Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Glenwood, IA EIN: 83-6704159

Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Glenwood, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $57K. Net investment income was $14K.

Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust gave $57K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$57,287
+12.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$19,096
+12.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$14,549
Total assets
$1,415,854
-0.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Iowa (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Iowa State University: $35KIowa State University$35KBellevue University: $15KBellevue University$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Iowa State University ($35K). Together the top 2 received $49K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($8,200), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 27 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbiaAmesBellevueLincolnOmahaCedar RapidsDillonFremontGlenwoodBrookingsMaryvilleMiamiRiver FallsSioux CenterSt Joseph

How Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 5 grants2021 9 grants2022 7 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $69K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $57K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Iowa State University Ames, IAScholarship$34,538
Bellevue University Bellevue, NEScholarships$14,549
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$8,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,415,854$86,273$98,626$57,2873$75,128$14,491$83,066
2024$1,428,207$49,581$92,021$50,7383$69,063$13,356$81,298
2023$1,620,793$37,799$108,406$69,1957$92,280$23,469$80,891
2022$1,482,489$20,899$110,103$68,3759$95,436$23,035$80,875
2021$2,001,195$93,760$96,792$48,0005$68,020$66,175$95,296
2020$1,894,086$55,115$43,720$5,0001—$17,914$82,232

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $83K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Grant Dean

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Tucker

    Selection Co

    Selection Committee → Selection Co, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lindsey Schomaker

    Selection Co

    Selection Committee → Selection Co, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Paulina Rodenburg

    Selection Co

    Selection Committee → Selection Co, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Jedd Taylor (2020) — Selection Committee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust

How much does Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust give each year?

Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust gave $57K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 3 grants.

What is Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $14,549, and its average grant was $19,096, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust give grants?

Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust gives mostly in Iowa: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Nebraska (25%).

Does Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust?

Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $75K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $83K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust?

Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Glenwood, IA. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust's EIN?

Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-6704159. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Marguerite V Brown

Eagan, MN

This Eagan, Minnesota foundation funds scholarships for students attending colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa and Nebraska recipients. It awarded 24 grants totaling $40,671, ranging from $200 to $9,849 (median $549). Applications are obtained through schools; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$755K

Grants

24

Total Given

$41K

Culver's Foundation Inc

Prairie Du Sac, WI

The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

83

Total Given

$1.3M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Barbara Sawyer Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?