Baltimore Corps Inc
To cultivate career advancement opportunities for local talent, facilitate talent acquisition for local employers, increase access to capital for local entrepreneurs' social ventures, and foster cross-sector collaboration to address city challenges.
Baltimore Corps Inc at a glance
In short: Baltimore Corps Inc gave $270K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $68K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $270,157
- -33.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $67,539
- Median grant
- $18,000
- Total assets
- $5,367,489
- -0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Baltimore Corps Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Birmingham Corps ($224K). Together the top 4 received $270K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 41 (68%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Baltimore Corps Inc gives
- Giving fell 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2020) to $691K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $270K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Birmingham Corps Birmingham, AL | Business Development | $224,157 |
| The Beorg Baltimore, MD | Business Development | $20,000 |
| I Am Mentality Youth Empowerment Baltimore, MD | Business Development | $16,000 |
| The Player Philanthropy Fund Towson, MD | Business Development | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Baltimore Corps Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,367,489 | $7,769,184 | $9,472,880 | $270,157 | 4 | $8,267 |
| 2024 | $5,379,396 | $6,608,694 | $10,189,009 | $405,500 | Total only | $39,243 |
| 2023 | $6,389,320 | $8,044,219 | $10,473,188 | $552,822 | 8 | $30,532 |
| 2022 | $9,476,399 | $10,474,967 | $7,653,324 | $690,709 | 16 | $14,282 |
| 2021 | $6,760,728 | $7,964,333 | $5,322,193 | $95,000 | 13 | — |
| 2020 | $3,368,816 | $6,342,263 | $3,470,716 | $42,000 | 8 | — |
| 2019 | $191,249 | $223,223 | $212,915 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Baltimore Corps Inc
Based on IRS filings
Baltimore Corps Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $270K. Net investment income was $8K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Baltimore Corps Inc is led by Caryn York, President & CEO on every filing since 2024; 6 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Caryn York
President & CEO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$54K (2024) → $195K (2025)
Matt Gallagher
Chair
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monique Boyd
Chief Operations Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $185K (2025)
Tamara Arnold
Chief Program Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$152K (2024) → $154K (2025)
Alexander Moaydei
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$111K (2025)
Jennifer Rosenberger
Chief Development Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
Lauren Wilson Carter
Chief Communication Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$36K (2025)
Charlene Moore Hayes
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracey Barbour-Gillett
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Hughes
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Karon McFarlane (2020–2024) — Chief Strategy Officer
- Former: Sarah Flammang (2020–2024) — Interim President & CEO
- Former: Fay Nance (2024) — Interim CFO
- Former: Jessica Armstrong (2024) — Interim CFO
- Former: Alicia Wilson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jan Rivitz (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Andrew Parker (2020–2023) — CFO & General Counsel
- Former: Sandy Gracy (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Danielle Faulkner (2023) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Edisha Brandy (2023) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Fagan Harris (2019–2022) — CEO
- Former: Sara Kennedy (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Courtney Cass (2019–2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $195K, to Caryn York (President & CEO). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Baltimore Corps Inc
How much does Baltimore Corps Inc give each year?
Baltimore Corps Inc gave $270K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $406K in grants paid.
What is Baltimore Corps Inc's typical grant size?
Baltimore Corps Inc's median grant in 2025 was $18,000, and its average grant was $67,539, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Baltimore Corps Inc give grants?
Baltimore Corps Inc gives mostly in Alabama: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (2 grants).
Does Baltimore Corps Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Baltimore Corps Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Business Development" (4 grants).
How large is Baltimore Corps Inc?
Baltimore Corps Inc reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.8M.
What is Baltimore Corps Inc?
Baltimore Corps Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Baltimore, MD. It holds $5.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Baltimore Corps Inc's EIN?
Baltimore Corps Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4913965. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Live grants for the work Baltimore Corps Inc funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Baltimore Corps Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Baltimore Corps Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Baltimore Corps Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?