Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children
Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children is a private foundation, based in Wyoming, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $52K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $32K. Net investment income was $3K.
Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children at a glance
In short: Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children gave $32K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $8K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $32,000
- +60.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,000
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $52,045
- +224.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was House of Joy Childrens Orphanage ($11K). Together the top 4 received $32K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
How Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $32K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| House of Joy Childrens Orphanage | The grant provided food shelter education transportation and medical assistance to the orphanage. | $10,500 |
| Heart of Mary Villa | Food shelter and medical care for on-site orphanage and counseling shelter and care for girls who have been the victims of abuse | $8,500 |
| Sister Mary Euphrasis Foun Manila | Food shelter and medical support for girls and families with children living in Zamboanga City and Metro Manila Philippines. Support for a head start childrens pre-school program in Quezon City | $6,500 |
| Sister Mary Euphrasia Dev Foun CDO | School transportation and fee assistance enabling children to attend school in the Cagayan de Oro City area providing food assistance to families and creating micro business grants for families with children so that they may grow in self sufficiency via their own earnings. | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $52,045 | $68,578 | $32,598 | $32,000 | 4 | $32,000 | $2,733 | $1,545 |
| 2024 | $16,065 | $1,537 | $20,304 | $20,000 | 3 | $20,000 | $1,233 | $1,678 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children is led by Milagros H Zimmerman, President Secretary on every filing since 2024; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Milagros H Zimmerman
President Secretary
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen P Zimmerman
Chairperson Treasurer
On filings since 2024
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlin N Zimmerman
Vice President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel J Zimmerman
Vice President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise c Zimmerman
Vice President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children
How much does Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children give each year?
Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children gave $32K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 3 grants.
What is Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children's typical grant size?
Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $8,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children?
Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children reported $52K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children's EIN?
Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3241287. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 31, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lighted Path Foundation for Filipino Children down — hundreds of funders to go?