Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation
The Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation is a private foundation based in Omaha, Nebraska. Its 2024 filing describes it as designed to promote qualified organizations primarily in the North Dakota and Minnesota region, with particular emphasis on charitable organizations that address human needs.
Key facts about Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation
In short: Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation gave $295K across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state North Dakota. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-0450400
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $295,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $9,833
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (6 of 30, 2025)
- Total assets
- $699,549
- Primary geography
- North Dakota (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$700K
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$295K
-27.2% YoY
Grant Count
30
+3.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-29.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 30 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 533% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation does not state a separate mission in the available information. Its 2024 filing says it is designed to promote the efforts of qualified organizations, especially charitable organizations dealing with human needs.
Its 2025 grants included organizations whose missions address areas such as hunger, homelessness, youth mentoring, learning differences, and community growth. For example, Food Bank for the Heartland says its mission is to eliminate hunger in the Heartland by ensuring consistent access to healthy foods through community partnerships. Open Door Mission describes its work as meeting the needs of individuals and families while seeking lasting change that breaks cycles of homelessness and poverty. Groves Academy says it builds confidence and success for learners, particularly those with learning differences.
Grantmaking
The foundation awarded 30 grants totaling $295,000 in 2025. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Many of the listed grants were for general operations. The largest awards included $25,000 each to United Way Cass Clay, Salvation Army Fargo, Village Family Service, and YWCA Cass Clay, all in Fargo, North Dakota. Other grants included $20,000 to Dakota Boys Ranch in Fargo; $15,000 each to Open Door Mission in Omaha and DLCCC Inc in Detroit Lakes; and $12,000 to Groves Academy in St. Louis Park.
Review Cycle
stated.
Ready to take the next step with Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s filing describes its focus as primarily the North Dakota/Minnesota region. In 2025, recipient organizations were located in North Dakota, Minnesota, California, Nebraska, and Arizona; North Dakota received the largest share of grant dollars, followed by Minnesota, California, and Nebraska.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 30 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $246K (2021) to $495K (2023). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $295K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way Cass Clay ($25K). Together the top 10 received $183K.
Grant Size Distribution
131 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 128 grants of 131 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way Cass Clay Fargo, ND | Support for General Operations | $25,000 |
| Salvation Army Fargo Fargo, ND | Support for General Operations | $25,000 |
| Village Family Service Fargo, ND | Support for General Operations | $25,000 |
| YWCA Cass Clay Fargo, ND | Support for General Operations | $25,000 |
| Dakota Boys Ranch Fargo, ND | Support for General Operations | $20,000 |
| Open Door Mission Omaha, NE | Support for General Operations | $15,000 |
| DLCCC Inc Detroit Lakes, MN | Support for General Operations | $15,000 |
| Groves Academy St Louis Park, MN | Support for General Operations | $12,000 |
| Intercongregation Communities Association Inc Minnetonka, MN | ICA Food Shelf | $11,000 |
| Cots Petaluma, CA | Support for General Operations | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $295,000 | 30 |
| 2024 | $405,250 | 29 |
| 2023 | $495,000 | 24 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $699,549 | $682,670 | $833,671 |
| Revenue | $326,741 | $262,893 | $24,393 |
| Expenses | $309,862 | $413,894 | $506,831 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $298,429 | $407,900 | $497,631 |
| Net Investment Income | $321,446 | $256,899 | $26,980 |
| Distributable Amount | $55,989 | $67,269 | $88,058 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Paul C Madson, Dina Conzemius, Susan Ann Westerholm, and Jane M McDonald as trustees.
Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dina Conzemius
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane M McDonald
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul C Madson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Ann Westerholm
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Dorothy L Madson (2020–2024) — First Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Susan Westerholm
Mailing address: 3540 Pine Street, Omaha, NE 68105
Phone: (402) 341-1360
Frequently asked questions about Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation
How much does Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation give each year?
Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation gave $295K across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $405K across 29 grants.
What is Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation's typical grant size?
Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,833, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation that year got $7K on average.
Where does Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation give grants?
Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation's top state is North Dakota, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (19%) and California (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fargo, ND (10 grants), Detroit Lakes, MN (5 grants), Omaha, NE (4 grants) and Petaluma, CA (3 grants).
Does Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (29 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation's largest grantees?
Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include United Way Cass Clay ($25,000), Salvation Army Fargo ($25,000) and Village Family Service ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 25% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation?
Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation reported $700K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $298K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation fund?
The foundation does not state a separate mission in the available information. Its 2024 filing says it is designed to promote the efforts of qualified organizations, especially charitable organizations dealing with human needs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation's EIN?
Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0450400. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
Nebraska Community Foundation
Lincoln, NE
Nebraska Community Foundation supports local priorities that strengthen Nebraska communities, including economic development, quality of life, arts, and community facilities, primarily through affiliated funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $956,500, with a median of $17,139; its work is statewide, and 93% of 2025 grant dollars went to Nebraska recipients. The information describes application routes for specific library programs and affiliated funds but does not state whether NCF accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$277.7M
Grants
409
Total Given
$16.7M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
338
Total Given
$13.9M
National Arbor Day Foundation
Lincoln, NE
The National Arbor Day Foundation funds tree planting, urban and municipal forestry, forest restoration, and environmental education, with grants supporting nonprofits and communities. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.71 million, with a median of $37,500, and went to recipients across the United States. It describes an application and review process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$136.3M
Grants
181
Total Given
$11.6M
Weitz Family Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
171
Total Given
$19.4M
More Funders in Nebraska
Harold & Dorothy Madson Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?