Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn
Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn is a private foundation based in Reston, Virginia. It makes grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in Jewish and Israeli community and education, health services, food assistance, and other areas.
Key facts about Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn
In short: Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn gave $3K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $93.103), top state New York. 14% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 32-6176792
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,700
- Grants made (2025)
- 29
- Average grant
- $93
- Median grant
- $75
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (4 of 29, 2025)
- Total assets
- $42,385
- Primary geography
- New York (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$42K
-1.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$3K
+4.9% YoY
Grant Count
29
+7.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$93.103
-2.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 29 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $79; repeat grants $95. How we count
Medians: $81 first-time, $75 repeat.
- 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 132% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations whose stated missions address a range of needs. For example, Jewish National Fund says it works to help build a prosperous future for Israel and its people; American Friends of Magen David Adom says it supports the lifesaving efforts of Magen David Adom in Israel; and American Friends of Meir Panim says it works to alleviate poverty through food and social-service programs.
Other supported organizations describe work in international humanitarian aid, support for Jewish communities, local assistance for people and families in need, veterans’ well-being, and remembrance and education about military service.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $2,700. Grants ranged from $35 to $285, with a median of $75. Among the largest were $285 to Jewish National Fund for education and community programs; $250 to Chabad of Reston-Herndon for religious home for Jewish life and learning; and $206 to World Food Program to provide food to Sudan. Other notable grants included $135 to American Friends of Magen David Adom for health services, $129 to Colel Chabad for social services in Israel, and $118 to Friends of Israel Defense Forces to support education of the IDF.
Ready to take the next step with Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, New York organizations received 48% of grant dollars, Virginia 14%, California 10%, Washington, DC 9%, and Massachusetts 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $3K (2022). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $3K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish National Fund ($285). Together the top 10 received $2K.
Grant Size Distribution
148 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 148 grants of 148 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jewish National Fund New York, NY | Education Andcommunity Programs | $285 |
| Chabad of Reston-Herndon Reston, VA | Religious Homefor Jewish Life& Learning | $250 |
| World Food Program Washington, DC | Provide Foodto Sudan | $206 |
| American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NY | Health Services | $135 |
| Colel Chabad Brooklyn, NY | Social Servicesin Israel | $129 |
| Friends of Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | Support Educationof the IDF | $118 |
| Prager University Sherman Oaks, CA | Promoteamericanvalues | $114 |
| Yiddish Book Center Amherst, MA | Advance Yiddishlanguage | $108 |
| Birthright Israel Fdn New York, NY | Educational Travelto Israel | $104 |
| Caringbridge Bloomington, MN | Support to Caregivers | $100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,385 | $2,479 | $3,064 | $2,700 |
| 2024 | $42,970 | $2,464 | $2,607 | $2,573 |
| 2023 | $43,113 | $2,448 | $2,329 | $2,303 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $42,385 | $42,970 | $43,113 |
| Revenue | $2,479 | $2,464 | $2,448 |
| Expenses | $3,064 | $2,607 | $2,329 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,700 | $2,573 | $2,303 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,335 | $2,430 | $2,422 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,041 | $2,106 | $2,094 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bill Rosenbluth and Jean Rosenbluth as trustees.
Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bill Rosenbluth
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Rosenbluth
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 12015 Canter Lane, Reston, VA 20190
Phone: (703) 620-0366
Frequently asked questions about Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn
How much does Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn give each year?
Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn gave $3K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $3K across 27 grants.
What is Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's typical grant size?
Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $75, and its average grant was $93, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn that year got $79 on average.
Where does Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn give grants?
Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's top state is New York, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (14%) and California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (10 grants), Brooklyn, NY (3 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).
Does Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's largest grantees?
Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Jewish National Fund ($285), Chabad of Reston-Herndon ($250) and World Food Program ($206), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn?
Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn reported $42K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for organizations whose stated missions address a range of needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's EIN?
Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-6176792. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
Bill and Jean Rosenbluth Family Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?