Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc logo

Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, MS EIN: 62-1519754 Website

Baptist memorial hospital-golden triangle, inc. Provides quality medical health care services to the community regardless of race, creed, sex, national origin, handicap, or age.

Key facts about Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc

In short: Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc gave $128K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $64K), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
62-1519754
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$127,500
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$63,750
Median grant
$63,750
Total assets
$391,383,258
Primary geography
Mississippi (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$391.4M

+12.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$128K

-50.2% YoY

Grant Count

2

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$64K

-25.3% YoY

How Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc gives

  • Giving fell 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc

Based on IRS filings

Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Columbus, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $391.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $128K. Net investment income was $97K.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

ColumbusMemphisScooba

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $128K (2025) to $296K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $128K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Mississippi University for Women Foundation: $115KMississippi University forWomen Foundation$115KThe Golden Triangle Development Link: $13KThe Golden TriangleDevelopment Link$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mississippi University for Women Foundation ($115K). Together the top 2 received $128K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K6$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 15 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mississippi University for Women Foundation Columbus, MSCCU/Nursing Program$115,000
The Golden Triangle Development Link Columbus, MSAnnual Contribution$12,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M$400M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$391,383,258$348,676,559$283,740,039
Revenue$307,651,509$310,083,705$247,495,478
Expenses$260,083,865$246,256,868$222,713,288
Net Investment Income$97,339$39,266$49,778

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc is led by Robert Coleman, CEO on every filing since 2023; 9 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Coleman

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason M. Little

    President

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Waters

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allen B. Puckett III

    Director & Emeriti

    Director → Director & Emeriti, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Davis

    Director

    Chairman → Chairman & Director, 2021

    Chairman & Director → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Farnham

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Erby

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandt Galloway

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Whittle

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Harris

    Former CMO

    Chief Medical Officer → CMO, 2020

    CMO → Former CMO, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    $363K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Mary E. Sumrall

    Former Chief Nursing Officer

    Chief Nursing Officer → Former Chief Nursing Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    $147K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Saleem A. Ali MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $409K (2019) → $418K (2025)

  • Thomas Steadman

    Former CFO

    CFO → Former CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    $109K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Timothy E. Kennelly

    Physicist

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2019) → $198K (2025)

  • James Martin MD

    CMO

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $392K (2020) → $443K (2025)

  • Jayce D. Miskel

    Physician

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $433K (2021) → $481K (2025)

  • Alicia C. Grant

    Chief Nursing Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2022) → $192K (2025)

  • Deena Keasler

    CFO

    On filings since 2024

    25 hrs/week

    $132K (2025)

  • Sharon R. Dickey

    Pharmacist-Lead

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $221K (2024) → $221K (2025)

  • Anthony C. Ashmore

    Physician - Hospitalist

    New on the 2025 filing

    6 hrs/week

    $31K (2025)

  • Pamela R. Wright

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2025)

  • Edwin P. Cade

    Former CEO

    CEO → Former CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory M. Duckett

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul D. Depriest MD

    Former Vice President

    Vice President → Former Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Gary C. Anderson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Allegra Brigham (2019–2024) — Chairman
  • Former: Monica H. McGill (2024) — Pharmacist-Clinical Staff
  • Former: Raghavendran G. Gajagowni (2023) — Physician
  • Former: Sandra M. Weseli (2023) — Supervisor-Admin. House
  • Former: Christopher Lebrun (2019–2022) — Director-Residency Program
  • Former: Deborah K. Seely (2022) — Clinical Resource Nurse
  • Former: Vanessa Lafayette (2022) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Ben F. Hughes (2019–2021) — Director-Pharmacy
  • Former: Joel Butler MD (2019–2020) — Director & Ex-Officio
  • Former: William O. Lancaster (2019–2020) — Administrator-Associate

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jayce D Miskel — Physician: $481KJayce D MiskelPhysician$481KJames Martin MD — CMO: $443KJames Martin MDCMO$443KSaleem a Ali MD — Physician: $418KSaleem a Ali MDPhysician$418KSharon R Dickey — Pharmacist-Lead: $221KSharon R DickeyPharmacist-Lead$221KTimothy E Kennelly — Physicist: $198KTimothy E KennellyPhysicist$198KAlicia C Grant — Chief Nursing Officer: $192KAlicia C GrantChief Nursing Officer$192KDeena Keasler — CFO (Thru 07/25): $132KDeena KeaslerCFO (Thru 07/25)$132KPamela R Wright — CFO (As of 07/25): $119KPamela R WrightCFO (As of 07/25)$119KAnthony C Ashmore — Physician - Hospitalist: $31KAnthony C AshmorePhysician - Hospitalist$31K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $481K, to Jayce D Miskel (Physician). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc

How much does Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc give each year?

Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc gave $128K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $256K across 3 grants.

How large is Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc?

Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc reported $391.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $307.7M.

What is Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc?

Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Columbus, MS. It holds $391.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc operate?

Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc has awarded grants in Mississippi, Tennessee.

What is Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc's EIN?

Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1519754. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Mississippi

Ergon Foundation Inc

Jackson, MS

The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$210.7M

Grants

158

Total Given

$10.8M

Community Foundation for Mississippi

Jackson, MS

The Community Foundation for Mississippi funds nonprofits and charitable projects, with competitive grants focused on placemaking, children and families, and community partnerships, alongside donor- and fund-directed support for a range of causes. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $800,000, with a median of $19,500; specific programs offer up to $5,000 or $5,000–$15,000. Its main service area is 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi, though some fund grants can support eligible organizations nationwide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$90.3M

Grants

104

Total Given

$6.2M

Pinebelt Foundation

Hattiesburg, MS

Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.9M

Grants

133

Total Given

$5.2M

Franks Foundation

Booneville, MS

The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.

Assets

—

Grants

96

Total Given

$106K

Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi

Hernando, MS

The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.6M

Grants

99

Total Given

$4.8M

Grand Lodge of Mississippi Foundation

Meridian, MS

The foundation funded educational scholarships, relief funds, and a contribution in 2024, making 76 grants of $150 to $10,667 (median $1,000). Most grant dollars went to Mississippi, with smaller amounts to Tennessee, Virginia, Iowa, and South Carolina. Its filing requires an application, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

64

Total Given

$83K

Mississippi Power Foundation Inc

Gulfport, MS

The foundation funds education, community relations, economic development, and environmental efforts, primarily in Mississippi, though it also made grants in Maine, New York, Ohio, and Massachusetts. Its typical award was about $10,000 in 2025 (median), with grants ranging from $400 to $400,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$65.1M

Grants

75

Total Given

$2.2M

Reed Family Charitable Foundation

Greenville, MS

Assets

$24K

Grants

18

Total Given

$193K

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Gulfport, MS

Gulf Coast Community Foundation supports education, arts and culture, historic preservation, neighborhood enrichment, and health and human services, primarily benefiting the Mississippi Gulf Coast and South Mississippi. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,237 to $1.52 million, with a median of $10,000; several specific fund programs offer grants up to $2,000–$2,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.8M

Grants

77

Total Given

$1.4M

Phil Hardin Foundation

Meridian, MS

The Phil Hardin Foundation funds education and community programs that improve outcomes for Mississippi children and youth, including early learning, literacy, teacher and school leadership, educational access, arts, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $450,000, with a median of $28,000; it prioritizes Meridian and Lauderdale County, with additional interest in Jackson and regional or statewide work. It does not consider unsolicited applications unless they are first vetted through its portal; it is not considering proposals for 2026, and new-prospect discussions are for 2027 funding at the earliest.

Assets

$61.9M

Grants

78

Total Given

$4.5M

Leo W Seal Jr Family Foundation

Bay St Louis, MS

The foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations for charitable, religious, literary, and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting community services, health, education, arts, and cultural activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $9,000; most funding went to Mississippi, followed by Louisiana. It accepts written materials, and its filing says grants are not limited to preselected organizations; there are no deadlines.

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

62

Total Given

$563K

Feild Co-Operative Association

Ridgeland, MS

Feild Co-Operative Association supports charitable, educational, and scientific organizations, with most grant dollars going to Mississippi; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. The published application process is for student loans, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.8M

Grants

59

Total Given

$838K

More Funders in Mississippi

Baptist Memorial Hospital- Golden Triangle Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?