Baltimore Corps Inc logo

Baltimore Corps Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 36-4913965 Website

To cultivate career advancement opportunities for local talent, facilitate talent acquisition for local employers, increase access to capital for local entrepreneurs' social ventures, and foster cross-sector collaboration to address city challenges.

Baltimore Corps Inc at a glance

In short: Baltimore Corps Inc gave $270K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $68K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$270,157
-33.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$67,539
Median grant
$18,000
Total assets
$5,367,489
-0.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Alabama (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Baltimore Corps Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Birmingham Corps: $224KBirmingham Corps$224KThe Beorg: $20KThe Beorg$20KI Am Mentality Youth Empowerment: $16KI Am Mentality YouthEmpowerment$16KThe Player Philanthropy Fund: $10KThe Player Philanthropy Fund$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Birmingham Corps ($224K). Together the top 4 received $270K.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K9$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 41 (68%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreBirminghamOaklandOwings MillsPhiladelphiaStevensvilleTowsonWashington

How Baltimore Corps Inc gives

  • Giving fell 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2019 8 grants2020 13 grants2021 16 grants2022 8 grants2023 Total only2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2020) to $691K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $270K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Birmingham Corps Birmingham, ALBusiness Development$224,157
The Beorg Baltimore, MDBusiness Development$20,000
I Am Mentality Youth Empowerment Baltimore, MDBusiness Development$16,000
The Player Philanthropy Fund Towson, MDBusiness Development$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Baltimore Corps Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,367,489$7,769,184$9,472,880$270,1574$8,267
2024$5,379,396$6,608,694$10,189,009$405,500Total only$39,243
2023$6,389,320$8,044,219$10,473,188$552,8228$30,532
2022$9,476,399$10,474,967$7,653,324$690,70916$14,282
2021$6,760,728$7,964,333$5,322,193$95,00013—
2020$3,368,816$6,342,263$3,470,716$42,0008—
2019$191,249$223,223$212,915———

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Baltimore Corps Inc

Based on IRS filings

Baltimore Corps Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $270K. Net investment income was $8K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Baltimore Corps Inc is led by Caryn York, President & CEO on every filing since 2024; 6 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Caryn York

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $54K (2024) → $195K (2025)

  • Matt Gallagher

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monique Boyd

    Chief Operations Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $3K (2024) → $185K (2025)

  • Tamara Arnold

    Chief Program Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2024) → $154K (2025)

  • Alexander Moaydei

    Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2025)

  • Jennifer Rosenberger

    Chief Development Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2025)

  • Lauren Wilson Carter

    Chief Communication Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $36K (2025)

  • Charlene Moore Hayes

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracey Barbour-Gillett

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexandra Hughes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Brown

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Karon McFarlane (2020–2024) — Chief Strategy Officer
  • Former: Sarah Flammang (2020–2024) — Interim President & CEO
  • Former: Fay Nance (2024) — Interim CFO
  • Former: Jessica Armstrong (2024) — Interim CFO
  • Former: Alicia Wilson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jan Rivitz (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Andrew Parker (2020–2023) — CFO & General Counsel
  • Former: Sandy Gracy (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Danielle Faulkner (2023) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Edisha Brandy (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Fagan Harris (2019–2022) — CEO
  • Former: Sara Kennedy (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Courtney Cass (2019–2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Caryn York — President & CEO: $195KCaryn YorkPresident & CEO$195KMonique Boyd — Chief Operations Officer: $185KMonique BoydChief Operations Officer$185KTamara Arnold — Chief Program Officer: $154KTamara ArnoldChief Program Officer$154KAlexander Moaydei — Chief Financial Officer: $111KAlexander MoaydeiChief Financial Officer$111KJennifer Rosenberger — Chief Development Officer: $101KJennifer RosenbergerChief Development Officer$101KLauren Wilson Carter — Chief Communication Officer: $36KLauren Wilson CarterChief Communication Officer$36K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $195K, to Caryn York (President & CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Baltimore Corps Inc

How much does Baltimore Corps Inc give each year?

Baltimore Corps Inc gave $270K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $406K in grants paid.

What is Baltimore Corps Inc's typical grant size?

Baltimore Corps Inc's median grant in 2025 was $18,000, and its average grant was $67,539, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Baltimore Corps Inc give grants?

Baltimore Corps Inc gives mostly in Alabama: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (2 grants).

Does Baltimore Corps Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Baltimore Corps Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Business Development" (4 grants).

How large is Baltimore Corps Inc?

Baltimore Corps Inc reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.8M.

What is Baltimore Corps Inc?

Baltimore Corps Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $5.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Baltimore Corps Inc's EIN?

Baltimore Corps Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4913965. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 16, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Baltimore Corps Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Baltimore Corps Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Baltimore Corps Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?