were $285 to Jewish National Fund for education and community programs; $250 to Chabad of Reston-Herndon for religious home for Jewish life and learning; and $206 to World Food Program to provide food to Sudan. Other notable grants included $135 to American Friends of Magen David Adom for health services, $129 to Colel Chabad for social services in Israel, and $118 to Friends of Israel Defense Forces to support education of the IDF.

In 2024, the foundation gave $250 to Jewish National Fund, $155 to American Friends of Meir Panim, $150 to American Friends of Magen David Adom, and $100 each to Samaritan’s Purse and Operation Israel.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bill Rosenbluth and Jean Rosenbluth as trustees.

Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bill Rosenbluth

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Rosenbluth

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn

How much does Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn give each year?

Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn gave $3K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 27 grants.

What is Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's typical grant size?

Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $75, and its average grant was $93, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn that year got $87 on average.

Where does Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn give grants?

Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's top state is New York, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (14%) and California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (10 grants), Brooklyn, NY (3 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).

Does Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's largest grantees?

Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Jewish National Fund ($285), Chabad of Reston-Herndon ($250) and World Food Program ($206), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn?

Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn reported $42K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations whose stated missions address a range of needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's EIN?

Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-6176792. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 4, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?