Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc
Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Durham, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $71K in total assets.
Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $70,579
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $150,758
- +3.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $185,778
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc
Who Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $30K (2021). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | Autoimmune Encephalitis Research | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $70,579 | $150,758 | $185,778 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $105,828 | $145,321 | $186,503 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $147,393 | $143,916 | $190,779 | $15,000 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $193,519 | $217,693 | $184,340 | $15,000 | 1 | $-106 |
| 2021 | $161,493 | $235,544 | $241,487 | $30,000 | Total only | $385 |
| 2020 | $189,018 | $205,263 | $201,754 | — | — | $1 |
| 2019 | $171,648 | $172,009 | $119,312 | — | — | $2,091 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc is led by Margaret Poe, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Margaret Poe
Executive Director
Program Director → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$79K (2023) → $93K (2025)
Stanley Naides
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anusha Yeshokumar
Director & Mab Leader
Director → Director & Mab Leader, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Van Mater
Director & Mab Leader
Director → Director & Mab Leader, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlene Rifkin
Director
Secretary → Director & Secretary, 2023
Director & Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Bill Gavigan
Director
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Piquet
Director & Mab Leader
Director → Director & Mab Leader, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ekemini Obgu
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Clardy
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caterri Woodrum
Treasurer
Executive Director & CEO → CEO & Treasurer, 2022
CEO & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$80K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Jacqueline McClain
Secretary
Director & Secretary → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Ed Arditte (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: William C. McDow III (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Aaron Dewees (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Bill Gavigan (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Carrie Painter (2019–2021) — Secretary & Director
- Former: Barbara Arditte (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Leslie G. McDow (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Robert Given (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $93K, to Margaret Poe (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc
How large is Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc?
Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc reported $71K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $151K.
What is Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc?
Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Durham, NC. It holds $71K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc operate?
Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc has awarded grants in Maryland, Minnesota.
What is Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc's EIN?
Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1584730. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
National Blood Foundation Research and Education Trust Fund
Bethesda, MD
The nbfret's purposes are to engage in the following activities as a supporting organization of the American association of blood banks, a public 501(c)(3) charitable organization ("aabb"): (I) to fund research, education, and training in all aspects of blood banking; transfusion medicine; hematopoietic, cellular, and gene therapies; and tissue transplantation; (II) to encourage the voluntary donation of blood and other tissues and organs through education, dissemination of public information and research; (III) to encourage through research and education the most appropriate use of blood and blood derivatives; (IV) to improve the quality of transfusions by encouraging education and research regarding the appropriate means of ensuring the safest transfusions possible; and (v) to actively support research and education through its own programs and work with other organizations in areas of research and education in blood banking.
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$600K
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Autoimmune Encephalitis Alliance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?