Bentley Frank F TW
Bentley Frank F TW is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $288K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $23K.
Key facts about Bentley Frank F TW
In short: Bentley Frank F TW gave $60K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 34-6508762
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $12,000
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $287,656
- Primary geography
- Ohio (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$288K
-13.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+4401.1% YoY
Grant Count
5
+400.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
+800.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bentley Frank F TW reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Bentley Frank F TW gives
- Giving grew 432% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 343% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Bentley Frank F TW?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Youngstown State University ($30K). Together the top 5 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | Scholarship | $30,000 |
| Kent State University Kent, OH | Scholarship | $21,000 |
| Wright State University Dayton, OH | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| University of Akron Akron, OH | Scholarship | $3,000 |
| Howard University Washington, DC | Scholarship | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $287,656 | $331,318 | $308,421 |
| Revenue | $23,570 | $32,050 | $245 |
| Expenses | $67,229 | $9,153 | $13,046 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $62,755 | $3,551 | $8,689 |
| Net Investment Income | $23,374 | $29,007 | $598 |
| Distributable Amount | $18,282 | $17,204 | $15,805 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bentley Frank F TW's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$8K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $4K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Bentley Frank F TW
How much does Bentley Frank F TW give each year?
Bentley Frank F TW gave $60K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 1 grant.
What is Bentley Frank F TW's typical grant size?
Bentley Frank F TW's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $12,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Bentley Frank F TW give grants?
Bentley Frank F TW gives mostly in Ohio: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (5%).
Does Bentley Frank F TW give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Bentley Frank F TW's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).
Who are Bentley Frank F TW's largest grantees?
Bentley Frank F TW's largest 2025 grantees include Youngstown State University ($30,000), Kent State University ($21,000) and Wright State University ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bentley Frank F TW?
Bentley Frank F TW reported $288K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $63K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Bentley Frank F TW's EIN?
Bentley Frank F TW's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6508762. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Bentley Frank F TW by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bentley Frank F TW's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
The Paul and Carol David Foundation
Canton, OH
The Paul and Carol David Foundation funds scholarships and nonprofit programs for children and families, with interests in community, health, education, and faith, especially in and around Stark County, Ohio. In 2024 it made 84 grants, with a median award of $11,025, though grants ranged widely; eligible organizations may request an application from Jeffrey David, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
84
Total Given
$2.9M
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges
Westerville, OH
The Ohio Foundation of Independent Colleges primarily funds scholarships, financial aid, and campus programs at independent colleges and universities, including diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,083 to $185,371, with a median of $10,798, and most funding went to Ohio recipients. It offers an application route for campus grants; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
90
Total Given
$2.8M
Oscar & Hildegard Thiele Scholarship Fund
Columbus, OH
The fund supported college scholarships, primarily in Ohio, with 91% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Ohio recipients. Its 18 final-year grants totaled $44,500, ranging from $500 to $9,500; the foundation reported a final distribution and termination, so it does not appear to be accepting requests.
Assets
—
Grants
18
Total Given
$45K
Eberly Da & TB Scholarship Ta
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships for deserving graduates of Canton City or North Canton City public high schools who attend colleges or technical schools. In 2025, it awarded 15 grants totaling $70,800, ranging from $2,500 to $11,975; most funding went to Ohio recipients. The filing lists an application and contact but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$71K
Orris C&B Dewey Hirtzel Memorial FD
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation funds scholarships, health care and medical research, and community services such as parks, libraries, public schools, and volunteer fire companies. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $320,000, with a median award of $7,500; its primary area is Erie County, Pennsylvania, and Chautauqua County, New York, with some medical and research support across Western Pennsylvania, Western New York, and Northern Ohio. Application details are provided after initial contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.4M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.3M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research, education, faculty and postdoctoral development, and community projects; its ANCHOR grants support partnerships addressing health and resilience in Evanston and Chicago. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $63,000, while listed programs range from up to $3,000 for research-library grants to $25,000–$65,000 for ANCHOR projects. It lists specific funding opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The College Club of Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland Heights, OH
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
4
Total Given
$80K
Albert a Christ Scholarship Fund 1403
Wheeling, WV
The Albert A Christ Scholarship Fund supports scholarships, with reported giving of about $244,000 in 2025; its grant went to a recipient in Wheeling, West Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$243K
Boone Scholarship FD TW
Brooklyn, OH
Assets
$149K
Grants
6
Total Given
$8K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
Bentley Frank F TW down — hundreds of funders to go?