Baruch S Blumberg Institute
The mission of the baruch s. Blumberg institute is to use discovery science to find new therapies for viral hepatitis and liver cancer; to advance its research discoveries through traditional scholarship and educational opportunities; to nurture biotechnology and to promote public health outreach programs to improve the quality of life for those affected by viral hepatitis.
Baruch S Blumberg Institute at a glance
In short: Baruch S Blumberg Institute gave $1.7M across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $189K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,703,010
- -37.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -30.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $189,223
- -10.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $89,464
- Total assets
- $10,531,733
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Baruch S Blumberg Institute funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hepatitis B Foundation ($700K). Together the top 9 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 36 (39%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Baruch S Blumberg Institute gives
- Giving grew 233% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $511K (2022) to $2.7M (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hepatitis B Foundation Doylestown, PA | Operating Support | $700,000 |
| Bucks County Biotechnology Center Inc Doylestown, PA | Research Grant | $278,038 |
| Charles River Labs Stone Ridge, NY | Research Grant | $263,473 |
| Johns Hopkins University Chicago, IL | Research Grant | $204,890 |
| Genelancet Biosciences Inc Doylestown, PA | Research Grant | $89,464 |
| Curia Global Chicago, IL | Research Grant | $65,866 |
| Pharmaron Palatine, IL | Research Grant | $40,551 |
| Utah State Unviversity Logan, UT | Research Grant | $40,494 |
| Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PA | Research Grant | $20,234 |
Ready to take the next step with Baruch S Blumberg Institute?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,531,733 | $14,540,516 | $14,985,904 | $1,703,010 | 9 | $534,535 |
| 2024 | $9,632,204 | $16,543,762 | $16,280,281 | $2,737,281 | 13 | $296,827 |
| 2023 | $10,544,047 | $12,785,028 | $13,256,616 | $739,435 | 3 | $140,592 |
| 2022 | $7,307,209 | $8,126,046 | $8,509,549 | $510,813 | 4 | $33,799 |
| 2021 | $8,078,781 | $7,210,491 | $7,397,172 | $574,496 | 7 | $190,454 |
| 2020 | $6,605,700 | $6,844,462 | $7,716,962 | $537,053 | 4 | $211,148 |
About Baruch S Blumberg Institute
Based on IRS filings
Baruch S Blumberg Institute is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Doylestown, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $535K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Baruch S Blumberg Institute is led by Louis P. Kassa Iii Mpa, CEO & Secretary on every filing since 2022; 9 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Louis P. Kassa Iii Mpa
CEO & Secretary
On filings since 2022
15 hrs/week
$213K (2022) → $315K (2025)
Ju-Tao Guo
President & Senior Vice President for Research
Director & Chair of Division of Exper → Senior Vice President for Research, 2024
Senior Vice President for Research → President & Senior Vice President for Research, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$201K (2020) → $299K (2025)
Randall Hyer MD PhD
President
On filings since 2023
16 hrs/week
$58K (2023) → $238K (2025)
Matthew Burkhardt
Director of B. Labs
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$165K (2023) → $183K (2025)
Tim Block
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
$36K (2025)
Joel Rosen Esq.
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Loren Danzis Esq.
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Shenk PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chari Cohen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nik Heble Esq.
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Ford-Hutchinson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jinhong Chang
Vice President & Drug Development
Professor of Experimental Medicine R → Vice President & Drug Development, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$177K (2020) → $278K (2025)
Richard Pestell
Distinguished Professor
Distinguished Professor of Translation → Distinguished Professor, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$227K (2020) → $273K (2025)
Yanming Du
Professor of Medicinal Chemistry
Professor of Medicinal Chemistry → Professor of Medicinal Che, 2023
Professor of Medicinal Che → Professor of Medicinal Chemistry, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$122K (2021) → $242K (2025)
Bob Christmas
Chief Operating Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$237K (2025)
Elizabeth Seeber MBA CPA
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Wayne Yetter MBA (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Timothy M. Block PhD (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Patricia McAloon MBA (2022) — Director of Accounting & Human Resources
- Former: Joseph Hediger MBA (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Louis P. Kassa III (2020–2021) — COO & Secretary
- Former: Tianlun Zhou (2020–2021) — Professor of Medical Research
- Former: Ying-Hsiu Su (2020–2021) — Professor
- Former: Michael Sofiaphd (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $315K, to Louis P Kassa MPA (CEO/Secretary). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Baruch S Blumberg Institute
How much does Baruch S Blumberg Institute give each year?
Baruch S Blumberg Institute gave $1.7M across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.7M across 13 grants.
What is Baruch S Blumberg Institute's typical grant size?
Baruch S Blumberg Institute's median grant in 2025 was $89,464, and its average grant was $189,223, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Baruch S Blumberg Institute give grants?
Baruch S Blumberg Institute gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (18%) and New York (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Doylestown, PA (3 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Baruch S Blumberg Institute give general operating support?
Yes: 11% of Baruch S Blumberg Institute's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Research Grant" (8 grants).
Who are Baruch S Blumberg Institute's largest grantees?
Baruch S Blumberg Institute's largest 2025 grantees include Hepatitis B Foundation ($700,000), Bucks County Biotechnology Center Inc ($278,038) and Charles River Labs ($263,473), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Baruch S Blumberg Institute?
Baruch S Blumberg Institute reported $10.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.5M.
What is Baruch S Blumberg Institute?
Baruch S Blumberg Institute is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Doylestown, PA. It holds $10.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Baruch S Blumberg Institute's EIN?
Baruch S Blumberg Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1671347. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Baruch S Blumberg Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Lung Association
Chicago, IL
The American Lung Association funds research on lung disease, lung cancer, tobacco use, and air quality, primarily through defined research-award programs for investigators at eligible U.S. nonprofit institutions. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $825,000, with a median of about $201,000; applications are submitted through specified award mechanisms, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$225.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$13.5M
Alexs Lemonade Stand Foundation
Wynnewood, PA
Alex’s Lemonade Stand Foundation primarily funds pediatric cancer research, including early-stage science and clinical trials, with additional programs supporting affected families and raising awareness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.3 million, with a median of about $162,000, and supported institutions in the United States, Canada, and Europe; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.6M
Grants
58
Total Given
$19.1M
Whitehall Foundation Inc
Palm Beach, FL
Whitehall Foundation supports basic life-sciences research, especially nonclinical neurobiology, at U.S. institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; its programs offer up to $100,000 for Research Grants and $30,000 for Grants-in-Aid. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$110.4M
Grants
67
Total Given
$5.1M
Temple University - of the Commonwealth System of Higher Education
Philadelphia, PA
Temple University funds research subcontracts to universities and research organizations, alongside its core work in higher education and public service. In 2025, its 112 reported grants totaled $16.0 million, with a median award of $44,032 and amounts ranging from $5,069 to $2.28 million; recipients were in multiple states, led by Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
112
Total Given
$16.0M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
National Multiple Sclerosis Society
New York, NY
The National Multiple Sclerosis Society funds MS research worldwide, along with services, education, advocacy, and professional training for people affected by MS and their care communities. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.62 million, with a median of about $156,000. It lists active research and training opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$189.2M
Grants
92
Total Given
$23.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Baruch S Blumberg Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Baruch S Blumberg Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?