Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc
Helping people throughout life's journey: to support healthcare related services by providing financial and fundraising assistance to baptist health care, inc. And its tax-exempt affiliates.
Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc gave $2.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.5M), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,456,717
- -11.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,456,717
- -11.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,456,717
- Total assets
- $16,284,464
- -0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baptist Health Care Inc ($2.5M).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 8 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 224% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $759K (2022) to $3.8M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baptist Health Care Inc Pensacola, FL | Health Care | $2,456,717 |
Ready to take the next step with Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,284,464 | $3,273,305 | $2,786,664 | $2,456,717 | 1 | $252,976 |
| 2024 | $16,394,718 | $3,308,398 | $3,094,169 | $2,787,747 | 1 | $182,560 |
| 2023 | $16,496,522 | $5,125,112 | $4,073,603 | $3,803,786 | 1 | $-506,268 |
| 2022 | $22,784,369 | $5,172,022 | $1,009,253 | $758,894 | 1 | $801,070 |
| 2021 | $20,653,876 | $9,716,749 | $1,306,690 | $985,286 | 4 | $465,569 |
| 2020 | $12,606,024 | $2,578,984 | $2,422,095 | $2,094,955 | 5 | $361,922 |
| 2019 | $12,740,155 | $2,465,112 | $2,113,409 | $1,850,139 | 4 | $322,399 |
About Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pensacola, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $253K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc is led by Katherine Kc Gartman, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katherine Kc Gartman
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret T. Stopp
Member & Chairman
Member & Chairman → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Member & Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Moorer
Foundation Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles F. Gund Jr.
Member & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Longley
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Morette
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela H. Caddell
Member & Vice Chairman
Member & Vice Chairman → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Member & Vice Chairman, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Jones
Member & Secretary
Member → Member & Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Hayward
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Woodward
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pelbreton Balfour MD
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betty Roberts
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Lauter
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Barrow
Member & Vice Chairman
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Callahan
Member & Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Peacock
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Klein Miller
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lewis Bear III
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Sherman
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Jessica Lee (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: John Sullivan (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Adela Fernandez (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Tasha Avery (2020–2024) — Member · Filing note: Started 4120
- Former: Travis Peterson (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Barrow Brett (2023) — Member & Vice Chair
- Former: Bg John Adams (2022) — Member
- Former: Mollye Vigodsky-Barrows (2022) — Member
- Former: Sharon Hess-Herrick (2022) — Member
- Former: Mollye Barrows-Vigodsky (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Sharon Hess Herrick (2019–2021) — Member
- Former: Brigadier General John Adams (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Keith Hoskins (2019–2020) — Member · Filing note: Ended 33120
- Former: Rick Lambert (2019–2020) — Member & Secretary · Filing note: Ended 33120
- Former: Adela Lubkowitz (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Bryan Ball (2019) — Member-
- Former: Chad Rich (2019) — Member-
- Former: Jack Lurton MD (2019) — Member-
- Former: Mike Nixon (2019) — Member-
- Former: Neal Nash (2019) — Member-
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc
How much does Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc give each year?
Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc gave $2.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 1 grant.
How large is Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc?
Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
What is Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc?
Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Pensacola, FL. It holds $16.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc operate?
Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Florida.
What is Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc's EIN?
Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0192265. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Big Bend Community Based Care Inc
Tallahassee, FL
Big Bend Community Based Care funds child protection, behavioral health, substance use treatment, and community-based services for children and families, primarily through accredited providers in Florida, especially northwest Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $11,798 to $52.5 million, with a median of about $502,600; it lists specific provider and faith-based opportunities, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.9M
Grants
48
Total Given
$157.3M
Hollinger Charitable Trust 43Q038010
Columbus, GA
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
9
Total Given
$348K
Breast Cancer Eradication Initiative Inc
Germantown, TN
Education, screening, and treatment of breast cancer in the memphis area specifically targeting socio-economically disadvantaged women.
Assets
$20K
Grants
8
Total Given
$176K
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
United Way of West Florida Inc
Pensacola, FL
United Way of West Florida funds nonprofits addressing health, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience, with current Community Investment Grants prioritizing ALICE households; its Mini Grants support grassroots organizations’ capacity building. Recent grants ranged from $7,500 to $315,648, with a median of $19,000, and funding primarily serves Escambia and Santa Rosa counties, Florida. Nonprofits may submit a Letter of Intent and application for Community Investment Grants, and eligible organizations may apply online for Mini Grants.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
28
Total Given
$608K
Arthroscopy Association of North America
Rosemont, IL
The Arthroscopy Association of North America funds orthopaedic research, especially projects related to arthroscopy and minimally invasive surgery, as well as education and related activities. Its research awards are typically $25,000–$50,000 per project; 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple U.S. states. The research program accepts applications, but the profile does not state whether AANA accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
28
Total Given
$532K
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Baptist Health Care Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?