Barnesville Hospital Foundation
The Barnesville Hospital Foundation's mission is to work to guarantee that barnesville hospital has sufficient resources to improve the community's health through the efficient provision, coordination, and integration of quality health services, health education, and research.
Barnesville Hospital Foundation at a glance
In short: Barnesville Hospital Foundation gave $170K across 1 grant in 2020 (avg $170K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2020)
- $169,967
- Grants made (2020)
- 1
- Average grant
- $169,967
- Median grant
- $169,967
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2020 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2020; updated September 2026.
Who Barnesville Hospital Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Barnesville Hospital Association ($170K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2020 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $170K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Barnesville Hospital Association Barnesville, OH | Operations Support | $169,967 |
Ready to take the next step with Barnesville Hospital Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $92,572 | $172,666 | $169,967 | 1 | $6,084 |
About Barnesville Hospital Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Barnesville Hospital Foundation is a public charity, based in Barnesville, OH. IRS filing data is available for 2020. In 2020, it awarded 1 grant totaling $170K. Net investment income was $6K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Barnesville Hospital Foundation is led by David Phillips, Hospital CEO on the 2020 filing; none of the 7 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.
Officers on the 2020 filing
David Phillips
Hospital CEO
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rataiczak
Chair
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Huff
Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Braido
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Cheffy
Vice Chair
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynda Mayberry
Board Member
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Willie Cooper-Lohr
Hospital CFO
New on the 2020 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Barnesville Hospital Foundation
How much does Barnesville Hospital Foundation give each year?
Barnesville Hospital Foundation gave $170K across 1 grant in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990.
Where does Barnesville Hospital Foundation operate?
Barnesville Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Barnesville Hospital Foundation's EIN?
Barnesville Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3804786. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Barnesville Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
The Antero Foundation
Denver, CO
The Antero Foundation supports nonprofits in communities where Antero operates and its employees live and work, funding education, the environment, community development, health and human services, and arts and culture. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to West Virginia, with additional grants in Ohio, Colorado, North Carolina, and Kansas. It accepts online requests at any time and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$833K
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.2M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds community projects such as health and social services, recreation, education, food security, and workforce development, with priorities varying by donor fund and grant program. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,698 (ranging from $5,367 to $399,062), primarily benefiting Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, Tyler, and Wetzel counties in West Virginia and Belmont and Jefferson counties in Ohio. Application options and availability vary by program; the older Community Impact Grant process required a letter of intent and an invitation to apply, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Barnesville Hospital Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Barnesville Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?