Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC
CALVIN P & IRMA B BENTLEY CHARITABLE FND PNC is a private foundation based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports 33 grants totaling $60,000 to organizations in several states, including Alabama, Florida, Tennessee, and Georgia.
Key facts about Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC
In short: Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC gave $60K across 33 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Alabama. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-6043873
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 33
- Average grant
- $1,818
- Median grant
- $1,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 33, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,053,786
- Primary geography
- Alabama (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+10.9% YoY
Grant Count
33
-5.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+17.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 33 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 93% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations including churches, social-service and food-assistance providers, educational institutions, hospitals, and arts and conservation organizations. For example, United Ministries Inc. says it helps families in financial crisis who are at risk of homelessness, while Manna Food Bank says it provides emergency food assistance and serves vulnerable populations. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 33 grants totaling $60,000. Awards ranged from $500 to $7,500, with a median of $1,500. Its largest grants included $7,500 to First Presbyterian Church in Montgomery, Alabama; $5,000 to St James United Methodist Church in Montgomery; and $4,500 each to Forgotten Children Ministries in Chattanooga, Tennessee, and United Ministries Inc. in Pensacola, Florida. The listed grant purposes were generally support or use.
Review Cycle
.
Ready to take the next step with Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went primarily to Alabama (46%) and Florida (22%), followed by Tennessee (11%), Georgia (10%), and Virginia (3%). The listed recipients also include organizations in other states.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 33 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2020) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 33 grants totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($8K). Together the top 10 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
179 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 179 grants of 179 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church Montgomery, AL | General Support | $7,500 |
| St James United Methodist Church Montgomery, AL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Forgotten Children Ministries Chattanooga, TN | General Support | $4,500 |
| United Ministries Inc Pensacola, FL | General Support | $4,500 |
| Museum of Contemporary Art Atlanta, GA | General Support | $3,158 |
| Loaves and Fishes Soup Kitchen Pensacola, FL | General Support | $2,850 |
| Auburn University - Montgomery Montgomery, AL | General Support | $2,500 |
| Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Atlanta, GA | General Support | $2,000 |
| Auburn School of Nursing Montgomery, AL | General Support | $2,000 |
| Manna Food Bank Pensacola, FL | General Use | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,053,786 | $115,676 | $70,979 | $60,000 across 33 grants |
| 2024 | $1,007,335 | $79,575 | $62,902 | $54,100 across 35 grants |
| 2023 | $988,732 | $33,067 | $65,946 | $56,200 across 36 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,053,786 | $1,007,335 | $988,732 |
| Revenue | $115,676 | $79,575 | $33,067 |
| Expenses | $70,979 | $62,902 | $65,946 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $63,706 | $57,465 | $60,079 |
| Net Investment Income | $110,065 | $73,730 | $27,769 |
| Distributable Amount | $68,222 | $63,156 | $56,693 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists PNC Bank N.A. as trustee. It also lists Jerome T Moore Jr, Calvin B Moore, Davis Brewer, Alan Brewer, and Martha Brewer as district committee members.
Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC's 2025 filing lists 6 officers; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
PNC Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$8K (2023) → $9K (2025)
Alan Brewer
Dist Cmtee
Dist Cmte → Dist Cmtee, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Calvin B. Moore
Dist Cmtee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Davis Brewer
Dist Cmtee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerome T. Moore Jr.
Dist Cmtee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Brewer
Dist Cmtee
Dist Cmte → Dist Cmtee, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: PNC Bank NA (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Bbva Usa (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to PNC Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Pnc Bank Na Co Allison Thursby
Mailing address: 15 S 20Th St Ste 801, Birmingham, AL 35233
Phone: (205) 226-9250
Frequently asked questions about Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC
How much does Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC give each year?
Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC gave $60K across 33 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 35 grants.
What is Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC's typical grant size?
Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $1,818, across 33 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC give grants?
Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC's top state is Alabama, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (22%) and Tennessee (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Montgomery, AL (9 grants), Pensacola, FL (8 grants) and Atlanta, GA (3 grants).
Does Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC give general operating support?
Yes: 97% of Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (32 of 33) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC's largest grantees?
Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC's largest 2025 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($7,500), St James United Methodist Church ($5,000) and Forgotten Children Ministries ($4,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC?
Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC fund?
No mission statement is provided. The 2025 grants show support for organizations including churches, social-service and food-assistance providers, educational institutions, hospitals, and arts and conservation organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC?
The foundation accepts unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC's EIN?
Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6043873. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
The Presser Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
486
Total Given
$3.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Calvin P & Irma B Bentley Charitable Fnd PNC down — hundreds of funders to go?