Benchmark Data Labs helps improve communities and organizations by connecting them to the data and information they need to make strategic decisions. We aggregagte public data and make it more accessible to the general public in order to support decision makers in governments, nonprofits, and businesses so they can improve their respective communities and organizations. We communicate with governments, nonprofits, and businesses to identify data and information that will help them achieve their goals and then work to provide them with access to this information. We also work to educate the public and community leaders regarding the value of using quality data to guide decision-making and strategic planning with the goal of enhancing the long-term quality of life in their communities.Benchmark Data Labs discontinued operations effective october 27, 2022.
Key facts about Benchmark Data Labs
In short: Benchmark Data Labs gave $190K across 2 grants in 2022 (avg $95K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 46-4692896
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2022
- Annual giving (2022)
- $189,942
- Grants made (2022)
- 2
- Average grant
- $94,971
- Median grant
- $94,971
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2022 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$190K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$95K
About Benchmark Data Labs
Based on IRS filings
Benchmark Data Labs is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rapid City, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. In 2022, it awarded 2 grants totaling $190K. Net investment income was $295.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Benchmark Data Labs?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 2 grants totaling $190K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Black Hills Area Community Foundation ($95K). Together the top 2 received $190K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Black Hills Area Community Foundation Rapid City, SD | General support - transfer of funds at dissolution of benchmark data labs | $94,971 |
| United Way of the Black Hills Rapid City, SD | General support - transfer of funds at dissolution of benchmark data labs | $94,971 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $428,800 | $324,915 |
| Revenue | $65,587 | $341,025 | $288,975 |
| Expenses | $437,600 | $255,063 | $219,684 |
| Net Investment Income | $295 | $93 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 23, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Benchmark Data Labs is led by Michael J. McEntaffer, CEO on every filing since 2020; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2022 is compensated.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Michael J. McEntaffer
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$85K (2020) → $37K (2022)
Jamie Toennies
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacqui Dietrich
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bethany Bloom
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andi Litton
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cecily Englehart
Vice Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Riker
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Eric Abrahamson (2020) — Director
- Former: Kyle White (2020) — Chair
- Former: Matt Hasvold (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $37K, to Michael J McEntaffer (CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Benchmark Data Labs
How much does Benchmark Data Labs give each year?
Benchmark Data Labs gave $190K across 2 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990.
What is Benchmark Data Labs?
Benchmark Data Labs is a public charity focused on Education, based in Rapid City, SD.
Where does Benchmark Data Labs operate?
Benchmark Data Labs has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Benchmark Data Labs's EIN?
Benchmark Data Labs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4692896. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Benchmark Data Labs by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Benchmark Data Labs's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Tennyson Family Foundation Inc
Custer, SD
The Tennyson Family Foundation supports a range of needs, including general and program support, scholarships, food distribution, and rent and utility assistance, with most funding going to South Dakota organizations. Its 32 grants in 2024 ranged from $100 to $11,600, with a median grant of $1,000. The filing describes an application for the Jill Tennyson Memorial Scholarship but does not state whether the foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107K
Grants
32
Total Given
$46K
United Way of Dane County Inc
Madison, WI
United Way of Dane County funds nonprofit health and human services programs serving Dane County residents, with priorities including youth opportunity, financial security, healthy communities and community resiliency. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,077 to $1,203,675, with a median of $20,367; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.9M
Grants
132
Total Given
$11.4M
Monument Health Rapid City Hospital Inc
Rapid City, SD
Monument Health Rapid City Hospital supports health and wellness, healthy lifestyles, community health, civic development, and athletics in seven western South Dakota counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $153,500, with a median of $12,375; it accepts online community sponsorship applications at least two months before an event, covering all requested programs and events for the calendar year.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
14
Total Given
$441K
United Way of Cass-Clay
Fargo, ND
United Way of Cass-Clay funds safety-net services and longer-term community programs addressing hunger and homelessness, children’s success, and family stability. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,189 to $350,039, with a median of $65,404; funded activities must serve Cass County, North Dakota, and/or Clay County, Minnesota. It accepts applications through its Community Impact cycles and rolling event sponsorships.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
40
Total Given
$3.5M
Alliance for Early Success FKA Birth to Five Policy Alliance
Washington, DC
The Alliance funds state early-childhood policy advocacy for children from birth through age eight, along with national organizations and experts that support state-level advocacy and technical assistance. It gives in all 50 states and Washington, DC; 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $600,000, with a median of $75,000. State advocacy and responsive-support grants are by invitation only, so unsolicited requests are not accepted.
Assets
$26.4M
Grants
119
Total Given
$11.3M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
The Bush Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Bush Foundation funds creative, community-led problem-solving across a broad range of issues, including efforts to develop and spread ideas and strengthen leadership. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000, and focus on Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and 23 Native nations in the region. It accepts unsolicited applications for Community Innovation grants and program-related investments year-round; other programs have varying application processes.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
148
Total Given
$53.7M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
More Funders in South Dakota
Benchmark Data Labs down — hundreds of funders to go?