John Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lewisburg, PA EIN: 23-2616038

John Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Lewisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 38 grants totaling $645K. Net investment income was $734K.

John Family Foundation at a glance

In short: John Family Foundation gave $645K across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$645,000
-4.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
38
+3700.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$16,974
-97.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$7,993,528
+3.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated November 2026.

Who John Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

34<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 42 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.

Cities

CarnegieCincinnatiDanvilleHarrisburgKing of PrussiaLewisburgMemphisMifflinburgPhiladelphiaSarasotaSelingroveSelinsgroveShamokinStaten IslandSunburyWashingtonWilliamsport

How John Family Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 38 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $467K (2022) to $677K (2024). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $645K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
38 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$645,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$7,993,528$691,065$687,920$645,00038$645,000$733,691$637,800
2024$7,753,739$280,561$711,966$676,6001$676,600$549,476$590,573
2023$8,185,144$386,062$596,662$567,5001$567,500$332,577—
2022$8,761,870$221,683$500,869$466,5001$466,500$300,876—
2021$9,041,056$866,265$645,404$610,0001$610,000$611,757—
2020$8,820,195$648,565$556,972$527,6741—$343,859—

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $638K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John Family Foundation is led by Paul D. John, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Paul D. John

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Mildred D. John

    Vice President

    V. President → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John Family Foundation

How much does John Family Foundation give each year?

John Family Foundation gave $645K across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $677K across 1 grant.

What is John Family Foundation's typical grant size?

John Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,974, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John Family Foundation give grants?

John Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (9%).

Does John Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on John Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (38 grants).

How large is John Family Foundation?

John Family Foundation reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $645K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $638K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is John Family Foundation's EIN?

John Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2616038. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 2, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?