Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation
Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Federal Way, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $93K. Net investment income was $3.
Key facts about Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation
In short: Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation gave $93K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 76-0687983
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $93,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $46,500
- Median grant
- $46,500
- Total assets
- $1,569,299
- Primary geography
- California (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
+5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$93K
+16.3% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$47K
+74.4% YoY
How Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation gives
- In 2022 it paid out 158% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2020) to $93K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $93K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Tsinghua Education Foundation (NA ($88K).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 10 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tsinghua Education Foundation (NA Milpitas, CA | Education Support of School of Life | $88,000 |
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,569,299 | $1,482,484 | $1,421,839 |
| Revenue | $181,265 | $141,995 | $34,807 |
| Expenses | $94,450 | $81,350 | $66,350 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $93,000 | $80,000 | $65,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $3 | — | $34,807 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation is led by Cecily R. Sun, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cecily R. Sun
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wendy Lou
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William N. Sun
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation
How much does Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation give each year?
Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation gave $93K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $80K across 3 grants.
How large is Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation?
Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $181K.
What is Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation?
Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Federal Way, WA. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation operate?
Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation has awarded grants in California, Minnesota, New York, Ohio.
What is Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation's EIN?
Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-0687983. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Georgetown University
Washington, DC
Georgetown University’s reported grants support education, research, health, and nonprofit work, with many of its largest awards designated as subawards. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,076 to $2,119,830, with a median of $58,829; recipients were located across the U.S., but no geographic funding policy is stated. The profile does not state whether Georgetown accepts unsolicited requests, and its described internal research grants are only for eligible Georgetown faculty.
Assets
$6.9B
Grants
191
Total Given
$27.9M
The Allayne and Douglas Wick Foundation
Gates Mills, OH
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported charitable organizations in areas including food assistance, education, health and mental health, arts and culture, and historic preservation, with most funding going to Ohio and smaller shares to Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, and North Carolina. It made 59 grants totaling $383,677; awards ranged from $500 to $252,677, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$695K
Grants
59
Total Given
$384K
Gastric Cancer Foundation
Millbrae, CA
The Gastric Cancer Foundation helps patients to face their diagnosis with reliable information, tools to navigate the journey, and a compassionate community that truly understands. The foundation funds research initiatives that contribute to understanding gastric cancer and developing improved methods of prevention, detection and treatment.
Assets
$732K
Grants
3
Total Given
$300K
John H Hord FBO CWRU
Pittsburgh, PA
Supporting case western reserve university of cleveland Ohio
Assets
$36.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.1M
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
Swipe Out Hunger
Covina, CA
Swipe Out Hunger funds campus food-security programs, including student food pantries, food and basic-needs supplies, pantry infrastructure, and staffing. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,000, and its programs serve campuses in the United States and Canada. It accepts applications from campuses in its network; campuses must complete a Partnership Agreement to join before applying for Swipe Grants.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
11
Total Given
$65K
The Anne and Gerald Freedman Charitable
Princeton, NJ
The Anne and Gerald Freedman Charitable supports a range of charitable organizations, with the largest share of its 2026 grant dollars going to New Jersey, followed by the District of Columbia and New York. Its 197 grants ranged from $50 to $48,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
197
Total Given
$668K
Dorn Family Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The foundation supports charitable, educational, and community organizations, with recent grants for arts, social services, health care, education, and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $45,000, with a median of $20,000; most funding went to Ohio, with some in Florida and Virginia. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
20
Total Given
$333K
Jobsohio
Columbus, OH
JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
377
Total Given
$173.4M
Seattle Foundation
Seattle, WA
Seattle Foundation funds community-led work advancing racial and economic equity in Greater Seattle, including housing, economic opportunity, climate justice, democracy, arts, and organizing; some programs support specific medical or performing-arts needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $7 million, with a median of $6,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through program-specific applications or letters of inquiry.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
5,379
Total Given
$177.9M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work on global health, poverty reduction, gender equality, economic opportunity, and U.S. education, primarily in low-income countries and the United States. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations are usually invited to apply, with occasional published funding opportunities.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
More Funders in Washington
Bill & Cecily Sun Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?