Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge

Public charity · Grantmaker Excelsior Springs, MO EIN: 44-0661215

To inculcate the principles of charity, justice, brotherly love and fidelity; to recognize a belief in God; to promote the welfare and enhance the happiness of its members; to quicken the spirit of American patriotism; to culivate good fellowship; continues on schedule O.

Key facts about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge

In short: Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge gave $10K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $10K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
44-0661215
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$10,207
Grants made (2026)
1
Average grant
$10,207
Median grant
$10,207
Total assets
$177,145
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$177K

-7.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$10K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$10K

About Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge

Based on IRS filings

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge is a public charity, based in Excelsior Springs, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $177K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $2K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Excelsior Springs

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025 1 grant2026

In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2026

Clay Ray Veterans: $10KClay Ray Veterans$10K

The largest 2026 recipient was Clay Ray Veterans ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Clay Ray Veterans Excelsior Springs, MOveterans assistance$10,207

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$177,145$190,754$196,825
Revenue$163,956$160,027$223,203
Expenses$180,532$166,294$230,251
Net Investment Income$1,630$1,214$2

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 10, 2024)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge's 2026 filing lists 11 officers; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Junior Boyce

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Ross

    Trustee

    Loyal Knight → Leading Knight, 2024

    Leading Knight → Trustee, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darren Keith

    Trustee

    Lecturing Knight → Trustee, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patti Loveall

    Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Boothe

    Trustee

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deann Baird

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $4K (2026)

  • Theresa Carter

    Secretary

    New on the 2026 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $4K (2026)

  • Donna Benne

    Exalted Ruler

    Tiler → Loyal Knight, 2025

    Loyal Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2026

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Barrett

    Leading Knight

    Lecturing Knight → Exalted Ruler, 2021

    Exalted Ruler → Leading Knight, 2026

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Calvin Gatlin

    Loyal Knight

    Lecturing Knight → Loyal Knight, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Connie Darnell

    Lecturing Knight

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Rene Sisk (2020–2025) — Secretary
  • Former: Keith Roos (2023–2025) — Trustee
  • Former: Rhonda Amos (2024–2025) — Leading Knight
  • Former: Bill Westerheide (2025) — Trustee
  • Former: Nate Hardesty (2025) — Trustee
  • Former: Charlie Boyce (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jack Stokes (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Brett Moore (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Eddie Barber (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Rick Strack (2021–2023) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Ryan Newell (2023) — Lecturing Knight
  • Former: Dave Duncan (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jolene Loften (2020–2022) — Chaplain
  • Former: Lowry Ford (2020–2022) — Esquire
  • Former: Bill Clevenger (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: 1 Loftin (2022) — Innerguard
  • Former: Jim Loftin (2020–2021) — Innerguard
  • Former: Christian Mathews (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Darren McKown (2020) — Loyal Knight
  • Former: Herbert Boyce Jr. (2020) — Exalted Ruler
  • Former: Joel McFarland (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Deann Baird — Treasurer: $4KDeann BairdTreasurer$4KTheresa Carter — Secretary: $4KTheresa CarterSecretary$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $4K, to Deann Baird (Treasurer). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge

How much does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge give each year?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge gave $10K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990.

How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge reported $177K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $164K.

Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge operate?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge's EIN?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0661215. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc

Moberly, MO

The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.

Assets

$48.5M

Grants

277

Total Given

$4.6M

More Funders in Missouri

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?