Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Muncie, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $51K.
Key facts about Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc
In short: Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc gave $75K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-4907941
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $6,250
- Median grant
- $2,876
- Total assets
- $1,050,468
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
-2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
+39.7% YoY
Grant Count
12
+1100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-88.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 155% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| WES DEL SCHOOLS COMMUNITY CORP Gaston, IN | PLTW MATERIALS | $20,800 |
| WES DEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORP Gaston, IN | STEM DAYPLTWCLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $20,000 |
| WES DEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORP Gaston, IN | CAMERAS LENSES GRAPHIC CARDS AND OTHER EQUIPMENT | $12,758 |
| WES DEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORP Gaston, IN | 4TH GRADE TEAM | $6,055 |
| WES DEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORP Gaston, IN | BOOK ROOM RESOURCES AND LITERACY SUPPORT | $4,181 |
| WED DEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORP Fountain City, IN | PURCHASE OF TWO BIKES FOR SELF-REGULATION | $3,340 |
| WES DEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORP Gaston, IN | ART DISPLAY STANDS | $2,411 |
| WES DEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORP Gaston, IN | VENIER SENSORS AND LARGER WATER BATH | $1,978 |
| WES DEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORP Gaston, IN | MATERIALS FOR SOCIAL STUDIES | $1,276 |
| WES DEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATIO Gaston, IN | NUMBERS AND MATH LESSONS FOR 2ND GRADE | $1,110 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,050,468 | $1,073,725 | $1,082,215 |
| Revenue | $67,922 | $59,581 | $31,223 |
| Expenses | $91,179 | $67,946 | $68,790 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $78,895 | $53,679 | $60,203 |
| Net Investment Income | $50,947 | $36,989 | $15,581 |
| Distributable Amount | $66,634 | $63,544 | $53,257 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 3, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc is led by Matthew Gaither, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Gaither
President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon McGlothin
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Bruce
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Stover
Treasurersecretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Kyle Mealy (2020–2024) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc
How much does Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc give each year?
Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc gave $75K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 1 grant.
What is Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,876, and its average grant was $6,250, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc give grants?
Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gaston, IN (11 grants).
Does Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Wes Del Community School Corp ($49,750 across 9 grants), Wes Del Schools Community Corp ($20,800) and Wed Del Community School Corp ($3,340), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc?
Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $79K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc?
Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Muncie, IN. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc's EIN?
Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4907941. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with most community and education giving focused on Indianapolis and Indiana and religion grants reaching nationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; the profile describes open initiatives and application guidelines but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in its 14-county Indiana region; in 2024, its grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Its Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the Early Learning information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
Community Foundation of Greater
Fort Wayne, IN
The foundation funds nonprofit operations, community programs addressing social needs, education and scholarships, and projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,245; listed programs offer up to $20,000 for Agile Grants and up to $3,000 for Engage Grants, and the foundation accepts applications through these programs.
Assets
$245.4M
Grants
259
Total Given
$9.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Betty Clark Carter Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?