Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop
Provide water, sewer, electric power, and natural gas to the residents of barrow, Alaska.
Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop at a glance
In short: Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop gave $44K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $43,580
- +26.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $21,790
- +26.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $21,790
- Total assets
- $50,817,828
- -2.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was North Slope Borough School District ($32K). Together the top 2 received $44K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop gives
- Giving grew 56% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $64K (2022). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| North Slope Borough School District Barrow, AK | equip, event, travel | $32,080 |
| Native Village of Barrow Barrow, AK | Games and dances | $11,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $50,817,828 | $33,442,104 | $33,222,718 | $43,580 | 2 | $285,545 |
| 2023 | $51,941,734 | $33,134,561 | $31,681,124 | $34,500 | 2 | $378,327 |
| 2022 | $52,518,234 | $30,787,338 | $28,814,805 | $63,770 | 4 | $34,738 |
| 2021 | $51,955,747 | $30,800,786 | $27,790,774 | $27,899 | 4 | $16,521 |
| 2020 | $51,059,491 | $28,612,003 | $26,915,845 | $32,700 | 4 | $23,595 |
About Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop
Based on IRS filings
Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop is a public charity, based in Barrow, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $50.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $44K. Net investment income was $286K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop is led by Tina A Wolgemuth, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); all 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tina A Wolgemuth
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$11K (2021) → $17K (2024)
Frederick F Brower
Director
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $22K (2024)
Lewis F Brower
Director
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$12K (2021) → $22K (2024)
Price E Brower
Director
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$12K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Bernadette Adams
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$17K (2023) → $15K (2024)
Chastity Olemaun
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$7K (2023) → $22K (2024)
Marie Stackhouse
Director
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
$17K (2024)
Aniseko Unutoa
Bus Superintendent
Bus Superintendent → Bus Plant Superintendent, 2022
Bus Plant Superintendent → Bus Superintendent, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$177K (2021) → $231K (2024)
Don A Nungasak
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$10K (2021) → $21K (2024)
Yves Brower
General Manager
Assistant Bus Superintendent → Assistant Bus Plant Superintendent, 2022
Assistant Bus Plant Superintendent → General Manager, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$171K (2021) → $226K (2024)
Bernadette Fischer
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$24K (2022) → $21K (2024)
Frieda Kaleak
Secretary
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$19K (2023) → $25K (2024)
Jack Lyons
Bus Assistant Superintendent
Journeyman Lineman → Bus Assistant Superintendent, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$182K (2023) → $200K (2024)
Maria Ortilla
Chief Financial Officer
Accoutning & Administrator Manager → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$27K (2023) → $206K (2024)
Herman Reich Jr.
Gas Superintendent
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$216K (2024)
Kellen Patkotak
Operator
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$204K (2024)
Former officers (27)
- Former: Timothy Russell (2020–2023) — General Manager
- Former: Karl Derek Ahgeak (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Sangram Biswokarma (2023) — Senior Accountant
- Former: William Berry (2023) — Power Plant Superintendent
- Former: Freida Kaleak (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Herman Ahsoak (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Rochelle Markle (2021–2022) — CFO
- Former: Albert Crooks (2022) — Gas Distribution Superintenden
- Former: Kris Kolodziej (2022) — Electric Distribution Superint
- Former: Russell Konicki (2022) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Ben Frantz (2020–2021) — General Manager
- Former: John Lowe (2020–2021) — Lineman
- Former: Layne Jordan (2020–2021) — Gas Superintendent
- Former: Rebecca Lopez (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Bernadette Fishcer (2021) — Director
- Former: James Murphy (2021) — Utility Plant Superintendent
- Former: Roy Nageak Sr. (2021) — Director
- Former: Ahgeak Karl Derek (2020) — Director
- Former: Ahsoak Herman (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Brower Frederick F (2020) — Director
- Former: Brower Price E (2020) — President
- Former: Melbourne Hutchison (2020) — Electric Distr. Superintendent
- Former: Nageak Sr Roy (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Nungasak Don A (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Patkotak Josiah B (2020) — Director
- Former: Paul Johnson (2020) — Lineman Foreman
- Former: Wolgemuth Tina A (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $231K, to Aniseko Unutoa (BUS Superintendent). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop
How much does Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop give each year?
Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop gave $44K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $35K across 2 grants.
How large is Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop?
Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop reported $50.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $33.4M.
Where does Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop operate?
Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop's EIN?
Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0031346. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Alaska
Alaska Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alaska
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
The Aleut Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.
Assets
$565K
Grants
522
Total Given
$1.3M
Doyon Foundation
Fairbanks, AK
Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
552
Total Given
$1.3M
Arctic Education Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
411
Total Given
$2.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Barrow Utilities and Electric Coop down — hundreds of funders to go?