Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc
To increase salmon returns to benefit commercial and other common property useres in northern southeast Alaska.
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc at a glance
In short: Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc gave $250K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $250K), mostly in Alaska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $250,000
- -20.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $250,000
- +59.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $250,000
- Total assets
- $34,106,121
- -6.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alaska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sitka Sound Science Center ($250K).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 13 (31%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $225K (2022) to $772K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sitka Sound Science Center Sitka, AK | Salmon Production | $250,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,106,121 | $11,066,032 | $11,692,170 | $250,000 | 1 | $800,461 |
| 2024 | $36,496,231 | $10,585,893 | $11,875,051 | $314,174 | 2 | $987,294 |
| 2023 | $36,532,704 | $15,227,742 | $10,718,939 | $772,292 | 4 | $473,854 |
| 2022 | $30,442,556 | $10,229,590 | $9,448,042 | $225,000 | 4 | $247,818 |
| 2021 | $30,334,736 | $8,155,106 | $9,386,162 | $230,000 | 2 | $282,301 |
| 2020 | $33,848,431 | $9,173,758 | $9,051,415 | $250,000 | 2 | $476,501 |
About Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Sitka, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $34.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $250K. Net investment income was $800K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc is led by Justin Peeler, Board President on every filing since 2020; 16 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Justin Peeler
Board President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Brian Massey
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Caleb Robbins
Board Vice P
Board Member → Board Vice P, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Chris Ystad
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$18K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Deborah Lyons
Board Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$750 (2023) → $750 (2025)
Scott Wagner
General Mana
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $214K (2025)
William Bergmann
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $1K (2025)
Zachary Olson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$7K (2024) → $943 (2025)
Dave Gibson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $1K (2025)
Matt Giambrone
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Adam Olson
Operations M
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$110K (2022) → $124K (2025)
Max Worhatch
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Hollis Jennings
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$4K (2023) → $0 (2025)
John Jensen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Eric Daugherty
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$688 (2025)
Jay Hendricks
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2024) → $953 (2025)
Kenneth Gray
Maintenance
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$104K (2024) → $106K (2025)
Scott Lesh
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$2K (2025)
Henrich Kadake Srb
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$781 (2025)
James Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Cisney
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Blankenship
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karl Wolfe
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Davidson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kord Christianson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Spigelmyre
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Foss
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Schuyler Mace
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Eric Jordan (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Henrich Kadake Sr. (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mitch Eide (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Stuart Dewitt (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: William Prisciandaro (2020–2023) — Board Vice P
- Former: Jackson Combs (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cole Wilburn (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Moore (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ilona Mayo (2020–2022) — Office Manag
- Former: Mike Forbush (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rob Schwartz (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bert Bergman (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Evan Sparks (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Blair (2020–2021) — Data Analyst
- Former: Steven Reifenstuhl (2020–2021) — Past General
- Former: Yancy Nilsen (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Carl Johnson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Pardee (2020) — Board Past V
- Former: Erin Clay (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lars Stangeland (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tom Meiners (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $214K, to Scott Wagner (General Mana). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc
How much does Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc give each year?
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc gave $250K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $314K across 2 grants.
How large is Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc?
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc reported $34.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.1M.
What is Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc?
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Sitka, AK. It holds $34.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc operate?
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc has awarded grants in Alaska.
What is Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc's EIN?
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0062550. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alaska
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Museums Alaska Inc
Anchorage, AK
Museums Alaska funds qualified nonprofit, government, and tribal museums and cultural centers in Alaska for art purchases, collections management, and Alaska Native artists’ visits to collections. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $45,482, with a median of about $19,600; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$218K
Grants
20
Total Given
$395K
Rasmuson Foundation
Anchorage, AK
Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.
Assets
$845.4M
Grants
300
Total Given
$17.7M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Grenold and Dorothy Collins Alaska Charitable Trust
Seattle, WA
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$16K
The Alaska Community Foundation
Anchorage, AK
The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$243.9M
Grants
343
Total Given
$12.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Alaska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?