To provide support to the mission of bartels lutheran home, a continuing care retirement community that enriches lives through quality service and christian care.
Key facts about Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation
In short: Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation gave $325K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $325K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1251643
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $325,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $325,000
- Median grant
- $325,000
- Total assets
- $7,918,369
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.9M
+9.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$325K
+4.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$325K
+4.8% YoY
How Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Waverly, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $325K. Net investment income was $492K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2019) to $325K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $325K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bartels Lutheran Home ($325K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bartels Lutheran Home Waverly, IA | To Provide Support F | $325,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,918,369 | $7,208,305 | $6,611,069 |
| Revenue | $494,211 | $348,079 | $186,053 |
| Expenses | $332,439 | $310,761 | $306,780 |
| Net Investment Income | $492,136 | $348,079 | $186,053 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 27, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation is led by Paula Geise, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paula Geise
President
President & CEO → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Krumwiede
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Whitson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard McBurney
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reginald Green
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Zumbach
CFO
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Mark Anderson (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Shelly Krumweide (2023–2024) — Chair
- Former: Bob Brunkhorst (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Fred Waldstein (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Pam Brickman (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Cynthia Schake (2019–2020) — Vice President of Business Services
- Former: Debra Schroeder (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Steve Egli (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation
How much does Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation give each year?
Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation gave $325K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $310K across 1 grant.
How large is Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation?
Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation reported $7.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $494K.
What is Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation?
Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Waverly, IA. It holds $7.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation operate?
Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1251643. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Max and Helen Guernsey Charitable Foundation
Cedar Falls, IA
The foundation supports community vitality through grants for social issues, education, family life, health, recreation, and fitness, primarily in eight Iowa counties: Benton, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Fayette, Grundy, and Tama. Typical awards are $1,000–$35,000, with a 2025 median of $16,000. It accepts applications through an online grants system; first-time applicants are encouraged to contact the foundation for guidance.
Assets
$49.9M
Grants
125
Total Given
$2.2M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
More Funders in Iowa
Bartels Lutheran Home Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?