Becker County United Way logo

Becker County United Way

Public charity · Grantmaker Detroit Lakes, MN EIN: 23-7225418 Website

To maximize community resources and mobilize the caring power to help people in need in Becker County, MN.

Key facts about Becker County United Way

In short: Becker County United Way gave $89K across 5 grants in 2026 (avg $18K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7225418
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$89,000
Grants made (2026)
5
Average grant
$17,800
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$229,623
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$230K

-11.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$89K

+27.8% YoY

Grant Count

5

+66.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$18K

-23.3% YoY

How Becker County United Way gives

  • Giving grew 51% from 2023 to 2026. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Becker County United Way

Based on IRS filings

Becker County United Way is a public charity, based in Detroit Lakes, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $230K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 5 grants totaling $89K. Net investment income was $3K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Becker County United Way?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Detroit Lakes

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K4 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025 5 grants2026

From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $58K (2022) to $89K (2026). In 2026 it made 5 grants totaling $89K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2026

Lakes Crisis Center: $42KLakes Crisis Center$42KBoys & Girls Club of Detroit Lakes: $20KBoys & Girls Club of DetroitLakes$20KBoys & Girls Club of White Earth: $10KBoys & Girls Club of WhiteEarth$10KLakes Area YES Network: $9KLakes Area YES Network$9KA Place to Belong: $9KA Place to Belong$9K

The largest 2026 recipient was Lakes Crisis Center ($42K). Together the top 5 received $89K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lakes Crisis Center Detroit Lakes, MN—$41,500
Boys & Girls Club of Detroit Lakes Detroit Lakes, MN—$20,000
Boys & Girls Club of White Earth White Earth, MN—$10,000
Lakes Area YES Network Detroit Lakes, MN—$8,750
A Place to Belong Detroit Lakes, MN—$8,750

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$229,623$260,636$212,643
Revenue$239,945$288,508$261,391
Expenses$271,072$240,673$232,666
Net Investment Income$3,320$2,944$752

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 2, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 21, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 22, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 30, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Becker County United Way is led by Terry Haus, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 20 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Terry Haus

    Executive Director

    Board Member → President, 2022

    President → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $9K (2023) → $56K (2026)

  • Laura Koenig

    President

    Board Member → President Elect, 2025

    President Elect → President, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Askelson

    Secretary & Accountant

    Secretary & Bookkeeper → Secretary & Accountant, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $8K (2021) → $9K (2026)

  • Alyssa Hagedorn

    Past President

    President Elect → President, 2025

    President → Past President, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cody Einerson

    Past President

    Past President → President, 2024

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Herzog

    Board Member

    President Elect → Past President, 2023

    Past President → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanner Lane

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Okeson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Hochgraber

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anissa Newberg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cara Frank

    Board Member

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney McNamee

    Board Member

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Bakken

    Board Member

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Courneya

    Board Member

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Kessler

    President Elect

    Board Member → President Elect, 2026

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Alton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanner Duncan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2025

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Hefta

    Board Member

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanie Pace

    Board Member

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kala Fagre

    Board Member

    New on the 2026 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Bonnie Mohs (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Bob Thorwaldsen (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Hope Adams (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Laura Morlock (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Quinn Rogstad (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Annie Houdlum (2021–2023) — Student Board Member
  • Former: Jordan Bjorus (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: LuAnn Porter (2021–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Anna Schmitz (2021–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Holly Disse (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Denise Kettner (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Baker (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sydney Haus (2021) — Student Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Terry Haus — Executive Director: $56KTerry HausExecutive Director$56KSally Askelson — Secretary & Accountant: $9KSally AskelsonSecretary & Accountant$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $56K, to Terry Haus (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Becker County United Way

How much does Becker County United Way give each year?

Becker County United Way gave $89K across 5 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $70K across 3 grants.

What is Becker County United Way's typical grant size?

Becker County United Way's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $17,800, across 5 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.

Where does Becker County United Way give grants?

Becker County United Way gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit Lakes, MN (4 grants).

Who are Becker County United Way's largest grantees?

Becker County United Way's largest 2026 grantees include Lakes Crisis Center ($41,500), Boys & Girls Club of Detroit Lakes ($20,000) and Boys & Girls Club of White Earth ($10,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Becker County United Way?

Becker County United Way reported $230K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $240K.

What is Becker County United Way's EIN?

Becker County United Way's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7225418. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Becker County United Way by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Becker County United Way's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Otter Tail Corporation Foundation

Fergus Falls, MN

Otter Tail Corporation Foundation funds education, health and human services, community development, and environmental sustainability, including operating and capital projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $8,500, primarily for qualifying public charities in six states: Arizona, Georgia, Illinois, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. It makes grants through an application available on its website; a July 2025 notice said its 2025 budget was fully allocated and encouraged applications for 2026.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$17.6M

Grants

38

Total Given

$403K

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance funds and supports child care businesses and community projects that expand access to quality early care, including facility improvements, technology, and provider support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median award of $11,839; grantmaking is mainly in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its lending spans ten states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

Boys and Girls Clubs of the Twin Cities

St. Paul, MN

Boys and Girls Clubs of the Twin Cities provides year-round youth programs in academics, workforce preparation, and health and wellness at 13 locations in the Twin Cities area. Its typical grant amount and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$15.6M

Grants

10

Total Given

$465K

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

West Central Initiative

Fergus Falls, MN

West Central Initiative funds community-led sustainability and climate projects, equity and systems change, and nonpartisan civic engagement in west central Minnesota and White Earth Nation. Its regular grants are $3,000–$25,000, with most expected to be $3,000–$10,000; it publishes application periods for these grants, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.5M

Grants

185

Total Given

$5.3M

Midcontinent Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The foundation supports a broad range of schools, libraries, youth and community groups, and organizations addressing social services, disability inclusion, and health needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $19 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000, primarily in South Dakota, Minnesota, and North Dakota, as well as Kansas and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by letter describing the intended use and including the organization’s address and phone number; the board meets twice a year.

Assets

$81K

Grants

262

Total Given

$269K

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

More Funders in Minnesota

Becker County United Way down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?