Battison Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Norman, OK EIN: 86-1224499

Battison Foundation is a private foundation based in Norman, Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including education, equine-related activities, animal rehabilitation, research, and veteran services.

Key facts about Battison Foundation

In short: Battison Foundation gave $115K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
86-1224499
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$115,350
Grants made (2025)
28
Average grant
$4,120
Median grant
$3,250
Total assets
$2,404,099
Primary geography
Oklahoma (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4M

+27.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$115K

+85.3% YoY

Grant Count

28

+40.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+32.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Battison Foundation reported a distributable amount of $138K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Battison Foundation gives

  • 57% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 939% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for educational scholarships and technical and adult education, equine organizations, wildlife rehabilitation, scientific research, and veteran equestrian therapy.

The supported organizations describe their work in their own terms. The American Quarter Horse Foundation says it connects horses and people through charitable giving to preserve the horses’ legacy and further the well-being of the American Quarter Horse family. WildCare Foundation says it provides a place for people to bring native wildlife struggling to survive, with the goal of releasing healthy individuals back into the wild. Francis Tuttle Foundation says it provides scholarships, grants, and emergency loans to students of Francis Tuttle Technology Center.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 28 grants totaling $115,350. Grants ranged from $150 to $10,000, with a median of $3,250.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Battison Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 74% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oklahoma, 17% to Texas, 4% to Tennessee, and 4% to Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of all 28 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Oklahoma CityNormanWashingtonEdmondNobleAmarilloOwassoTulsaDallasHudsonPurcellWeatherfordYukonAtlantaBethanyByarsCumberland FurnaceGurneePiedmontWarner

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K8 grants20215 grants202214 grants202320 grants202428 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

American Quarter Horse Foundation: $10KAmerican Quarter HorseFoundation$10KFrancis Tuttle Foundation: $10KFrancis Tuttle Foundation$10KMetro Tech Foundation: $10KMetro Tech Foundation$10KOklahoma City Community College Fdn: $10KOklahoma City CommunityCollege Fdn$10KOklahoma Technical College: $10KOklahoma Technical College$10KRein in Cancer: $10KRein in Cancer$10KAging Mind Foundation: $5KAging Mind Foundation$5KCar Dealers Care Foundation: $5KCar Dealers Care Foundation$5KNsba Foundation: $5KNsba Foundation$5KReining Horse Foundation: $5KReining Horse Foundation$5K

Grant Size Distribution

75 grants across all recorded years

75<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
AMERICAN QUARTER HORSE FOUNDATION Amarillo, TXSUPPORT QUARTER HORSES$10,000
FRANCIS TUTTLE FOUNDATION Oklahoma City, OKEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS$10,000
METRO TECH FOUNDATION Oklahoma City, OKSUPPORT TECHNICAL SCHOOL$10,000
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FDN Oklahoma City, OKADULT EDUCATION$10,000
OKLAHOMA TECHNICAL COLLEGE Tulsa, OKTECHNICAL SCHOOL$10,000
REIN IN CANCER Byars, OKRELIEF ORGANIZATION$10,000
AGING MIND FOUNDATION Dallas, TXSCIENTIFIC RESEARCH$5,000
CAR DEALERS CARE FOUNDATION Oklahoma City, OKCHARITABLE, EDUC & MEDICAL SUPPORT$5,000
NSBA FOUNDATION Weatherford, TXPROMOTE & IMPROVE EQUINE SPORTS$5,000
REINING HORSE FOUNDATION Oklahoma City, OKSUPPORT REINING HORSE$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum
2025 $2,404,099 $654,244 $131,624 $115,350
2024 $1,881,479 $593,365 $73,939 $62,250
2023 $1,353,244 $524,270 $66,585 $47,750
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K20212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,404,099$1,881,479$1,353,244
Revenue$654,244$593,365$524,270
Expenses$131,624$73,939$66,585
Qualifying Distributions$115,350$62,250$47,750
Net Investment Income$40,757$49,983$15,572
Distributable Amount$137,744$104,202$69,890

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Larry Battison as president and Courtney Battison and Linda Battison as directors.

Battison Foundation is led by Larry Battison, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Larry Battison

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Battison

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Battison

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 4313 Hackney Wick Road, Norman, OK 73072
Phone: (405) 360-5533

Frequently asked questions about Battison Foundation

How much does Battison Foundation give each year?

Battison Foundation gave $115K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $62K across 20 grants.

What is Battison Foundation's typical grant size?

Battison Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,250, and its average grant was $4,120, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Battison Foundation give grants?

Battison Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (8 grants), Norman, OK (3 grants), Tulsa, OK (2 grants) and Washington, OK (2 grants).

Does Battison Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 28 grants with a stated purpose on Battison Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Battison Foundation's largest grantees?

Battison Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include American Quarter Horse Foundation ($10,000), Francis Tuttle Foundation ($10,000) and Metro Tech Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Battison Foundation?

Battison Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $115K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $138K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Battison Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for educational scholarships and technical and adult education, equine organizations, wildlife rehabilitation, scientific research, and veteran equestrian therapy. The supported organizations describe their work in their own terms. The American Quarter Horse Foundation says it connects horses and people through charitable giving to preserve the horses’ legacy and further the well-being of the American Quarter …

How do I apply for a grant from Battison Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Battison Foundation's EIN?

Battison Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-1224499. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Battison Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Battison Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Battison Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

Kirkpatrick Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Kirkpatrick Foundation funds arts and culture, education, animal welfare, environmental conservation, and historic preservation, primarily in Central Oklahoma, especially the Oklahoma City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $168,200, with a median of $10,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$97.9M

Grants

85

Total Given

$2.1M

American Fidelity Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.

Assets

$48.1M

Grants

205

Total Given

$2.4M

One Gas Foundation Inc

Tulsa, OK

ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$32.7M

Grants

212

Total Given

$2.6M

The Kerr Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Kerr Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health, human services, and community programs, especially those creating opportunities for young people; Oklahoma organizations receive priority, with additional preference for several nearby states and Washington, D.C. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations and asks applicants to submit materials more than 45 days before quarterly committee meetings.

Assets

$21.7M

Grants

65

Total Given

$207K

Ad Astra Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation supports Oklahoma-focused organizations in the arts, education, health, conservation, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $516,667, with a median of $6,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

32

Total Given

$1.0M

Dutch Bros Foundation

Grants Pass, OR

The Dutch Bros Foundation funds youth, health, local community needs, and social-impact initiatives connected to coffee-origin countries, with awards generally focused on states where Dutch Bros operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,129 to $2.5 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.6M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Battison Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?