Benevolent and Protective Order of
The lodge mission is to promote the principals of charity, justice, brotherly love and fidelity. It provides charitable support to veterans, youth, charities and community programs through volunteer service and financial contributions. Activities included hosting youth events, providing assistance for families in need, and supporting local veterans.
Benevolent and Protective Order of at a glance
- Total assets
- $564,513
- +9.8% vs 2025
- Revenue (2026)
- $311,955
- -7.9% vs 2025
- Net investment income (2026)
- $7,392
- -28.2% vs 2025
- Expenses (2026)
- $284,993
- +12.3% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Benevolent and Protective Order of funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $12K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Darke Elks Benevolence Greenville, OH | — | $10,132 |
Ready to take the next step with Benevolent and Protective Order of?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $564,513 | $311,955 | $284,993 | — | — | $7,392 |
| 2025 | $514,339 | $338,688 | $253,673 | — | — | $10,301 |
| 2024 | $429,397 | $230,206 | $209,427 | $10,132 | 1 | $2,726 |
| 2023 | $404,723 | $205,150 | $199,056 | $12,155 | 1 | $2,484 |
| 2022 | $399,878 | $172,590 | $180,631 | $5,737 | Total only | $17 |
| 2021 | $436,749 | $154,616 | $155,344 | $10,580 | Total only | $2,755 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Benevolent and Protective Order of
Based on IRS filings
Benevolent and Protective Order of is a public charity, based in Greenville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $565K in total assets. Net investment income was $7K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benevolent and Protective Order of's 2026 filing lists 7 officers; 2 of 7 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Mindy Armstrong
Trustee
Exalted Rule → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rodney Armstrong
Trustee
On filings since 2025
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradley Dill
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Borowske
Secretary
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
$5K (2022) → $6K (2026)
Miranda Harleman
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
15 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2026)
Brian Swiger
Exalted Rule
New on the 2026 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Rhonda Minton (2021–2025) — Exalted Rule
- Former: David South (2025) — Trustee
- Former: Norm Fullerton (2025) — Trustee
- Former: Jen Anderson (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lugene Ignaffo (2023–2024) — Exalted Rule
- Former: Cat East (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ryan Warner (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Charlie Wolter (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tommy Shaw (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Brad Flora (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: David Warner (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Eddie Anjos (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dean Flannery (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Becky Borowske (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Chris Sykes (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Deab Flanery (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $6K, to Rebecca Borowske (Secretary). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Benevolent and Protective Order of
How large is Benevolent and Protective Order of?
Benevolent and Protective Order of reported $565K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $312K.
Where does Benevolent and Protective Order of operate?
Benevolent and Protective Order of has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Benevolent and Protective Order of's EIN?
Benevolent and Protective Order of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-4186450. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent and Protective Order of's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Benevolent and Protective Order of's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Benevolent and Protective Order of down — hundreds of funders to go?