Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust
MARJORIE LEU SKALA FOUNDATION TRUST is a private foundation based in Overland Park, Kansas. Its 2025 grants included scholarships to educational institutions and unrestricted gifts to charitable organizations.
Key facts about Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust
In short: Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust gave $114K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Nebraska. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-0843030
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $114,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 32
- Average grant
- $3,570
- Median grant
- $2,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (5 of 32, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,299,289
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.3M
+21.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$114K
-2.6% YoY
Grant Count
32
-25.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+30.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $95K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 32 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 81% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships at colleges and universities, as well as unrestricted gifts to charitable organizations. The American Cancer Society describes its mission as improving the lives of people with cancer and their families through advocacy, research, and patient support. The American Heart Association describes its mission as being “a relentless force for a world of longer, healthier lives.” Hastings College describes itself as a private, co-educational residential liberal arts college.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 32 grants totaling $114,250. Grants ranged from $250 to $13,500, with a median of $2,750. Among its largest grants were $13,500 each to Chadron State College and the University of Nebraska–Lincoln for scholarships, and $6,500 to Western Nebraska Community College for scholarships. It also gave $5,000 each to the American Cancer Society and the American Heart Association as unrestricted gifts, and $4,500 to Hastings College for scholarships.
Ready to take the next step with Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Nebraska recipients received 56% of grant dollars, followed by Texas at 10%, South Dakota at 5%, Georgia at 4%, and Illinois at 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2020) to $117K (2024). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $114K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chadron State College ($14K). Together the top 10 received $69K.
Grant Size Distribution
139 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 139 grants of 139 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chadron State College Chadron, NE | Scholarship | $13,500 |
| University of Nebraska- Lincoln Lincoln, NE | Scholarship | $13,500 |
| Western Nebraska Community College Scottsbluff, NE | Scholarship | $6,500 |
| University of Nebraska- Kearney Kearney, NE | Scholarship | $6,250 |
| American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | Unrestricted Gift | $5,000 |
| Alzheimer's Disease Chicago, IL | Unrestricted Gift | $5,000 |
| American Heart Association Dallas, TX | Unrestricted Gift | $5,000 |
| Wayne State College Wayne, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Hastings College Hastings, NE | Scholarship | $4,500 |
| Fort Hays State University Hays, KS | Scholarship | $4,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $114,250 | 32 |
| 2024 | $117,250 | 43 |
| 2023 | $81,000 | 26 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,299,289 | $1,068,881 | $1,158,833 |
| Revenue | $363,033 | $49,421 | $48,849 |
| Expenses | $135,657 | $138,552 | $109,951 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $115,648 | $118,734 | $84,826 |
| Net Investment Income | $343,018 | $28,154 | $23,816 |
| Distributable Amount | $95,490 | $87,005 | $85,304 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Marsha Green, Sharon Rickenbach, and Mary Schadwinkel as committee members.
Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marsha Green
Committee Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$450 (2023) → $300 (2025)
Mary Schadwinkel
Committee Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$450 (2023) → $300 (2025)
Sharon Rickenbach
Committee Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$300 (2024) → $300 (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Tena Cook (2023) — Committee Member
- Former: Bank Of The West (2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $300, to Marsha Green (Committee Member). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 5901 College Boulevard Suite 100, Overland Park, KS 66211-1503
Phone: (913) 319-0300
Frequently asked questions about Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust
How much does Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust give each year?
Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust gave $114K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $117K across 43 grants.
What is Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust's typical grant size?
Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,750, and its average grant was $3,570, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust that year got $3K on average.
Where does Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust give grants?
Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust gives mostly in Nebraska: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lincoln, NE (3 grants), Omaha, NE (3 grants) and Alliance, NE (2 grants).
Does Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 41% of Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (19 grants).
Who are Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust's largest grantees?
Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Chadron State College ($13,500), University of Nebraska- Lincoln ($13,500) and Western Nebraska Community College ($6,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust?
Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $116K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $95K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarships at colleges and universities, as well as unrestricted gifts to charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust's EIN?
Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0843030. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
More Funders in Kansas
Marjorie Leu Skala Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?