B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 56-6040212

B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $46K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2K. Net investment income was $2K.

B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute at a glance

In short: B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute gave $2K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,735
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,735
Median grant
$1,735
Total assets
$46,128
-1.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Laurinburg Institute: $2KLaurinburg Institute$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Laurinburg Institute ($2K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Laurinberg

How B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute gives

  • Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 107% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $3K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Laurinburg Institute Laurinberg, NCGeneral Support Grant$1,735
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$46,128$3,489$4,230$1,7351$3,007$2,298$2,821
2024$46,894$2,533$2,212——$1,211$1,501$2,662
2023$46,559$1,691$2,066——$1,162$751$2,424
2022$46,951$1,692$4,588$2,5001$3,597$810$2,619
2021$49,885$5,126$3,225$1,1001$2,186$4,089$2,919
2020$47,978$4,209$4,015$2,0001—$3,366$2,507

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $926 (2020) → $1K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $1KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute

How much does B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute give each year?

B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute gave $2K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute?

B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute reported $46K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute operate?

B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute has awarded grants in North Carolina.

What is B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute's EIN?

B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6040212. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Missouri

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

B Duke FBO Laurinburg Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?