Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop

Public charity · Grantmaker Barrow, AK EIN: 92-0031346

Provide water, sewer, electric power, and natural gas to the residents of barrow, Alaska.

Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop at a glance

In short: Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop gave $44K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$43,580
+26.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$21,790
+26.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$21,790
Total assets
$50,817,828
-2.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

North Slope Borough School District: $32KNorth Slope Borough SchoolDistrict$32KNative Village of Barrow: $12KNative Village of Barrow$12K

The largest 2024 recipient was North Slope Borough School District ($32K). Together the top 2 received $44K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Barrow

How Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop gives

  • Giving grew 56% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $64K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $44K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
North Slope Borough School District Barrow, AKequip, event, travel$32,080
Native Village of Barrow Barrow, AKGames and dances$11,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$50,817,828$33,442,104$33,222,718$43,5802$285,545
2023$51,941,734$33,134,561$31,681,124$34,5002$378,327
2022$52,518,234$30,787,338$28,814,805$63,7704$34,738
2021$51,955,747$30,800,786$27,790,774$27,8994$16,521
2020$51,059,491$28,612,003$26,915,845$32,7004$23,595

About Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop

Based on IRS filings

Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop is a public charity, based in Barrow, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $50.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $286K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop is led by Tina A Wolgemuth, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); all 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tina A Wolgemuth

    President

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $11K (2021) → $17K (2024)

  • Frederick F Brower

    Director

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $10K (2021) → $22K (2024)

  • Lewis F Brower

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $12K (2021) → $22K (2024)

  • Price E Brower

    Director

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $12K (2021) → $2K (2024)

  • Bernadette Adams

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $17K (2023) → $15K (2024)

  • Chastity Olemaun

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $7K (2023) → $22K (2024)

  • Marie Stackhouse

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $17K (2024)

  • Aniseko Unutoa

    Bus Superintendent

    Bus Superintendent → Bus Plant Superintendent, 2022

    Bus Plant Superintendent → Bus Superintendent, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2021) → $231K (2024)

  • Don A Nungasak

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    $10K (2021) → $21K (2024)

  • Yves Brower

    General Manager

    Assistant Bus Superintendent → Assistant Bus Plant Superintendent, 2022

    Assistant Bus Plant Superintendent → General Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $171K (2021) → $226K (2024)

  • Bernadette Fischer

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    $24K (2022) → $21K (2024)

  • Frieda Kaleak

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $19K (2023) → $25K (2024)

  • Jack Lyons

    Bus Assistant Superintendent

    Journeyman Lineman → Bus Assistant Superintendent, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $182K (2023) → $200K (2024)

  • Maria Ortilla

    Chief Financial Officer

    Accoutning & Administrator Manager → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $27K (2023) → $206K (2024)

  • Herman Reich Jr.

    Gas Superintendent

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2024)

  • Kellen Patkotak

    Operator

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $204K (2024)

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Timothy Russell (2020–2023) — General Manager
  • Former: Karl Derek Ahgeak (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sangram Biswokarma (2023) — Senior Accountant
  • Former: William Berry (2023) — Power Plant Superintendent
  • Former: Freida Kaleak (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Herman Ahsoak (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Rochelle Markle (2021–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Albert Crooks (2022) — Gas Distribution Superintenden
  • Former: Kris Kolodziej (2022) — Electric Distribution Superint
  • Former: Russell Konicki (2022) — Journeyman Lineman
  • Former: Ben Frantz (2020–2021) — General Manager
  • Former: John Lowe (2020–2021) — Lineman
  • Former: Layne Jordan (2020–2021) — Gas Superintendent
  • Former: Rebecca Lopez (2020–2021) — CFO
  • Former: Bernadette Fishcer (2021) — Director
  • Former: James Murphy (2021) — Utility Plant Superintendent
  • Former: Roy Nageak Sr. (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ahgeak Karl Derek (2020) — Director
  • Former: Ahsoak Herman (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Brower Frederick F (2020) — Director
  • Former: Brower Price E (2020) — President
  • Former: Melbourne Hutchison (2020) — Electric Distr. Superintendent
  • Former: Nageak Sr Roy (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Nungasak Don A (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Patkotak Josiah B (2020) — Director
  • Former: Paul Johnson (2020) — Lineman Foreman
  • Former: Wolgemuth Tina A (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Aniseko Unutoa — BUS Superintendent: $231KAniseko UnutoaBUS Superintendent$231KYves Brower — General Manager: $226KYves BrowerGeneral Manager$226KHerman Reich Jr — Gas Superintendent: $216KHerman Reich JrGas Superintendent$216KMaria Ortilla — Chief Financial Officer: $206KMaria OrtillaChief Financial Officer$206KKellen Patkotak — Operator: $204KKellen PatkotakOperator$204KJack Lyons — Bus Assistant Superintendent: $200KJack LyonsBus Assistant Superintendent$200KFrieda Kaleak — Secretary: $25KFrieda KaleakSecretary$25KLewis F Brower — Director: $22KLewis F BrowerDirector$22KFrederick F Brower — Director: $22KFrederick F BrowerDirector$22KChastity Olemaun — Director: $22KChastity OlemaunDirector$22KDon A Nungasak — Treasurer: $21KDon A NungasakTreasurer$21KBernadette Fischer — Vice President: $21KBernadette FischerVice President$21KTina A Wolgemuth — President: $17KTina A WolgemuthPresident$17KMarie Stackhouse — Director: $17KMarie StackhouseDirector$17KBernadette Adams — Director: $15KBernadette AdamsDirector$15KPrice E Brower — Director: $2KPrice E BrowerDirector$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $231K, to Aniseko Unutoa (BUS Superintendent). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop

How much does Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop give each year?

Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop gave $44K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $35K across 2 grants.

How large is Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop?

Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop reported $50.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $33.4M.

Where does Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop operate?

Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop has awarded grants in Alaska.

What is Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop's EIN?

Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0031346. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 19, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alaska

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

The Pew Charitable Trusts

Washington, DC

The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

535

Total Given

$140.6M

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

The Aleut Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.

Education

Assets

$565K

Grants

522

Total Given

$1.3M

Doyon Foundation

Fairbanks, AK

Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.

Assets

$49.2M

Grants

552

Total Given

$1.3M

Arctic Education Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$30.5M

Grants

411

Total Given

$2.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alaska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?